37th Annual Green Room Awards nominations announced

Nominations for the 37th Annual Green Room Awards

 

NOMINATIONS

DANCE

Performer (2 Winners)

  • Benedicte Bemet – Years Work (The Australian Ballet)
  • Marlo BenjaminSkeleton Tree (Stephanie Lake Company in association with Malthouse Theatre as part of Dance Massive)
  • Joel BrayBiladurang (Joel Bray in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Tra Mi DinhMake Your Own World (Lucy Guerin Inc in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Rebecca JensenMake Your Own World (Lucy Guerin Inc in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Marcus MorelliSylvia (The Australian Ballet)
  • Dalisa Pigram - Le Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Thomas E.S. KellyCO_EX_EN (Karul Projects in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Vicky Van HoutPlenty Serious Talk Talk (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Paul WhiteCella (Narelle Benjamin in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)

Duet and Ensemble Performance

  • Sydney Dance CompanyWoof (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Jonathan Sinatra, Stuart Shugg, Alexandra Petrarca, David Huggins, Linda Sastradipradja, Rachel Doust, Megan PayneCultural Residues 2020 (Russell Dumas in association with Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)
  • Marrugeku - Le Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Cody Lavery and Kyall ShanksUniversal Estate (Antony Hamilton Projects in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Alice Dixon, Caroline Meaden, William McBride and Mark WilsonDoors Shut (Alice Will Caroline feat. Mark in association with Temperance Hall)

Visual Design

  • Benjamin Cisterne (Lighting) - I have loved the stars too fondly… (Rachel Arianne Ogle in association with The SUBSTATION as part of Dance Massive)
  • Vicki Van Hout, Karen Norris, Martin Abboud, Dominic O'Donnell (Video/Set/Light) - Plenty Serious Talk Talk (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Matthew Adey, Antony Hamilton, Bosco Shaw (Object/Set/Light) - Universal Estate (Antony Hamilton Projects in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Mirabella Wouters (Set) - High Performance Packing Tape (Branch Nebula in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)
  • Creature Technology Company, Antony Hamilton, Blair Hart, Paula Levis, Andrew Treloar and Bosco Shaw (Objects/Costume/Light) – Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)

Music Composition or Sound Design

  • Chris Clark Woof (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Phil Downing Plenty Serious Talk Talk (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Aviva Endean Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)
  • Amelia Barden Adherence (Sandra Parker)
  • Andrew Wilson What Am I Supposed To Do? (WAISTD) (Sarah Aiken and Rebecca Jensen / Deep Soulful Sweats, Arts Centre Melbourne Take Over! Commission in association with Melbourne Fringe)

Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography

  • Melanie Lane Woof (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Thomas E.S. Kelly CO_EX_EN (Arts House and Karul Projects as part of Dance Massive)
  • Russell Dumas Cultural Residues 2020 (Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)
  • Siobhan McKenna Utterance (Dancehouse as part of Dance Massive)

Production

  • Biladurang (Joel Bray in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Le Dernier Appel/The Last Cry (Marrugeku in association with Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Plenty Serious Talk Talk (Vicki Van Hout in association with Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Token Armies (Chunky Move in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House)
  • What Am I Supposed To Do? (WAISTD) (Sarah Aiken and Rebecca Jensen / Deep Soulful Sweats, Arts Centre Melbourne Take Over! Commission in association with Melbourne Fringe)

 

THEATRE COMPANIES

Outstanding Performance (2 Winners)

  • Jing-Xuan Chan Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Michael Wahr Shakespeare in Love (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Ursula Yovich Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Steve Bastoni A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Daniela Farinacci Oil (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Natasha Herbert Cloudstreet (Malthouse Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company)
  • Naomi Rukavina Control (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Zahra Newman Wake in Fright (Malthouse Theatre)
  • William McKenna Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions)
  • Carly Sheppard Anthem (Performing Lines in association with Arts Centre Melbourne and Melbourne International Arts Festival)

