Nominations for 2010 Helpmann Awards Announced


Live Performance Australia (LPA) last night announced the List of Nominations in each of the 42 categories for the 2010 Helpmann Awards®. The announcement was made concurrently at the Sydney Opera House, and at the Arts Centre, Melbourne.

Additionally, the LPA announced that Tony Gould AM and Brian Nebenzahl OAM RFD are the recipients of the prestigious JC Williamson Award™. This Award recognises an extraordinary contribution by distinguished members of the live entertainment industry, and will be presented at the Helpmann Awards®.

Kathryn Sadler, Chair of the Brian Stacey Memorial Trust announced that Burhan Güner is the winner of the Brian Stacey Award for Emerging Australian Conductors, and presented Burhan with a $7,000 prize. Burhan Güner is the 14th recipient of this award.

The 2010 Helpmann Awards® Ceremony will be held on Monday 6 September at 6.30pm at Opera Theatre, Sydney Opera House, whilst the After Party will be held at The Argyle in The Rocks. David Campbell, acclaimed performer and Artistic Director of the Adelaide Cabaret Festival, will MC the Awards Ceremony. The Ceremony will include performances by the casts of Jersey Boys, Avenue Q, Wizard of Oz, Drowsy Chaperone, West Side Story, Bangarra Dance Company, Australian String Quartet, Man in Black and the full cast of Mary Poppins. An opening number, specially written to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the Awards, will be presented by the Ceremony MC, David Campbell.

LPA's Chief Executive, Evelyn Richardson, said "the Helpmann Awards® are the pinnacle industry event for Australia's live performance industry, recognising the very best in live performances that annually attracts over 15 million people to shows across the nation with revenues of over $A1.8 billion, and growing."

Tickets for the 2010 Helpmann Awards® Ceremony, will go on sale on Monday 9 August available to the general public through the Sydney Opera House or 02 9250 7777 or sydneyoperahouse.com.


::FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS::

::Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical::

Luke Joslin Avenue Q | Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Scott Johnson Jersey Boys | Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Adam Murphy The Drowsy Chaperone | Melbourne Theatre Company
Geoff Revell The Wizard of Oz | Windmill Theatre


::Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical::

Christina O'Neil Avenue Q | Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Lisa Adam Jersey Boys | Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Jaz Flowers Fame the Musical | John Frost
Jude Henshall The Wizard of Oz | Windmill Theatre


::Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play::

Charlie Garber Gethsemane | Company B Belvoir
Arky Michael Love Me Tender | Company B Belvoir, Griffin Theatre Company & ThinIce
Humphrey Bower Richard III | Melbourne Theatre Company
Dennis Olsen King Lear | State Theatre Company of South Australia


::Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play::

Deborah Kennedy The Book of Everything | Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
Yael Stone The Book of Everything | Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
Alison Whyte Richard III | Melbourne Theatre Company
Jennifer Hagan Richard III | Melbourne Theatre Company


::Best Costume Design::

Dale Ferguson The Drowsy Chaperone | Melbourne Theatre Company
Gabriela Tylesova Cosi fan tutte | Opera Australia
Tess Schofield Peter Grimes | Opera Australia
Roger Kirk The Silver Rose | The Australian Ballet


::Best Scenic Design::

Klara Zieglerova & Michael Clark Jersey Boys | Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara & Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Brian Thomson Bliss | Opera Australia
Roger Kirk The Silver Rose | The Australian Ballet
Dale Ferguson August: Osage County | Melbourne Theatre Company


::Best Lighting Design::

Howell Binkley Jersey Boys | Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Nick Schlieper Richard III | Melbourne Theatre Company
Nigel Levings Bliss | Opera Australia
Geoff Cobham The Flying Dutchman | The State Opera of South Australia


::Best Sound Design::

BalletLab and David Chisholm/ Myles Mumford Miracle | BalletLab
Steve Canyon Kennedy Jersey Boys | Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Bob Scott Bliss | Opera Australia
Paul Charlier A Streetcar Named Desire | Sydney Theatre Company


::Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera::

Barry Ryan Bliss | Opera Australia
Stuart Skelton The Flying Dutchman | The State Opera of South Australia
Paul Biencourt Rembrandt's Wife | Victorian Opera
Andrew Foote Peter Grimes | West Australian Opera and Perth International Arts Festival in association with the Australian Youth Orchestra


::Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera::

Taryn Fiebig Bliss | Opera Australia
Tiffany Speight Cosi fan tutte | Opera Australia
Taryn Fiebig La Sonnambula | Opera Australia
Catherine Carby Peter Grimes | Opera Australia


::Best International Contemporary Concert::

George Michael - LIVE Dainty Consolidated Entertainment
AC/DC Black Ice Tour Garry Van Egmond & Chugg Entertainment
Beyonce Michael Coppel Presents
Pink - Funhouse Tour Michael Coppel Presents


::Best Contemporary Music Festival::

Homebake Music & Arts Festival  2009 -  The 15th Anniversary Domestic Music Concepts
2010 Melbourne International Jazz Festival Melbourne International Jazz Festival
big day out 2010 vivian lees and ken west
WOMADelaide WOMADelaide Foundation


