2015 Green Room Awards Recipients

33rd Green Room Awards Recipients for work presented in 2015

::CABARET::

Production
Briefs

Artiste
Sheridan Harbridge
Songs For The Fallen

Ensemble
Briefs
Fez Fa’anana, Mark ‘Captain Kidd’ Winmill, Dallas Dellaforce, Evil Hate Monkey, Louis Biggs, Lachy Shelley and Thomas Worrell

Writing
Daniel Tobias
The Orchid and The Crow

Musical Direction
Daryl Wallis
Strange Bedfellows

Original Songs
Jude Perl
Is It Just Me?

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret
John Thorn


::CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE::

Innovation in Contemporary Performance for Young People
Separation Street
Polyglot Theatre with The Suitcase Royale
(Polyglot Theatre and Darebin Arts at Melbourne Fringe)

Innovation in Site Specific Work
MASS
Zoe Scoglio
(Field Theory)

Innovation in Contemporary Circus
Bodies over Bitumen
Skye Gellmann, Naomi Francis, Alex Gellmann and Kieran Law
(at Melbourne Fringe)

Curatorial Contribution to Contemporary Performance
Site is Set
Field Theory

Design and Realisation in Contemporary Performance (TIED)
Endings
Ben Cobham, Peter Knight, Tamara Saulwick, Paddy Mann and Nick Roux
(Arts House and Tamara Saulwick)

AND

Captives of the City
Sarah Kriegler, David Young, Jethro Woodward, Dave Jones, Jacob Williams, Ben Grant, Rainbow Sweeny, Mark Cauvin, Adam
Pierzchalski and Matthias Schack-Arnott
(Chamber Made Opera, Lemony S Puppet Theatre and Arts Centre Melbourne)

Puppetry Performance
Captives of the City
Chamber Made Opera, Lemony S Puppet Theatre and Arts Centre Melbourne

Performance (by an individual or ensemble) in Contemporary and Experiment Performance
Nicola Gunn
Piece for Person and Ghetto Blaster
(Arts House and Mobile States)

Contemporary Performance Text
Oedipus Schmoedipus
post
(post, Arts House and Belvoir)

Contemporary and Experimental Performance
Piece for Person and Ghetto Blaster
Nicola Gunn
(Arts House and Mobile States)


::DANCE::

Concept and Realisation
Antony Hamilton and Alisdair Macindoe
MEETING

Duet and Ensemble Performance
Cast of Quintett and Frame of Mind
Sydney Dance Company

Shirley McKechnie Award For Choreography
Antony Hamilton
MEETING
(Antony Hamilton and Alisdair Macindoe)

Female Dancer
Jesse Scales
Quintett
(Sydney Dance Company)

Male Dancer
David Mack
Quintett and Frame of Mind
(Sydney Dance Company)

Design
Ben Cobham
The Boom Project
(Rosalind Crisp/Omeo Dance)

Music and Sound Composition and Performance
Alisdair Macindoe
MEETING
(Antony Hamilton and Alisdair Macindoe)


::INDEPENDENT THEATRE::

Male Performer
Brian Lipson
EDMUND. THE BEGINNING
(Arts House and Antechamber Productions)

Female Performer
Jillian Murray
L'amante anglaise
(La Mama)

Ensemble
Cast of SHIT
(Dee & Cornelius as part of Neon Festival for Independent Theatre)

Set and Costume Design
Marg Horwell
SHIT
(Dee & Cornelius as part of Neon Festival for Independent Theatre)

Lighting Design
Amelia Lever-Davidson
Body of Work

Sound/Music
Christopher De Groot
Dream Home
(Darebin Arts Speakeasy)

Direction
Luke Kerridge
Dream Home
(Darebin Arts Speakeasy)

Production
SHIT
(Dee & Cornelius as part of Neon Festival for Independent Theatre)

Writing
Patricia Cornelius
SHIT
(Dee & Cornelius as part of Neon Festival for Independent Theatre)

Geoffrey Milne Memorial Award
For contribution to the development of Contemporary and Experimental Performance or Independent Theatre
Mary Lou Jelbart


::MUSIC THEATRE::

Female In A Leading Role
Verity Hunt-Ballard
Sweet Charity
(Arts Centre Melbourne in association with Luckiest Productions, Neil Gooding Productions, Tinderbox Productions and Hayes Theatre Co)

Male In A Leading Role
Martin Crewes
Sweet Charity
(Arts Centre Melbourne in association with Luckiest Productions, Neil Gooding Productions, Tinderbox Productions and Hayes Theatre Co)

Male In A Supporting Role
Josh Piterman
Cats

(Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises And Base Entertainment Asia; in Association With The Really Useful Group)