Ensemble

  • The Temple (Malthouse Theatre)
  • A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Ulster American (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)
  • Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role

  • Andrew Coshan A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Natalie Gamsu Dance Nation (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Elaine Crombie Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Helen Morse 33 Variations (Cameron Lukey & Neil Gooding Productions with Ellis Productions)
  • Yuchen Wang Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Lighting Design

  • Verity Hampson Wake in Fright (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Nick Schlieper Photograph 51 (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Lisa Mibus Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Damien Cooper Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Niklas Pajanti A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Set and Costume Design

  • Christina Smith (Set) A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Gabriela Tylesova (Costume) Shakespeare in Love (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Jonathan Hindmarsh (Set &Costume) Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • The Sisters Hayes (Set, Costume, AV) Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Anna Tregloan (Set & Costume) The Miser (Bell Shakespeare)

Music, Composition and Sound Design

  • friendships (Composition) and James Paul (Sound) Wake in Fright (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Adm Ventoura, Ursula Yovich and Alana Valentine (Songs), Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Kelly Ryall A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Daniel Nixon Oil (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • Kelly Ryall Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage

  • Alana Valentine and Ursula Yovich Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Finegan Kruckemeyer A Violent Outburst That Drew Me To You (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Michael Chan, Mark Deans, Bruce Gladwin, Simon Laherty, Sarah Mainwaring, Scott Price, Sonia Teuben The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)
  • Nakkiah Lui Black is the New White (Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Anchuli Felicia King Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Direction

  • Iain Sinclair A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Leticia Cáceres Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Bruce Gladwin The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)
  • Sarah Goodes Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Gary Abrahams Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)

Production

  • A View from the Bridge (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Barbara and the Camp Dogs (Belvoir)
  • Golden Shield (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Pomona (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
  • The Shadow Whose Prey the Hunter Becomes (Back to Back Theatre)

MUSICAL THEATRE

Lead Role (2 winners)

  • Kurt Kansley - Ragtime (The Production Company)
  • Vidya Makan - Sunday in the Park with George (Watch This)
  • Richard Piper - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby
  • Natalie Abbott - Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Ainsley Melham - Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Zoe Gertz - Come from Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Ryan Gonzales - Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)
  • Georgina Hopson - Ragtime (The Production Company)
  • Sam Hagen - Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
  • Anthony Warlow - Sweeney Todd (TEG, Life Like Company)

Supporting Role (2 winners)

  • Stefanie Jones - Muriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Adam-Jon Fiorentino - Body Of Work
  • John O'MayRagtime (The Production Company) 
  • Queenie Van De Zandt - Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company) 
  • Sam SkuthorpThe Beautiful Game (Manilla Street Productions)
  • Kirby BurgessBarnum (Storyboard Entertainment in association with National Institute of Circus Arts Australia, Yourshow & JTM Productions)
  • Cameron McDonald - Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodger Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)
  • Willow Sizer - Body of Work
  • Verity Hunt-Ballard - A Little Night Music (Victorian Opera) 
  • Evan Lever - Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)

Ensemble

  • The Band Rebel (Starlight Productions, LSS Productions, Front & Centre Productions)
  • The Company - Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Rodger Rigby, TEG Dainty, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Michael Watt, Tommy Mottola in association with Latitude Link & Anita Waxman)
  • The Company - Ghost Quartet (Antipodes Theatre Company)
  • The Company Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • The Circus Performers Barnum (Storyboard Entertainment in association with National Institute of Circus Arts Australia, Yourshow & JTM Productions)

Original Australian Writing

  • Drew Downing (Book, Music & Lyrics) – Rebel (Starlight Productions, LSS Productions, Front & Centre Productions)
  • PJ Hogan (Book), Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttall (Music & Lyrics) - Muriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)

Sound Design

  • Marcello Lo RiccoThe Beautiful Game (Manilla Street Productions)
  • Jack Scandrett - Everything's Coming Up Sondheim (Spears Entertainment)
  • Gareth Owen - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • System SoundBody of Work (The Production Company) 
  • Nick Walker - Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Set Design