::Best Regional Touring Production::

True Stories Bangarra Dance Theatre
The Kursk Critical Stages and Matrix Theatre
The Age I'm In Force Majeure /Performing Lines
Letter's End Spoon Tree Productions


::Best Special Event::

Dirtsong Arts House/ Melbourne International Arts Festival
La Fura Dels Baus - Lotterywest Opening Celebration Perth International Arts Festival
Festival First Night Sydney Festival
A R Rahman Sydney Festival


::Best Original Score::

Jeff Marx and Robert Lopez Avenue Q | Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Taikoz Pericles | Bell Shakespeare in association with Taikoz
Brett Dean Bliss | Opera Australia
iOTA Smoke & Mirrors | Sydney Festival


::Best Individual Classical Performance::

Philippe Jaroussky Vivaldi Olympia | Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Calvin Bowman Bach Marathon | Melbourne International Arts Festival and City of Melbourne
Imogen Cooper Imogen Cooper Recital | Melbourne Recital Centre
Alexander Gavrylyuk Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 with the Sydney Symphony Sydney Symphony Prokofiev Festival | Sydney Symphony


::Best Chamber and Instrumental Ensemble Concert::

London Sinfonietta - Programs 1 & 2 Adelaide Festival
Great Romantics Tour Australian Chamber Orchestra
Les Voix Humaines Melbourne Recital Centre
Imogen Cooper in recital as part of the Sydney Symphony International Pianist in Recital Series Sydney Symphony


::Best Music Direction::

Ron Melrose & Luke Hunter Jersey Boys | Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Mark Wigglesworth Peter Grimes | Opera Australia
Iain Grandage Wunderschon | Perth International Arts Festival in association with The National Academy of Music
Nicolette Fraillon Dyad 1929 (Steve Reich) | The Australian Ballet


::Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production::

Phillip Adams Miracle | BalletLab Association Inc
Stephen Page FIRE | Bangarra Dance Theatre
Didier Theron Harakiri - a rite | STRUT dance
Wayne McGregor Dyad 1929 | The Australian Ballet


::Best Choreography in a Musical::

Nathan M. Wright Avenue Q | Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Sergio Trujillo Jersey Boys | Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Kelley Abbey Fame the Musical | John Frost
Andrew Hallsworth The Drowsy Chaperone | Melbourne Theatre Company


::Best Direction of a Musical::

Jonathan Biggins Avenue Q | Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Des McAnuff Jersey Boys | Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Simon Phillips The Drowsy Chaperone | Melbourne Theatre Company
Rosemary Myers The Wizard of Oz | Windmill Theatre


::Best Direction of an Opera::
Alex Olle (La Fura Dels Baus) & Valentina Carrasco Le Grand Macabre | Adelaide Festival in association with State Opera of South Australia
Neil Armfield Bliss | Opera Australia
Neil Armfield Peter Grimes | Opera Australia
Chris Drummond The Flying Dutchman | The State Opera of South Australia


::Best Direction of a Play::

Neil Armfield The Book of Everything | Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
Michael Kantor Happy Days | Malthouse Theatre
Simon Phillips Richard III | Melbourne Theatre Company
Thomas Ostermeier Hamlet | Schaubuhne Berlin, Presented by Sydney Festival


::Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production::

Traces Arts Projects Australia
Africa Malthouse Theatre/ My Darling Patricia
Metamorphosis Ten Days on the Island
This kind of ruckus version 1.0 inc


::Best Cabaret Performer::

Moira Finucane The Burlesque Hour | Finucane & Smith with fortyfivedownstairs, Auspicious Arts Projects and The Street Theatre
iOTA Smoke & Mirrors Sydney Festival
Meow Meow Meow to the World: Crisis is Born (Again) | Sydney Opera House presents
Paul Capsis, Martin Martini, Le Gateau Chocolat, Lady Carol, Christine Johnson, Simone Page Jones A Company of Strangers | Strut n Fret


::Best Male Actor in a Play::

Paul Blackwell The Hypochondriac | Brink Productions
Robert Menzies The End | Company B Belvoir
Toby Schmitz Ruben Guthrie | Company B Belvoir
Ewen Leslie Richard III | Melbourne Theatre Company


::Best Female Actor in a Play::

Kathryn Hunter Kafka's Monkey | Arts Projects Australia in association with Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
Julie Forsyth Happy Days | Malthouse Theatre
Jane Menelaus August: Osage County | Melbourne Theatre Company
Robyn Nevin August: Osage County | Melbourne Theatre Company


::Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production::

Kimball Wong Be Your Self | Australian Dance Theatre in association with the Adelaide Festival and Adelaide Festival Centre
Matthew Morris Harakiri - a rite | STRUT dance
Richard Cilli We Unfold | Sydney Dance Company
Daniel Gaudiello The Silver Rose | The Australian Ballet


::Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production::

