2015 Helpmann Award winners announced

The winners of the 2015 Helpmann Awards were announced last night in front of a full house at a star studded ceremony at Sydney’s Capitol Theatre hosted by Todd McKenney.

The 2015 Helpmann Awards celebrated the remarkable year the Australian live performance industry has had with presenters including Cate Blanchett, Danielle Cormack, Adam Garcia and David Campbell honouring the year’s best achievements.

Live Performance Australia (LPA) Chief Executive said the breadth of winners, nominees and performances at the ceremony highlights the world-class creative and artistic talent we have here in Australia.

“The Helpmann Awards recognise the outstanding achievements of the many people whose skill, passion and commitment continues to put Australia on the world map for live performance excellence,” said Ms Richardson.

“On behalf of the Helpmann Awards and LPA, I congratulate all of tonight’s nominees and winners whose talents serve as an inspiration to the live performance industry and audiences alike.”

Cameron Mackintosh’s Les Misérables, which received the most nominations in the 2015 Helpmann Awards took home an impressive 5 Helpmann Awards, including the hotly contended award for Best Musical.

Other big winners on the night included Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC’s Faramondo (5 Helpmann Awards) and The Rabbits (Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company co-production in association with West Australian Opera, commissioned by Melbourne Festival and Perth International Arts Festival), which took out all 4 awards it was nominated for.


2015 HELPMANN AWARDS WINNERS

::CABARET::

BEST CABARET PERFORMER
Camille O'Sullivan
Camille O'Sullivan - Changeling
Arts Centre Melbourne


::COMEDY::

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER
Judith Lucy
Judith Lucy - Ask No Questions of The Moth
Token Events


::CONTEMPORARY MUSIC::

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
Chet Faker | National Tour 2015
Chet Faker, Frontier Touring, Artist Voice, Opulent, Future Classic & Perth International Arts Festival

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
Vivid Live 2015
Destination NSW and Sydney Opera House

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
Ed Sheeran | X World Tour 2015
Ed Sheeran & Frontier Touring


::DANCE AND PHYSICAL THEATRE::

BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK
Frame of Mind
Sydney Dance Company

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
Rafael Bonachela
Frame of Mind
Sydney Dance Company

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
Chloe Leong
William Forsythe's Quintett
Sydney Dance Company

BEST MALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
Cass Mortimer Eipper
William Forsythe's Quintett
Sydney Dance Company

BEST VISUAL AND/OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
The Paper Architect
Davy and Kristin McGuire and Perth International Arts Festival


::MUSICALS::

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
Andrew Hallsworth
Anything Goes
Opera Australia & John Frost

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
John Tiffany
ONCE
John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith and Frederick Zollo in association with the Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Kerrie Anne Greenland
Les Misérables
Cameron Mackintosh

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Caroline O'Connor
Anything Goes
Opera Australia & John Frost

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Alex Rathgeber
Anything Goes
Opera Australia & John Frost

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Simon Gleeson
Les Misérables
Cameron Mackintosh

BEST MUSICAL
Les Misérables
Cameron Mackintosh


::OPERA AND CLASSICAL MUSIC::

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA
Paul Curran
Faramondo
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
Anna Devin
Faramondo
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
Jennifer Rivera
Faramondo
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
Christopher Lowrey
Faramondo
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
Michael Fabiano
Faust
Opera Australia

BEST OPERA
Faramondo
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT
Les Arts Florissants and Le Jardin des Voix in Un Jardin à l'italienne
Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House and Perth International Arts Festival

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT
Reflections on Gallipoli
Australian Chamber Orchestra

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE
William Christie
William Christie
Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House and Perth International Arts Festival


::REGIONAL TOURING AND CHILDREN’S PRESENTATION::

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION
Festival of Circa
Circa

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN
The Rabbits
An Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company co - production. In association with West Australian Opera. Commissioned by Perth International Arts Festival and Melbourne Festival


::THEATRE::

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Kip Williams
Suddenly Last Summer
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
Helen Thomson
After Dinner
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
Pamela Rabe
The Glass Menagerie
Belvoir

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
John Bell
As You Like It
Bell Shakespeare

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
Hugo Weaving
Endgame
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST PLAY
The Glass Menagerie
Belvoir


::INDUSTRY AWARDS::

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Gabriela Tylesova
The Rabbits
An Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company co- production. In association with West Australian Opera. Commissioned by Perth International Arts Festival and Melbourne Festival

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Paule Constable
Les Misérables
Cameron Mackintosh

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Kate Miller-Heidke with Iain Grandage
The Rabbits
An Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company co - production. In association with West Australian Opera. Commissioned by Perth International Arts Festival and Melbourne Festival

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
Martin Lowe
ONCE
John Frost, Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith and Frederick Zollo in association with the Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST SCENIC DESIGN
Geoff Cobham
Little Bird
State Theatre Company of South Australia in association with Adelaide Festival Centre

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Mick Potter
Les Misérables
Cameron Mackintosh

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
Kate Miller-Heidke – composer, Lally Katz – librettist, and Iain Grandage – musical arrangements and additional music
The Rabbits
An Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company co - production. In association with West Australian Opera. Commissioned by Perth International Arts Festival and Melbourne Festival


::2015 HELPMANN AWARDS BESTOWED AWARD::

BEST SPECIAL EVENT
ROYAL DE LUXE and PERTH INTERNATIONAL ARTS FESTIVAL
The Incredible and Phenomenal Journey of the Giants to the Streets of Perth

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS
SUE NATTRASS AWARD®
Eric Robinson

JC WILLIAMSON AWARD®
Paul Kelly


Most read reviews

Quite Drunk, Very Jesus-y | Key Conspirators and North of Eight

Theology is a sensitive topic, it can both bring people together and completely polarise them.

The Beautiful Game | Manilla Street Productions

Producer and Director Karen Jemison has assembled an incredibly present, intelligent and enthusiastic young cast who burst onto stage with momentum and energy and rise together seamlessly to create strong and impressive ensemble work.

Happy-Go-Wrong | Andi Snelling

Searing words, focused choreography, bin liners and the struggle of living with lymes disease.

Splinter | Griffin Theatre Company

Nine months gestation and a baby girl is delivered. For four years, she is the light and love of her parents, and then she goes missing. For nine months.

Society | After Dark Theatre

If you like flips, tricks, circus routines, song and dance then this is the party to attend.

Most read news

2019 Sidney Myer Creative Fellows Announced

Courage is at the core of the Sidney Myer Creative Fellowships and this year; nine exceptional mid-career artists have been announced as 2019 Sidney Myer Creative Fellows.

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required