2015 Sydney Theatre Awards Announced

At a star-studded ceremony last night, the winners of the 2015 Sydney Theatre Awards were announced, with a record 36 Awards presented, shared between 19 productions which played in Sydney during the calendar year of 2015. Over 350 members of the Sydney theatre community packed the auditorium at Paddington RSL to celebrate the best of Sydney theatre.
 
Best Mainstage Production was awarded to Belvoir’s Ivanov, which also won Mainstage awards for Best Director (Eamon Flack), Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Blazey Best) and Best Actor in a Supporting Role (John Howard). Best Independent Production went to Sport for Jove’s Of Mice and Men, which also took Independent gongs for Best Director (Iain Sinclair) and Best Stage Design (Michael Hankin).

Best Actor and Actress in a Leading Role in a Mainstage Production went to Hugo Weaving (Endgame) and Eryn Jean Norvill (Suddenly Last Summer). Best Actor in a Leading Role in an Independent Production was awarded to Thomas Campbell (Misterman), while Kate Cole was named Best Actress in a Leading Role in an Independent Production (Grounded).
 
In the Musical area, more categories were awarded this year, reflecting the growth in independent musical productions. Matilda was presented with four awards, Best Mainstream Musical, Best Performance by an Actor and Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical (James Millar, Elise McCann) and a Special Achievement Award to the four young actresses who share the title role (Molly Barwick, Sasha Rose, Georgia Taplin, Bella Thomas). Violet took out Best Independent Musical, Best Direction of a Musical (Mitchell Butel) and Best Musical Direction (Lucy Bermingham). Amy Lehpamer (The Sound of Music) was announced as Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical while Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical went to Hayden Tee (Les Miserables).
 
The Sydney Theatre Award for Lifetime Achievement was presented to one of the doyennes of Australian theatre, Christine Dunstan. Over an extraordinary 50-year career behind the scenes, Dunstan has been "the first female" to undertake significant production roles for most major Australian theatre companies. In 1993, Dunstan set up her own company, CDP, an award-winning and nationally recognised theatre production house which tours shows of the highest quality all over the country.
 

2015 SYDNEY THEATRE AWARD WINNERS
 
:: BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION::
Ivanov (Belvoir)
 
::BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION::
Of Mice and Men (Sport for Jove and Seymour Centre)
 
::BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION::
Eamon Flack (Ivanov)
 
::BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION::
Iain Sinclair (Of Mice and Men)
 
::BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION::
Eryn Jean Norvill (Suddenly Last Summer)
 
::BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION::
Hugo Weaving (Endgame)
 
::BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION::
Kate Cole (Grounded)
 
::BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION::
Thomas Campbell (Misterman)
 
::BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION::
Blazey Best (Ivanov)
 
::BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION::
John Howard (Ivanov)
 
::BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION::
Taylor Ferguson (Good Works)
 
::BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION::
James Bell (The Aliens)
 
::BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION::
Nick Schlieper (Endgame)
 
::BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION::
Michael Hankin (Of Mice and Men)
 
::BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION::
Alice Babidge (Suddenly Last Summer)
 
::BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION::
Angela White (Heathers)
 
::BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION::
Paul Jackson (Love and Information)
 
::BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION::
Hartley TA Kemp (Misterman)
 
::BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION::
The Sweats (Love and Information)
 
::BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION::
Nate Edmondson (Misterman)
 
::BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK::
The Bleeding Tree (Angus Cerini)
 
::BEST NEWCOMER::
Lauren McKenna (Heathers)
 
::BEST ENSEMBLE CAST::
After Dinner (Sydney Theatre Company)
 
::BEST PRODUCTION OF A MAINSTREAM MUSICAL::
Matilda (The Royal Shakespeare Company, Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt)
 
::BEST PRODUCTION OF AN INDEPENDENT MUSICAL::
Violet (Blue Saint Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
 
::BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL::
Mitchell Butel (Violet)
 
::JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL::
Amy Lehpamer (The Sound of Music)
 
::JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL::
Hayden Tee (Les Miserables)
 
::BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL::
Elise McCann (Matilda)
 
::BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL::
James Millar (Matilda)
 
::BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION::
Lucy Bermingham (Violet)
 
::BEST CABARET PRODUCTION::
Josie Lane (Asian Provocateur)
 
::BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN::
The 52-Storey Treehouse (CDP)
 
::BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE::
War Crimes (ATYP)
 
::SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD::
Molly Barwick, Sasha Rose, Georgia Taplin, Bella Thomas (Matilda)
 
::LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD::
Christine Dunstan




Most read reviews

The Wizard of Oz

How often do you have the opportunity to relive your childhood, with your own adult ‘child’ next to you?

Merciless Gods | Little Ones Theatre

Semen, sweat, blood, and other bodily secretions are given voluminous verbiage, the vernacular of the carnal given full sway in what is mostly a flagellating footlights experience.

Spring Awakening | Hills Musical Company

It’s a brave director who mounts a work addressing full frontally taboo issues like teen sex, masturbation, physical and sexual abuse, homosexuality, abortion, injustice, oppression of minorities and suicide.

In-laws, outlaws & other people (that should be shot) | Blackwood Players

Despite its grammatical inaccuracy, the title of this play by Steve Franco is beguiling and the Blackwood Players took it on with gusto.

Burlesque by Force | Brodie John

Burlesque by Force is persistently provocative, munificent and shrewd.

Most read news

Youngest ever winner of Australian Poetry Slam National Final

Solli Raphael from Coffs Harbour, NSW has been crowned the youngest ever winner of the Australian Poetry Slam National Final.

Sydney Dance Company 2018 Season

 2018 marks Rafael Bonachela’s tenth year as Artistic Director of Sydney Dance Company and his first full-length work since the epic masterpiece 2 One Another and the critically acclaimed Project Rameau in 2012.

Harry Potter and the Cursed Child to open in Melbourne 2019

 Sonia Friedman, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, producers of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, have today confirmed the record-breaking production will open in early 2019 in Melbourne, Australia, exclusively and only at Melbourne’s Princess Theatre.

Wendy McCarthy to step down as Circus Oz Chair

Wendy McCarthy AO has announced that she will retire as Circus Oz Chair at the end of October after nine years in the role.

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required