Female In A Supporting Role
Heather Mitchell
Strictly Ballroom
(Gerry Ryan and Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures; Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark; in Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt, James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer and Peter Arvanitis)

Ensemble
Cast of Cats
(Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises And Base Entertainment Asia; in Association With The Really Useful Group)

Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography
Michael Ralph
Loving Repeating
(Vic Theatre Company and Glenn Ferguson)

Musical Direction/Supervision
Kellie Dickerson
City Of Angels
(Life Like Company)

Lighting Design
Hugh Vanstone
Strictly Ballroom
(Gerry Ryan and Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures; Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark; in Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt, James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer and Peter Arvanitis)

Sound Design
John Scandrett, David Tonion and Julian Spink
West Side Story
(The Production Company)

Set and/or Costume Design
Catherine Martin
Strictly Ballroom
(Gerry Ryan and Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures; Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark ; in Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt, James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer and Peter Arvanitis)

Direction
Jason Langley
Loving Repeating
(Vic Theatre Company and Glenn Ferguson)

Production
Strictly Ballroom
(Gerry Ryan and Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures; Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark; in Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt, James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer and Peter Arvanitis)


::OPERA::

Direction
Roger Hodgman
The Flying Dutchman
(Victorian Opera)

Production
Le nozze di Figaro
Opera Australia

Conductor
Guillaume Tourniaire
Madama Butterfly
(Opera Australia)

Female Lead
Milijana Nikolic
‘Eboli’ Don Carlos
(Opera Australia)

Female In A Supporting Role
Jessica Hitchcock
‘Flinch’ The Rabbits
(Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company)

Male Lead
Giacomo Prestia
‘Phillip II’ Don Carlos
(Opera Australia)

Male In A Supporting Role
Carlos E. Bárcenas
‘Steuermann’ The Flying Dutchman
(Victorian Opera)

Design
Jenny Tiramani
Le nozze di Figaro
(Opera Australia)

Lighting
David Finn
Le nozze di Figaro
(Opera Australia)

Special Award for Orchestral Excellence
The Australian Youth Orchestra
The Flying Dutchman
(Victorian Opera)


::THEATRE COMPANIES::

Female Actor
Melita Jurisic
I Am a Miracle
(Malthouse Theatre)

Male Actor
Ben Prendergast
Dead Centre/Sea Wall
(Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

Ensemble
Cast of North by Northwest
(Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions)

Lighting Design
Katie Sfetkidis
Meme Girls
(Malthouse Theatre)

Set and Costume Design
Marg Horwell (Set and Costume) and Paul Jackson (Set)
I Am a Miracle
(Malthouse Theatre)

Sound Design and Composition
David Chisholm and Marco Cher-Gibard
I Am a Miracle
(Malthouse Theatre)

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage (TIED)
Declan Green
I Am a Miracle
(Malthouse Theatre)

AND

Dan Giovannoni
Jurassica
(Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

Production
I Am a Miracle
Malthouse Theatre

Direction
Leticia Cáceras
Birdland
(Melbourne Theatre Company)

Technical Achievement Award
Laurel Frank

Lifetime Achievement Award
Malcolm Robertson

Most read reviews

The Wizard of Oz

How often do you have the opportunity to relive your childhood, with your own adult ‘child’ next to you?

Merciless Gods | Little Ones Theatre

Semen, sweat, blood, and other bodily secretions are given voluminous verbiage, the vernacular of the carnal given full sway in what is mostly a flagellating footlights experience.

Spring Awakening | Hills Musical Company

It’s a brave director who mounts a work addressing full frontally taboo issues like teen sex, masturbation, physical and sexual abuse, homosexuality, abortion, injustice, oppression of minorities and suicide.

In-laws, outlaws & other people (that should be shot) | Blackwood Players

Despite its grammatical inaccuracy, the title of this play by Steve Franco is beguiling and the Blackwood Players took it on with gusto.

Burlesque by Force | Brodie John

Burlesque by Force is persistently provocative, munificent and shrewd.

Most read news

Youngest ever winner of Australian Poetry Slam National Final

Solli Raphael from Coffs Harbour, NSW has been crowned the youngest ever winner of the Australian Poetry Slam National Final.

Sydney Dance Company 2018 Season

 2018 marks Rafael Bonachela’s tenth year as Artistic Director of Sydney Dance Company and his first full-length work since the epic masterpiece 2 One Another and the critically acclaimed Project Rameau in 2012.

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child to open in Melbourne 2019

 Sonia Friedman, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, producers of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, have today confirmed the record-breaking production will open in early 2019 in Melbourne, Australia, exclusively and only at Melbourne’s Princess Theatre.

Wendy McCarthy to step down as Circus Oz Chair

Wendy McCarthy AO has announced that she will retire as Circus Oz Chair at the end of October after nine years in the role.

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required