Betty GrumbleLeft – Betty Grumble

The 2017 Helpmann Awards were presented at a star-studded ceremony on Monday 24 July, in front of a full house at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney on the set of Kinky Boots. Celebrity Hosts for the evening were Tim Draxl and Jan van de Stool. The celebrations continued after the ceremony as guests enjoyed an After Party at the Grand Ballroom, Hyatt Regency Sydney.

Below is the full list of winners from the 2017 Helpmann Awards

 

 

 

:: INDUSTRY AWARDS ::

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
LEAH PURCELL
The Drovers Wife
Belvoir

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
GREGG BARNES
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
JOACHIM KLEIN
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
IAIN GRANDAGE AND RAHAYU SUPANGGAH
Satan Jawa
Arts Centre Melbourne, Asia TOPA and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
ERIN HELYARD
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST SCENIC DESIGN
ANNA CORDINGLEY
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST SOUND DESIGN
GARETH FRY AND PETE MALKIN
The Encounter
Complicite, Sydney Festival, Malthouse Theatre, Adelaide Festival and Perth International Arts Festival

 

:: CABARET ::

BEST CABARET PERFORMER
HOPE HAAMI, JUANITA DUNCAN, OFA FOTU, CRYSTAL STACEY, ALEXIS WEST, GHENOA GELA, LISA FA'ALAFI AND KIM 'BUSTY BEATZ' BOWERS
Hot Brown Honey
Briefs Factory, Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House

 

:: COMEDY ::

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER
HANNAH GADSBY
Nanette
Token Events

 

:: PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN ::

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN
JUMP FIRST, ASK LATER
Powerhouse Youth Theatre and Force Majeure

 

:: REGIONAL TOURING AWARDS ::

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

 

:: CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ::

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS AND BILLIONS AUSTRALIA
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Billions Australia

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
MONA FOMA 2017
Museum of Old and New Art

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
PATTI SMITH AND BLUESFEST TOURING
Patti Smith and her Band Australian Tour 2017
Bluesfest Touring

 

:: DANCE AND PHYSICAL THEATRE AWARDS ::

BEST BALLET
BALLET PRELJOCAJS SNOW WHITE
QPAC in association with Brisbane Festival

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION
ATTRACTOR
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Arts Centre Melbourne, Asia TOPA, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
GIDEON OBARZANEK AND LUCY GUERIN
Attractor
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Arts Centre Melbourne, Asia TOPA, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
KEVIN JACKSON
Nijinsky
The Australian Ballet

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
LILIAN STEINER
Split
Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
SNAKE SESSIONS
Branch Nebula, produced by Intimate Spectacle, toured by Arts on Tour

 

:: OPERA AND CLASSICAL MUSIC ::

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA
BARRIE KOSKY
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
LORINA GORE
King Roger
Opera Australia

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
KANEN BREEN
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
LISE LINDSTROM
The Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
CHRISTOPHER PURVES
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST OPERA
SAUL
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT
ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN IN THE FIELDS
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House and QPAC

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT
STEMME, SKELTON, TRISTAN & ISOLDE
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE
JOSHUA BELL
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House and QPAC

 

:: THEATRE ::

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
LETICIA CÁCERES
The Drovers Wife
Belvoir

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
AMBER MCMAHON
Girl Asleep
Windmill Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
GUY SIMON
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
KATE MULVANY
Richard 3
Bell Shakespeare

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
MARK COLES SMITH
The Drovers Wife
Belvoir

BEST PLAY
THE DROVERS WIFE
Belvoir

 

:: MUSICALS AWARDS ::

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
TREY PARKER AND CASEY NICHOLAW
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
JERRY MITCHELL
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
ROBYN NEVIN
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
MICHAEL JAMES SCOTT
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
ANNA OBYRNE
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
CALLUM FRANCIS
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

BEST MUSICAL
THE BOOK OF MORMON
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

 

:: BESTOWED HELPMANN AWARD ::

Outstanding contribution to the Live Performance Industry
Ross Cunningham


 

 

Related Articles

2017 Helpmann Awards 2017 Helpmann Awards
This year the annual Helpmann Awards moved to the Capitol Theatre in Sydney. A wise choice, as most people I chatted with thought it a more atmospheric venue and said they enjoyed it far more than...
2017 Sidney Myer Performing Arts Awards 2017 Sidney Myer Performing Arts Awards
The winners of the prestigious 2017 Sidney Myer Performing Arts Awards were announced by Carrillo Gantner AO, Chair of the Sidney Myer Fund at the Brisbane Powerhouse as part of the Australian...

Most read reviews

Driftwood The Musical | Umbrella Productions

Driftwood the Musical is a moving, enthralling story of a family surviving the ravages of war. It so timely, that it’s both poetical and painful.

Blackheath Chamber Music Festival 2022

This year's line-up, a cross section of some of the finest chamber ensembles in the country, would have graced any of Australia’s more well established festivals, and it is a massive endorsement of Festival Director Catherine Harker’s entrepreneurial skill that she was able to secure these wonderful musicians for a festival that too few people have yet heard of.

The Girl from the North Country

Set in Duluth Minnesota in 1934, The Girl from the North Country is a snapshot of troubled people enduring troubled times, gripped as they are by the Great Depression.

Cathedral | State Theatre Company of SA

It's a brave actor that takes on a single hander. The challenge of remembering lines, and holding audience's attention alone on stage for an hour and a half is a gargantuan one. But the actor is not alone.

Pieces of Shit | Bronte Charlotte and Leigh Scully

Charlotte and Scully delivered a thoughtful, funny, and moving new play that balanced toilet humour with hard-hitting, timely content.

Most read news

& Juliet, to premiere at Melbourne’s Regent Theatre in 2023

The greatest remixed love story ever told and West End award-winning anthemic pop musical, & JULIET, will make its Australian premiere at the Regent Theatre from February 2023 in a new production exclusive to Melbourne.

Entries for $10,000 Playwright’s Award Close Soon

In November 2021, Newcastle’s premier theatre production house, The Very Popular Theatre Company, launch its inaugural $10,000 playwright’s award, which is open to applicants across Australia.