  • Alicia Clements - Kiss of the Spiderwoman (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Beowulf Boritt - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Christina Smith - Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company) 
  • Gabriela Tylesova - Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company) 
  • Sarah TullochBright Star (Pursued By Bear)

Costume Design

  • Jodi HopeBright Star (Pursued By Bear)
  • Gabriela TylesovaMuriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Isaac Lummis - Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company)
  • Jacinda HallLegally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
  • Toni-Leslie James - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)

Lighting and Multimedia Design

  • Howell Binkley (Lighting) – Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Dean Drieberg & Damian Dunne, Milked Studios (Multimedia) - Sunday In The Park (Watch This)
  • Nick Roux (Multimedia) – Lazarus (By arrangement with Robert Fox & Jones/Tintoretto Entertainment. The Production Company in association with Mens Mens Theatre)
  • Trent Suidgeest (Lighting) – Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Trudy Dalgleish (Lighting) - A Little Night Music (Victorian Opera)

Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography

  • Freya List - Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
  • Christopher Horsey - Thoroughly Modern Millie (The Production Company) 
  • Andrew HallsworthMuriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Kelly Devine - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Michael Ralph - Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)

Music Direction

  • David Butler - Ghost Quartet Antipodes Theatre Company
  • Katie Weston - Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
  • Luke Hunter - Body of Work
  • Nathan Firmin - Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
  • Phoebe Briggs - A Little Night Music (Victorian Opera) 

Direction

  • Sonya Suares & Dean Drieberg - Sunday In The Park (Watch This)
  • Roger HodgmanRagtime (The Production Company) 
  • Michael KantorLazarus (By arrangement with Robert Fox & Jones/Tintoretto Entertainment. The Production Company in association with Mens Mens Theatre)
  • Christopher Ashley - Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Simon Phillips - Muriel's Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)

Best Production

  • Bright Star (Pursued By Bear)
  • Come From Away (Junkyard Dog Productions, Rodney Rigby)
  • Legally Blonde (James Terry Collective)
  • Muriel’s Wedding (Global Creatures with Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Ragtime (The Production Company) 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

Performer (2 winners)

  • Dylan Watson - Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Emma Mary Hall - World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Carly SheppardLOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Anthony Craig - Private Peaceful (Moving Light Productions Australia in association with Chapel Off Chapel)
  • Elliott Gee Batmania, the Bus Tour (Theatre Works and The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with Melbourne Fringe)
  • Andi Snelling - Happy-Go-Wrong (Melbourne Fringe)
  • Ruwanie Inosha - The Aussie Ethnic Identity Crisis (The Brown Ballet in association with Melbourne Fringe)
  • Jillian Murray - The Year of Magical Thinking (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Lucy Ansell - She is Vigilante (Theatre Works)
  • Yumi UmiumareUnwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)

Ensemble

  • Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • THEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)
  • Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • The Market is a Wind Up Toy (The Bloomshed in association with Theatre Works)
  • Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)

Lighting Design

  • Richard Vabre - Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Matthew Crosby - The Intriguing Case of the Silent Forest (The Thursday Group in association with La Mama)
  • John Ford & Rachel Burke - Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Andy Turner - The Year of Magical Thinking (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Emma Valente - Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)

Set, Costume and Video Design

  • Sophie Woodward (Set/Costume) - Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Fleur Dean (Set/Costume) - World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Michael Carmody (Video) - Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Matilda Woodroffe & Hannah Murphy (Set/Costume) - Mad as a Cute Snake (Theatre Works in association with Melbourne Fringe)
  • Kate Davis (Set/Costume) – Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • S. S. Sebastian (Composition) - World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Naretha Williams - Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Liesl Pieterse - The Voices of Joan of Arc (Melbourne Fringe)
  • Kellie-Anne KimberBatmania, the Bus Tour (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with Theatre Works and Melbourne Fringe)
  • Justin Gardam - The Market is a Wind-Up Toy (The Bloomshed in association with Theatre Works)

