Full list of 2014 Green Room Award Recipients

Green Room Awards Association 2014 List of Recipients


:: Alternative and Hybrid Performance ::

1. Outstanding Hybrid or Alternative Work
5 Short Blasts 
Madeleine Flynn & Tim Humphrey
City of Melbourne

2. Outstanding Contemporary Performance
Whelping Box 
Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton
Intimate Spectacle

3. Innovation In Circus
Casus


:: Cabaret ::

4. Production
Between The Cracks
Yana Alana

5. Artiste
Yana Alana
Between The Cracks

6. Writing
Tommy Bradson
Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen Or The Birthday Party Massacre

7. Musical Direction
John Thorn
Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre

8. Original Songs
Gilian Cosgriff
This Is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things

9. Lifetime Contribution to Cabaret
John Newman


:: Dance ::

10. Concept and Realisation
Conversation Piece 
Lucy Guerin Inc. and Belvoir Theatre Company

11. Best Male Dancer
Daniel Gaudiello
‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘The Prince’ Cinderella 
The Australian Ballet
   
12. Best Female Dancer
Dalisa Pigrum
Gudirr Gudirr
Marrugeku
   
13. Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography
Alexei Ratmansky
Cinderella 
The Australian Ballet
   
14. Visual Design
Jérôme Kaplan
(Costume and Set Design)
Cinderella
The Australian Ballet
 
15. Visual Design
Thomas Pauchard (Video & Video Engineering), Mark Pennington (Lighting Design) & Geoff Cobham (Design Consultant)
Proximity
Australian Dance Theatre
   
16. Ensemble
Cast of Proximity
Australian Dance Theatre
 
17. Composition
Alisdair Macindoe
Black Project 2
Anthony Hamilton
 

:: Music Theatre ::

18. Actress In A Leading Role
Esther Hannaford
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

19. Actor In A Leading Role
David Harris
Legally Blonde
Howard Panter for the Ambassador Theatre Group and John Frost, supported by Marriner Group, in association with MGM ON Stage, Darcie Denkert and Dean Stolber 

20. Actor In Supporting Roles
Tyler Coppin
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Tim Lawson Enterprises

21. Actress In A Supporting Role
Christina Tan
Gypsy
The Production Company

22. Ensemble
The King’s Men
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

23. Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography
David Atkins & Dein Perry
Hot Shoe Shuffle
David Atkins Enterprises

24. Musical Direction
Peter Casey
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Tim Lawson Enterprises

25. Design (Lighting)
Peter Mumford
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

26. Design (Sound)
Peter Hylenski
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

27. Design (Set/Costume)
Roger Kirk
(Costume)
King Kong
Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures 

28. Direction
Stuart Maunder
Sunday In The Park With George 
Victorian Opera


:: Opera ::

29.  Outstanding Director
Christopher Alden
Partenope
Opera Australia

30. Outstanding Production
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

31. Outstanding Conductor
Fabian Russell
Nixon In China
Victorian Opera

32. Female Lead
Csilla Boross
‘Amelia’ A Masked Ball
Opera Australia 

33. Female In A Supporting Role
Eva Jinhee Kong
‘Chiang Ch’ing’ Nixon In China 
Victorian Opera

34. Male Lead
Bradley Daley
‘Mao Tse-tung’ Nixon In China 
Victorian Opera
 
35. Male In A Supporting Role
Kanen Breen
‘Emilio’ Partenope
Opera Australia 

36. Outstanding Design
Andrew Lieberman (Set), Jon Morrell (Costume) & Adam Silverman (Lighting)
Partenope
Opera Australia
 
37. Ensemble
Cast of The Magic Pudding
Victorian Opera


:: Theatre – Companies ::

38. Female Actor
Alison Whyte
‘Ensemble’ The Bloody Chamber 
Malthouse Theatre

39. Male Actor
Steve Mouzakis
‘Lohakhin’ The Cherry Orhcard 
Melbourne Theatre Company

40. Lighting Design
Danny Pettingill (Bluebottle)
Other Desert Cities 
Melbourne Theatre Company

41. Set, Costume and AV Design
Peter Mumford
(Set Design)
Fox Finder 
Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

42. Sound/Composition
David Chisholm (Composer) & Jethro Woodward (Sound Design)
The Bloody Chamber 
Malthouse Theatre

43. Direction
Neil Armfield
The Book of Everything 
Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image Co-Production

44. Production
The Bloody Chamber 
Malthouse Theatre

45. Ensemble
Cast of The Book of Everything 
Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image Co-Production

46. Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Tom E. Lewis & Michael Kantor
The Shadow King
Malthouse Theatre


:: Theatre - Independent ::

47. Male Performer
Ash Flanders
‘Ensemble’ The Sovereign Wife 
Sisters Grimm/NEON

48. Female Performer
Genevieve Giufre
‘Berdine’ Psycho Beach Party 
Little Ones Theatre/TheatreWorks

49. Ensemble
Cast of M + M 
Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, TheatreWorks and Melbourne International Arts Festival

50. Set and Costume Design
Marg Horwell
(Set and Costume Design)
Savages 
fortyfive downstairs

51. Lighting Design
Andy Turner
Savages 
fortyfive downstairs

52. Sound/Music
Michael Pulsford, Darrin Verhaegen and James Paul
(Design and Composition)
M+M
Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, TheatreWorks and Melbourne International Arts Festival

53. Direction
Susie Dee
Savages 
fortyfive downstairs
   
54. Production
The Sovereign Wife
Sisters Grimm/NEON

55. Writing
Patricia Cornelius
Savages
fortyfive downstairs
   
56. Green Room Association Award for Industry Contribution
Ilbijerri Theatre Award

57. Lifetime Achievement
Jack Charles

58. Technical Achievement
Global Creatures


The Green Room Awards were first held in 1982 and aim to recognise excellence in the Melbourne theatre industry.



Most read reviews

The Rapture Chapter II: Art vs Extinction | Finucane & Smith

The name Moira Finucane comes labelled with many superlatives – world renowned, multi award winning, even national treasure. Her performance in her latest work, The Rapture Chapter II: Art vs Extinction, leaves you in no doubt that these labels are well justified.

Quite Drunk, Very Jesus-y | Key Conspirators and North of Eight

Theology is a sensitive topic, it can both bring people together and completely polarise them.

The Beautiful Game | Manilla Street Productions

Producer and Director Karen Jemison has assembled an incredibly present, intelligent and enthusiastic young cast who burst onto stage with momentum and energy and rise together seamlessly to create strong and impressive ensemble work.

Happy-Go-Wrong | Andi Snelling

Searing words, focused choreography, bin liners and the struggle of living with lymes disease.

Splinter | Griffin Theatre Company

Nine months gestation and a baby girl is delivered. For four years, she is the light and love of her parents, and then she goes missing. For nine months.

Most read news

2019 Sidney Myer Creative Fellows Announced

Courage is at the core of the Sidney Myer Creative Fellowships and this year; nine exceptional mid-career artists have been announced as 2019 Sidney Myer Creative Fellows.

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required