2017 Helpmann Award Winners

Betty GrumbleLeft – Betty Grumble

The 2017 Helpmann Awards were presented at a star-studded ceremony on Monday 24 July, in front of a full house at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney on the set of Kinky Boots. Celebrity Hosts for the evening were Tim Draxl and Jan van de Stool. The celebrations continued after the ceremony as guests enjoyed an After Party at the Grand Ballroom, Hyatt Regency Sydney.

Below is the full list of winners from the 2017 Helpmann Awards

 

 

 

:: INDUSTRY AWARDS ::

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
LEAH PURCELL
The Drovers Wife
Belvoir

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
GREGG BARNES
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
JOACHIM KLEIN
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
IAIN GRANDAGE AND RAHAYU SUPANGGAH
Satan Jawa
Arts Centre Melbourne, Asia TOPA and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
ERIN HELYARD
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST SCENIC DESIGN
ANNA CORDINGLEY
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST SOUND DESIGN
GARETH FRY AND PETE MALKIN
The Encounter
Complicite, Sydney Festival, Malthouse Theatre, Adelaide Festival and Perth International Arts Festival

 

:: CABARET ::

BEST CABARET PERFORMER
HOPE HAAMI, JUANITA DUNCAN, OFA FOTU, CRYSTAL STACEY, ALEXIS WEST, GHENOA GELA, LISA FA'ALAFI AND KIM 'BUSTY BEATZ' BOWERS
Hot Brown Honey
Briefs Factory, Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House

 

:: COMEDY ::

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER
HANNAH GADSBY
Nanette
Token Events

 

:: PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN ::

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN
JUMP FIRST, ASK LATER
Powerhouse Youth Theatre and Force Majeure

 

:: REGIONAL TOURING AWARDS ::

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

 

:: CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ::

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS AND BILLIONS AUSTRALIA
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Billions Australia

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
MONA FOMA 2017
Museum of Old and New Art

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
PATTI SMITH AND BLUESFEST TOURING
Patti Smith and her Band Australian Tour 2017
Bluesfest Touring

 

:: DANCE AND PHYSICAL THEATRE AWARDS ::

BEST BALLET
BALLET PRELJOCAJS SNOW WHITE
QPAC in association with Brisbane Festival

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION
ATTRACTOR
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Arts Centre Melbourne, Asia TOPA, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
GIDEON OBARZANEK AND LUCY GUERIN
Attractor
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Arts Centre Melbourne, Asia TOPA, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
KEVIN JACKSON
Nijinsky
The Australian Ballet

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
LILIAN STEINER
Split
Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
SNAKE SESSIONS
Branch Nebula, produced by Intimate Spectacle, toured by Arts on Tour

 

:: OPERA AND CLASSICAL MUSIC ::

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA
BARRIE KOSKY
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
LORINA GORE
King Roger
Opera Australia

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
KANEN BREEN
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
LISE LINDSTROM
The Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
CHRISTOPHER PURVES
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST OPERA
SAUL
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT
ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN IN THE FIELDS
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House and QPAC

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT
STEMME, SKELTON, TRISTAN & ISOLDE
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE
JOSHUA BELL
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House and QPAC

 

:: THEATRE ::

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
LETICIA CÁCERES
The Drovers Wife
Belvoir

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
AMBER MCMAHON
Girl Asleep
Windmill Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
GUY SIMON
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
KATE MULVANY
Richard 3
Bell Shakespeare

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
MARK COLES SMITH
The Drovers Wife
Belvoir

BEST PLAY
THE DROVERS WIFE
Belvoir

 

:: MUSICALS AWARDS ::

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
TREY PARKER AND CASEY NICHOLAW
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
JERRY MITCHELL
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
ROBYN NEVIN
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
MICHAEL JAMES SCOTT
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
ANNA OBYRNE
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
CALLUM FRANCIS
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

BEST MUSICAL
THE BOOK OF MORMON
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

 

:: BESTOWED HELPMANN AWARD ::

Outstanding contribution to the Live Performance Industry
Ross Cunningham


 

 

Related Articles

2017 Helpmann Awards 2017 Helpmann Awards
This year the annual Helpmann Awards moved to the Capitol Theatre in Sydney. A wise choice, as most people I chatted with thought it a more atmospheric venue and said they enjoyed it far more than...

Tags: ,

Most read reviews

Othello | Pop-up Globe

Don’t miss this, it’s as satisfyingly dramatic and spectacular a production of Othello as you’re likely to see.

Voyage of Time | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

If one were to summaries this production in a single word, that word might very well be “uncertainty”…

Memphis the Musical | StageArt

Continuing their exceptional season of productions, StageArt closes 2017 with perhaps their most ambitious project yet. Memphis, a jukebox musical with an upbeat score and a timely message to Australia.

Do Not Go Gentle | Drill Hall Theatre & Everyman Theatre Company

There are few topics more challenging than death, and the inevitable journey toward this state of non-being. The journey, one might say, is fraught with difficulty as we see our loved ones deteriorate, diminish, dement and lose their way; something we all fear; after all, what will happen to us come the evolution?

No End of Blame | Sport for Jove

Putting the ink into think, Howard Barker’s No End of Blame is as powerful and poignant, perhaps even more so, today, as it was when written, nearly forty years ago.

Most read news

Youngest ever winner of Australian Poetry Slam National Final

Solli Raphael from Coffs Harbour, NSW has been crowned the youngest ever winner of the Australian Poetry Slam National Final.

Best of Australian cabaret in the heart of Ballarat

Ballarat Cabaret Festival is back in the spotlight, taking centre stage in Ballarat from 5 – 8 October.

Sport for Jove announce 2018 Season

Now in it’s eighth successful year offering Sydney audiences an exciting, accessible and powerful voice, Sport for Jove Theatre announce their most exciting season to date.

Sydney Dance Company 2018 Season

 2018 marks Rafael Bonachela’s tenth year as Artistic Director of Sydney Dance Company and his first full-length work since the epic masterpiece 2 One Another and the critically acclaimed Project Rameau in 2012.

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required