Writing

  • Emma Mary Hall - World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Patricia CorneliusLOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Samah SabawiTHEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)
  • Rory Godbold - When The Light Leaves (High Line Theatre and Citizen Theatre in association with La Mama)
  • Andi Snelling - Happy-Go-Wrong (Melbourne Fringe)

Direction

  • John Kachoyan - Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Susie DeeLOVE (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Bagryana PopovTHEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)
  • Nadja Kostich - Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Kate Davis & Emma ValenteUnwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)

Production

  • Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play (Lightning Jar Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • World Problems (Emma Mary Hall in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Balit Liwurruk: Strong Girl (St Martins)
  • Unwoman (The Rabble in association with The Substation and Due West)
  • THEM (Samah Sabawi and Lara Week in association with La Mama)

OPERA

Female Lead

  • Lee Abrahmsen - The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
  • Jacqui Dark - Norma (Melbourne Opera)
  • Jane Ede - Cosi Fan Tutte (Opera Australia)
  • Katarina Dalayman - Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
  • Kara Son - Turandot (Opera Australia)

Male Lead

  • Teddy Tahu Rhodes - Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Derek Welton - Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
  • Amartuvshin Enkhbat - Rigoletto (Opera Australia)
  • Rosiario La Spina - The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
  • Darren Jeffery - The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)

Artist in a Supporting Role

  • Luke Gabbedy - Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Eddie Muliaumaseali’i - Norma (Melbourne Opera)
  • Teddy Tahu Rhodes - Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
  • Anna Dowsley - Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Lisette Bolton - Fly (Lyric Opera)

Lighting, Set and Costume Design

  • Rob Sowinski (Lighting) - The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
  • Tom Petty, Richard Vabre (Sets and Lighting) - Fly (Lyric Opera)
  • James Browne (Set and Cotumes) The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
  • Paolo Fantin, Carla Teti, Alessandro Carletti (Sets, Costumes, Lighting) Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
  • Charles Edwards, Brigitte Reiffenstuel, Paule Constable (Sets, Costumes, Lighting) Faust (Opera Australia)

Conductor

  • Christian BadeaTurandot (Opera Australia)
  • Guillaume TourniaireFaust (Opera Australia)
  • Anthony NegusThe Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)
  • Ray LawrenceNorma (Melbourne Opera)
  • Daniel SmithIl Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)

Outstanding Musical Achievement

  • Youth Ensemble – The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
  • Ensemble Cast – Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
  • Simon Bruckard and Emma Muir Smith - New Australian Opera - The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)
  • Programming - Fly (Lyric Opera)

Direction

  • David McVicar - Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Damiano Michieletto -Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
  • Lara Kerestes - Fly (Lyric Opera)
  • Cameron Menzies - The Selfish Giant (Victorian Opera)

Best Production

  • Faust (Opera Australia)
  • Il Viaggio a Reims (Opera Australia)
  • Parsifal (Victorian Opera)
  • Fly (Lyric Opera)
  • The Flying Dutchman (Melbourne Opera)

CABARET

Artiste

  • Evelyn Krape - The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Sarah Ward - The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
  • Selina Jenkins - Boobs (as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Ensemble

  • Creatures Lost (Picked Last For Sport in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Pamela’s Palace (Interactive Theatre International as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Poopie Tum Tums (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Yummy Deluxe (Yummy Productions as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Writing

  • Honor Wolff and Patrick Durnan Silva - Poopie Tum Tums (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Picked Last For Sport - Creature's Lost (Picked Last For Sport in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Sarah Ward - The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
  • Selina Jenkins - Boobs (as part of Melbourne Fringe)

Original songs

  • Picked Last For Sport - Creature's Lost (Picked Last For Sport in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Sarah Ward, Bec Matthews, Jo Franklin, Gen Bernstein and Cerise Howard - The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
  • Selina Jenkins - Boobs (as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Willow Sizer and Rachel Lewindon - Death of A Demi Diva (as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)