Tara Soh Be Your Self | Australian Dance Theatre in association with the Adelaide Festival and Adelaide Festival Centre
Deborah Brown FIRE | Bangarra Dance Theatre
Danielle Rowe Dyad 1929 | The Australian Ballet
Lucinda Dunn The Silver Rose | The Australian Ballet


::Best Symphony Orchestra Concert::

Oedipus Rex & Symphony of Psalms Sydney Festival with the Sydney Symphony and the Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Sydney Symphony Power and Panache Sydney Symphony
La Serenissima Ten Days on the Island
Tchaikovsky's Symphony Pathetique West Australian Symphony Orchestra


::Best Male Actor in a Musical::

Mitchell Butel Avenue Q | Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Bobby Fox Jersey Boys | Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Michael Cormick MAMMA MIA! | Judy Cramer, Richard East and Bjorn Ulvaeus for Littlestar in Association with  Universal and Michael Coppel with Louise Withers & Associates
Geoffrey Rush The Drowsy Chaperone | Melbourne Theatre Company


::Best Female Actor in a Musical::
Michala Banas Avenue Q | Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Christie Whelan The Drowsy Chaperone | Melbourne Theatre Company
Delia Hannah CATS | The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific in association with Lunchbox Theatrical Productions and David Atkins Enterprises
Ursula Yovich The Wizard of Oz | Windmill Theatre


::Best Presentation for Children::

The Book of Everything Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
Sonya Hartnett's Thursday's Child Monkey Baa Theatre for Young People
Shape of a Girl Sydney Opera House presents
The Wizard of Oz Windmill Theatre


::Best New Australian Work::

Arts House/ Melbourne International Arts Festival Dirtsong | Arts House/ Melbourne International Arts Festival
BalletLab and Phillip Adams Miracle | BalletLab
Brett Dean & Amanda Holden Bliss | Opera Australia
iOTA Smoke & Mirrors | Sydney Festival


::Best Australian Contemporary Concert::

Ross Wilson - 5 Decades of Cool Empire Touring
John Farnham - LIVE BY DEMAND Glenn Wheatley - Talentworks
The RocKwiz National Tour 2010 Renegade Films and RocKwiz Touring
Dirty Three & Laughing Clowns Sydney Festival by arrangement with ATP and Feel Presents a Don't Look Back concert
The Man in Black: The Johnny Cash Story Tex Perkins and the Sydney Opera House presents in association with Folsom Prison Productions


::Best Comedy Performer::

Kitty Flanagan Charming & Alarming | A List Entertainment
Fiona O'Loughlin Fiona O'Loughlin On a Wing and A Prayer | Tim Woods Entertainment
Hannah Gadsby Hannah Gadsby - The Cliff Young Shuffle | Token Events
Wil Anderson Wil Anderson - Wilful Misconduct | Token Events


::Best Male Performer in an Opera::

Peter Coleman-Wright
Bliss | Opera Australia
Stuart Skelton Peter Grimes | Opera Australia
John Wegner Tosca | Opera Australia
John Wegner The Flying Dutchman | The State Opera of South Australia


::Best Female Performer in an Opera::

Lorina Gore Bliss | Opera Australia
Emma Matthews La Sonnambula | Opera Australia
Susan Gritton Peter Grimes | Opera Australia
Takesha Meshe Kizart Tosca | Opera Australia


::Best Opera::

Le Grand Macabre Adelaide Festival in association with State Opera of South Australia
Bliss Opera Australia
Peter Grimes Opera Australia
King Lear Ten Days on the Island


::Best Ballet or Dance Work::

FIRE Bangarra Dance Theatre
KORPER Melbourne International Arts Festival and Sasha Waltz
Harakiri - a rite STRUT dance
Dyad 1929 The Australian Ballet


::Best Play::

The Book of Everything Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
Happy Days Malthouse Theatre
August: Osage County Melbourne Theatre Company
Richard III Melbourne Theatre Company


::Best Musical::

Avenue Q Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Jersey Boys Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
The Drowsy Chaperone Melbourne Theatre Company
The Wizard of Oz Windmill Theatre


www.helpmannawards.com.au


Most read reviews

The Flint Street Nativity | Red Phoenix Theatre Company

If ever you have been a school teacher, or a Sunday school teacher, or a parent – or if ever you have been a child, you will love this play!

The Hamlet Apocalypse | Danger Theatre Ensemble

The Hamlet Apocalypse is a curious event that is visually and aurally over the top and will keep your heart in your throat for the entire performance.

Broadway Bound | New Theatre

The third in the trilogy that began with Brighton Beach Memoirs and continued with Biloxi Blues, Broadway Bound is the conclusion story of Simon's pre-adulthood and of the seismic shift that simultaneously occurred between three generations of his family.

Twelfth Night | Melbourne Theatre Company

If Shakespeare created a lot of fun for his actors with this play, Phillips has boosted the comedy factor with his operatic vision, creating a spectacular entertainment and promising audiences a hilarious and joyous night out.

The Wild Party | Little Triangle

A sound mix mess spoils the party in a cacophony of screech and bellow and a crowded choreography of stomp and swing in Little Triangle's production of The Wild Party.

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required