2008 Sydney Theatre Award Winners

Company B scooped the pool at last night’s Sydney Theatre Awards, collecting a total of nine awards (almost half of all awards on offer) – seven of them being awarded to Michael Gow’s acclaimed new work, Toy Symphony.

Toy Symphony, Michael Gow’s first full-length play in a decade, was awarded – Best Mainstage Production, Best New Australian Work, Best Direction (Neil Armfield), Best Actor (Richard Roxburgh), Best Supporting Actress (Monica Maughan), Best Supporting Actor (Russell Dykstra) and Best Lighting Design (Damien Cooper).

Company B’s Artistic Director and Director of Toy Symphony, Neil Armfield says, “It’s a great testament to the fabulous work that has always and will continue to come from Michael Gow, as well as the artistic and creative expertise of our talented team. Michael is one of Australia’s finest playwrights and we were very proud to premiere his newest work at Belvoir St Theatre.”

B Sharp was also recognised at the awards, with Kate Mulvany’s family story The Seed taking away the Best Independent Production award.

Billy Elliot received three awards - Best Production of a Musical, Best Performance By An Actress In A Musical (Genevieve Lemon) and Best Performance By An Actor In A Musical (Lochlan Denholm, Rhys Kosakowski, Rarmian Newton, Nick Twiney)


Full List of Winners

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Toy Symphony (Company B)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
The Seed (Mimmam Productions/B Sharp)

BEST DIRECTION
Neil Armfield (Toy Symphony)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Toni Scanlan (King Tide)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Richard Roxburgh (Toy Symphony)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Monica Maughan (Toy Symphony)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Russell Dykstra (Toy Symphony)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
Toy Symphony (Michael Gow)

BEST NEWCOMER
Christie Whelan (Company)

BEST SET DESIGN
Robert Cousins (Season at Sarsaparilla)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Stephen Curtis (The Government Inspector)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Damien Cooper (Toy Symphony)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN
John Rodgers and Russell Goldsmith (Exit the King)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Billy Elliot (Universal Pictures, Working Title Films and Old Vic Productions)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Genevieve Lemon (Billy Elliot)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Lochlan Denholm, Rhys Kosakowski, Rarmian Newton, Nick Twiney (Billy Elliot)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION
Gyan & Leunig: Billy the Rabbit

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
Jay’s Place

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Katharine Brisbane

Related Articles

A Safe Pair Of Hands Wins SHORT+SWEET 2009
A Safe Pair of Hands, a somewhat controversial re-telling of the Gallipolli “Simpson and his donkey” legend, was crowned the overall winner of Short + Sweet Sydney 2009 on Saturday night...
Young Playwrights' Award 2008 Winners Announced
Tomasz Arkell and Nathalie Jones are the recipients of the Young Playwrights’ Award 2008. Tomasz Arkell and Nathalie Jones are the recipients of the Young Playwrights’ Award 2008. More...

Most read Sydney reviews

Shrek the Musical

Shrek the Musical has it all really and just as the closing song by The Monkeys says, I am a...


The Ladykillers | Genesian Theatre

Corpsing threatens to pile as high as the corpses on the Newcastle bound train in this...


Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required