Musical Direction

  • Scott Griffiths – The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Victoria Falconer - Fringe Wives Club – Glittergrass (Laura Milke-Garner as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Willow Sizer - Death of A Demi Diva (as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)

Production

  • Boobs (Selina Jenkins as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Gender Euphoria (Mama Alto and Maude Davey as part of Melbourne International Arts Festival)
  • Poopie Tum Tums (The Very Good Looking Initiative in association with The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)

Design

  • The Ghetto Cabaret (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • The Legend of Queen Kong Episode II: Queen Kong in Outer Space (Sarah Ward in Association with Auspicious Projects and Briefs Factory)
  • Yummy Deluxe (Yummy Productions as part of Melbourne Fringe)

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Production (3 Winners)

  • Daddy - Joel Bray (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Diaspora - A Chamber Made work by Robin Fox and Collaborators (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • Exit Strategies - Mish Grigor/APHIDS (presented by Arts House)
  • Subliminal Massage - Marcus Ian McKenzie (presented by Club Greg as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Those Who Rock - Joseph O'Farrell (JOF) (presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
  • Waterloo - Bron Batten (presented by Brunswick Mechanics Institute as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Circus

  • Common Dissonance - Na Djinang Circus (presented by The Melba Spiegeltent - Sidesault Festival and Circus Oz)
  • The Drill - Women’s Circus (presented by Due West Festival)
  • Invisible Things - Alex Mizzen (presented by The Melba Spiegeltent - Sidesault Festival and Circus Oz)
  • Party Ghost - Poached Eggs & Asparagus (as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Visual Design

  • Auto-Cannibal - Paul Lim (Lighting Design) - Oozing Future (presented by Theatre Works)
  • Daddy - James Lew (Set and Costume), Katie Sfetkidis (Lighting) - Joel Bray (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Diaspora - Robin Fox (Lasers), Nick Roux (Video Art and System Design), Amelia Lever-Davidson (Lighting Design) and Shio Otani (Costume Design) - Chamber Made (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • EVERYWHEN - Matthias Schack-Arnott (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • Seduction - Gold Satino (as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Sound Performance and Design

  • Diaspora - A Chamber Made work by Robin Fox and collaborators (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • EVERYWHEN - Matthias Schack-Arnott and Tilman Robinson (in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • Sonic Labyrinth - Aviva Endean & Justin Marshall (presented by Melbourne Fringe and ArtPlay)
  • The Violin Generator - Jon Rose with co-curation by Kali Michailidis (presented by The SUBSTATION in conjunction with Tura New Music)

Program

  • Speakeasy - Darebin Arts
  • Future Assembly - Arts House
  • Melba Spiegeltent - Circus Oz
  • The SUBSTATION

Performer (2 Winners)

  • Jess Kapuscinski-Evans - A Normal Child by Disability Slapstick Plan and Ridiculusmus (presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Joel Bray - Daddy (presented by Arts House and YIRRAMBOI Festival)
  • Leah Shelton - Bitch on Heat (presented by Theatre Works)
  • Marcus McKenzie - Subliminal Massage (presented by Club Greg as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Maude Davey - Never... Calm Down! (presented by The Melba Spiegeltent - Sidesault and Circus Oz)

Ensemble

  • A Normal Child - Disability Slapstick Plan and Ridiculusmus (presented by Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Diaspora - Robin Fox, Erkki Veltheim, Georgie Darvidis, Madeleine Flynn (A Chamber Made Work by Robin Fox and collaborators in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival and The SUBSTATION)
  • Public Actions - Luke George & Collaborators (presented by Arts House as part of Dance Massive)
  • Flutter and Flounce - PO PO MO CO (as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret

  • Daniel Clarke

Geoffrey Milne Award for Outstanding Contribution to Independent Theatre

  • Caitlin Dullard

ASSOCIATION AWARDS

Technical Achievement

  • Emily O’Brien

Lifetime Achievement

  • Jenny Kemp

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required