Recipients for the 2008 Green Room Awards were presented at the Arts Centre, Melbourne, last night.  The Green Room Awards, in their 26th year, are the awards for excellence on the Melbourne professional stage. All productions having their première in Melbourne in the calendar year are eligible. 

For the first time in the world, the musicals Billy Elliot and Wicked opened in the same judging year for a Theatre Award and assessed against one another.

Recipients across the board showed the influence of co-production across state boundaries. The Sydney Theatre Company and Melbourne Theatre Company’s co-production of Patrick White’s The Season at Sarsaparilla received seven awards. Of the other two awards in Theatre Companies, Andrée Greenwell’s music composition award for Bell Shakespeare’s Venus and Adonis was the only single production house. It is also worthy to note that all recipients in Theatre Companies had a Sydney-based sole or co-producer.

The independent and hybrid sectors remained as strong as ever showing the range of companies and venues operating in Melbourne. Cabaret showed the rise of artists from outside Melbourne excelling on the expanding but notoriously tough circuit here. Dance and Opera were dominated by the national companies but they certainly didn’t have it all their own way in 2008.

“The Best New Australian Musical, New Australian Opera and New Australian Play Awards received by Eddie Perfect for Shane Warne the Musical, Alan John and Andrew Upton for Through the Looking Glass, Tom Holloway for Red Sky Morning and the astonishing choreography of Phillip Adams for Axeman Lullaby which received the Betty Pounder Award show just how strong the depth and breadth of creativity is running at the moment” said Green Room Association President, Dr Mark Williams. “All these works and the nominees deserve to enter the repertory. They affirm the strength of Australian theatre culture at the end of the first decade of the new century.”

The Lifetime Achievement Award, was presented by Dame Margaret Scott to Marilyn Jones OBE. Dame Margaret had first recognized the potential of the sixteen-year-old Marilyn when she awarded her the Australian Women’s Weekly scholarship to study at the Royal Ballet School in the Sydney Eistedfodd nearly fifty-five years ago, in 1954.



Green Room Awards Association Inc.
Recipients 2008

MUSIC THEATRE

Production
Billy Elliot The Musical – Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Titles Films, Old Vic Productions

Direction
Stephen Daldry – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Titles Films, Old Vic Productions)

Female Artist In A Leading Role
Genevieve Lemon (Mrs. Wilkinson) – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Titles Films, Old Vic Productions)

Male Artist In A Leading Role
Michael Dameski, Joshua Denyer, Rhys Kosakowski, Dayton Tavares, and Joshua Waiss Gates (Billy Elliot) – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Titles Films, Old Vic Productions)

Female Artist In A Featured Role
Penny McNamee (Nessarose) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Arcac Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)

Male Artist In A Featured Role
Liam Dodds, Thomas Doherty, Landen Hale-Brown and Joel Slater (Michael) – Billy Elliot The Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Titles Films, Old Vic Productions)

Featured Ensemble Performance
Troy Phillips and Cristina D’Agostino – Guys and Dolls (Howard Panter for the Ambassador Theatre Group / Gilbert Theatrical / Marriner Theatres and Tulchin/Bartner Productions)

Musical Direction
Kellie Dickerson – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The ARACA Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)

Choreography In A Musical
Peter Darling – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Titles Films, Old Vic Productions)

Costume And/Or Set Design
Susan Hilferty (Costume Design) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The ARACA Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)

Lighting And Sound
Kenneth Posner (Lighting) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The ARACA Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)

New Australian Musical
Eddie Perfect - Book, Music, Lyrics – Shane Warne the Musical


THEATRE – COMPANIES

Production
Season at Sarsaparilla - Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company

Direction
Benedict Andrews - Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)

Female Performer
Pamela Rabe (Nola) - Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)

Male Performer
Peter Carroll (Girlie) - The Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)

Supporting Performer
Luke Mullins (Ron) - Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)

Ensemble
Moving Target – Malthouse Theatre / Sydney Opera House / Adelaide International Festival of Arts

