ATG Award Nominees announced

The State Theatre Company of South Australia’s groundbreaking musical “Metro Street” has netted a number of nominations in this year’s Adelaide Theatre Guide professional section of its Curtain Call awards.

Acclaimed performer Debra Byrne has been nominated for Best Female Performer as has fellow artiste Verity Hunt Ballard while Cameron Goodall received a nod for Best Male Performer. “Metro Street” itself has been nominated for Best Show – Musical and Victoria Lamb has received recognition for her set design in the Best Technical category.

Both professional and amateur nominations have been announced this week and award winners will be declared at a glitzy gala dinner hosted by “Good News Week’s” Claire Hooper at the Adelaide Festival Centre on August 8.

The State Theatre Company of South Australia has also received nominations in other categories including Best Show – Drama for its exciting production of “Attempts on Her Life” and Best Show – Comedy for “The Cripple of Inishmaan”. Well-known actor Paul Blackwell netted a nomination for Best Male Performer in “The Cripple of Inishmaan”. Accolades also go to STC in the Best Technical category with Geoff Cobham nominated for Lighting Design for “Attempts on Her Life” and Ailsa Paterson for Set Design for “The Cripple of Inishmaan”.

The State Opera Company has also featured strongly in nominations for the Best Show – Musical category with its productions of “Rigoletto” and “The Marriage of Figaro” while SINGular Productions & Six Foot Something Productions is also listed for  “Elegies: A Song Cycle”.

Young company Accidental Productions has been recognised for two productions “The Shape of Things” and “Worlds End” which both received nominations for Best Ensemble, as well as in Best Show – comedy for “The Shape of Things” and for Jessica Barnden as Best Female Performer for her role in “Worlds End”.

Eligibility for the professional categories have been limited to South Australia productions only for the first time this year, according to an ATG spokesperson.


Professional nominations are:

Best Show - Musical
Elegies: A Song Cycle (SINGular Productions & Six Foot Something Productions)
Metro Street (State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Rigoletto (State Opera of South Australia)
The Marriage of Figaro (State Opera of South Australia)

Best Show - Drama
Attempts on Her Life (State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Scarborough (Holden Street Theatres)
The Drawer Boy (Bakehouse Theatre Company)
True West (Flying Penguin Productions)

Best Show - Comedy
Attack of the 40 Foot Wedge (Felicity Arts)
The Cripple of Inishmaan (State Theatre Company of South Australia)
The Shape of Things (Accidental Productions)
Waiting for Botox (D & S Productions)

Best Male Performance
Peter Green (The Drawer Boy, Bakehouse Theatre Company)
Paul Blackwell (The Cripple of Inishmaan, State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Cameron Goodall (Metro Street, State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Renato Musolino (True West, Flying Penguin Productions)

Best Female Performance
Debra Byrne (Metro Street, State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Emily Branford (Scarborough, Holden Street Theatres)
Jessica Barnden (Worlds End, Accidental Productions)
Verity Hunt Ballard (Metro Street, State Theatre Company of South Australia)

Best Ensemble
The Drawer Boy (Bakehouse Theatre Company)
The Shape of Things (Accidental Productions)
True West (Flying Penguin Productions)
Worlds End (Accidental Productions)

Best Technical
Geoff Cobham, Lighting Design (Attempts on Her Life, State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Ailsa Paterson, Set Design (The Cripple of Inishmaan, State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Victoria Lamb, Set Design (Metro Street, State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Ben Flett, Lighting Design (Osama the Hero, five.point.one)


Amateur are:

Best Show - Musical
Eurobeat: Almost Eurovision (Hills Musical Company)
Rent (Catchy Title Productions)
The Wedding Singer (Matt Byrne Media)
Urinetown, the Musical (Hills Musical Company)

Best Show - Drama
Free Man of Colour (Independent Theatre Company)
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Independent Theatre Company)
The Cagebirds (The Company of Muses)
The Shoe Horn Sonata (St Jude’s Players)

Best Show - Comedy
Don’t Dress for Dinner (Tea Tree Players)
Roots and Wings (Galleon Theatre Group)
The Underpants (University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)
While the Cat’s Away (Daw Park Players)

Best Male Performance
Gary George (Antony and Cleopatra, University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)
James Reed (Eurobeat: Almost Eurovision, Hills Musical Company)
Matt Scales (The Underpants, University of Adelaide Theatre Guild)
Will Cox (The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Independent Theatre Company)

Best Female Performance
Claire McEvoy (The Wedding Singer, Matt Byrne Media)
Isabella Norton (Driving Miss Daisy, Matt Byrne Media)
Lauren Brumby (Urinetown, the Musical, Hills Musical Company)
Pam O’Grady (California Suite, St Jude’s Players)

Best Ensemble
Don’t Dress for Dinner (Tea Tree Players)
Free Man of Colour (Independent Theatre Company)
The Cagebirds (The Company of Muses)
Urinetown, the Musical (Hills Musical Company)

Best Technical
David Roach, Set Design (The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Independent Theatre Company)
Toby Rice, Set Design (The Cagebirds, Company of Muses)
Dennis Peach, Set Design (Hotel Sorrento, Stirling Players)
Emma Brockliss, Costume Design (The Cagebirds, Company of Muses)

Related Articles

2009 Adelaide Cabaret Festival Launched
The Adelaide Festival Centre and Artistic Director for the Adelaide Cabaret Festival, David Campbell, are pleased to announce the program for the ninth annual Adelaide Cabaret Festival, 5 – 20...
The Garden of Unearthly Delights
The Adelaide Fringe Festival was heralded with a bang or several, with fireworks lighting the sky through the huge gum trees of the park lands. Peter Bleby went to the Opening. The Adelaide...

Now playing Adelaide

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required