Music
Andre Greenwell (Composer) - Venus and Adonis (Bell Shakespeare Company / Malthouse Theatre)

Design
Robert Cousins - Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)

Lighting Design
Nick Schlieper - The Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)


THEATRE - INDEPENDENT

Production
Oedipus, A Poetic Requiem (Inspired By Ted Hughes) - Liminal Theatre, Mary Sitarenos

Direction
Mary Sitarenos - Oedipus, A Poetic Requiem (Inspired by Ted Hughes) (Liminal Theatre)

Female Performer
Brigid Jackson (Performer/Co-conceiver) – This Is For You (La Mama)

Male Performer
Grant Cartwright – Five Kinds Of Silence (OpticNerve Theatre, fortyfivedownstairs)

Set/Video/Costume
Evan Granger (Set) - Platonov (Hayloft Project #02)

Sound/Composition/Performance
Kelly Ryall (Composition) – Love Monkey (Northcote Town Hall)

Lighting
Danny Pettingill – Platonov (Hayloft Project #02)


THEATRE - ALTERNATIVE/HYBRID PERFORMANCE

Production
Coop - Black Hole Theatre

Direction
Elena Vereka - Advent Calendar (Insite Arts/Federation Square)

Stage/Video Design
The Black Lung Company – Avast I and II (Malthouse Theatre presents The Black Lung)
Dave Jones - Advent Calendar (Insite Arts/Federation Square)

Sound or Music
Kelly Ryall - Coop (Black Hole Theatre)

Lighting
Ben Cobham - Coop  (Black Hole Theatre)


CABARET

Cabaret Production
Die Roten Punkte - Super Musikant

Cabaret Artiste
Yana Alana

Cabaret Ensemble
Mutzenball (Mutzenball)

Musical Direction in Cabaret
Iain Grandage - Vamp

Original Songs in Cabaret
Jacob Diefenbach - Master of Disguise

Innovative Use of Form in Cabaret
No Success Like Failure (The Fondue Set)


DANCE

Male Dancer
Marc Cassidy - A Suite of Dances (The Australian Ballet)

Female Dancer
Sarah-Jayne Howard - Inuk 2 (Sydney Dance Company)

Dance Ensemble
Underground (Dancenorth)

Music Composition & Performance in Dance
David Chisholm - Axeman Lullaby (Balletlab)

Concept & Realisation in Dance
Blazeblue Oneline (Antony Hamilton)

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography
Phillip Adams - Axeman Lullaby (BalletLab)

Lighting Design in Dance
Ben Cobham @ Bluebottle3 (design/lighting) - Sunstruck (Helen Herbertson and Ben Cobham)

Set and/or Costume Design for Dance
Bluebottle3 and Paula Levis (set/costume) - Blazeblue Oneline (Antony Hamilton)


OPERA

Opera Production
Arabella – Opera Australia
The Coronation of Poppea - Victorian Opera

Direction in Opera
John Cox – Arabella and A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)

Female in a Leading Role
Cheryl Barker (Arabella) - Arabella (Opera Australia)

Male in a Leading Role
Jonathan Summers (Iago) – Otello (Opera Australia)

Female in a Supporting Role
Amelia Farrugia (Oscar) - A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)

Male in a Supporting Role
Kanen Breen (Cassio) - Otello and (Elemer) Arabella (Opera Australia)

Conductor of an Opera
Peter Tregear - Erwin and Elmire (iOpera)

New Operatic Work
Through the Looking Glass - Alan John/Andrew Upton (Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera)

Set and Costume Design in Opera
Robert Perdziola (Scenery and Costume) – Arabella (Opera Australia)

Lighting Design in Opera
Donn Byrnes – Arabella (Opera Australia)


ASSOCIATION AWARDS

New Writing for the Australian Stage
Red Sky Morning - Tom Holloway (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

Lifetime Achievement Award
Marilyn Jones OBE

Most read Melbourne reviews

Despite its seemingly bleak subject matter, Come From Away is joyous, hilarious, hopeful,...