2013 Green Room Awards Nominations

The Green Room Awards Association announce the nominations for the 2013 Awards for performances presented between January 1st and December 31st 2013. The recipients of these awards will be announced at a ceremony to be held on Monday April 28th at the Comedy Theatre, Melbourne.

“The third Tuesday of February is, as proclaimed by the City of Melbourne, Theatre Day and it has been our tradition for many years to mark the day by announcing our nominations,” said Chris Thompson, President of the Green Room Awards Association. “These 214 nominations for 50 Green Room awards represent the tip of the iceberg in terms of the many hundreds of performances that the Alternative & Hybrid Theatre, Cabaret, Dance, Independent Theatre, Music Theatre Opera and Theatre Companies panels see each year. The commitment and integrity with which the members of those seven panels narrow down this enormous field to the list of nominations we have today is, I believe, a hallmark of the Green Room Awards and a tribute to the professionalism of the many directors, playwrights, choreographers, critics, designers, technicians, composers, performers and other industry individuals who are responsible for the nomination process.”
 
This year sees the introduction of a new award honouring the achievements of Shirley McKechnie OAM whose work as a choreographer, educator and researcher has been a driving force in the development of Australian choreography, especially in Melbourne where she has always lived and worked. The Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography will be presented annually by the Dance Panel and compliments the Betty Pounder Award for choreography which, in previous years has been shared between Dance and Music Theatre. From this year, the Betty Pounder Award will be presented exclusively by the Music Theatre Panel.

In addition to the nominations announced today, a number of individual achievement awards will be made at the ceremony including the Lifetime Achievement Award and the Technical Achievement Award. The Association will also host the announcement of the biennial Kristian Fredrikson Travel Scholarship for an Australian designer. Information about these additional awards will be announced at the end of March.

This year’s awards ceremony will be held at the Comedy Theatre on Monday April 28, 7.00pm.

Visit: www.greenroom.org.au



2013 GREEN ROOM AWARDS NOMINATIONS



::ALTERNATIVE & HYBRID PERFORMANCE::

For Innovation in Circus
proudly sponsored by the Australian Circus & Physical Theatre Association
There was only one nomination in this category
To be announced on the night

For Outstanding Hybrid or Alternative Work
proudly sponsored by Auspicious Arts
5 Short Blasts – City of Melbourne
Public – Insite Arts

For Outstanding Contemporary Performance
proudly sponsored by Theatre Network Victoria
In Spite of Myself – Sans Hotel 
Room Of Regret – Melbourne Festival, Theatre Works & The Rabble 
Whelping Box – Intimate Spectacle 


::CABARET::

For Production
Yana Alana - Between The Cracks
Tommy Bradson - Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
Gillian Cosgriff - This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
Kransky Sisters - Piece of Cake
Tripod – Men of Substance

 For Artiste 
Yana Alana - Between The Cracks
Trevor Ashley - I'm Every Woman
Tommy Bradson - Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
Gillian Cosgriff - This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
Geraldine Quinn - Sunglasses At Night: The 80s Apocalypse Sing Along Cabaret

 For Writing 
Yana Alana - Between The Cracks
Tommy Bradson - Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
Gillian Cosgriff: This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
Selina Jenkins - Beau Heartbreaker
Kransky Sisters - Piece of Cake

 For Musical Direction 
Michael Griffiths - Sweet Dreams: Songs by Annie Lennox
Kransky Sisters - Piece of Cake
Eddie Perfect and Tripod - Perfect Tripod
John Thorn - Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre
Shanon Whitelock – Oprahfication

 For Original songs 
Gillian Cosgriff - This is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things
Tripod – Men of Substance
Oprahfication
Beau Heartbreaker
The Yummy Burlesque Hour

For Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret
John Newman

 
::DANCE::

For Concept and Realisation
Blizzard – Nat Cursio Co.
Conversation Piece – Lucy Guerin Inc.
P.O.V. – Lee Serle
The Recording – Sandra Parker Dance
Zero Zero – Tony Yap, Yumi Umimare & Matthew Gingold

For Best Male Dancer
Daniel Gaudiello – ‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘The Prince’ Cinderella (The Australian Ballet Company)
Chengwu Guo – ‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘James’ La Sylphide (The Australian Ballet Company)
Jayden Hicks – Yours Truly (Collaboration The Project)
Alisdair MacIndoe – Conversation Piece (Lucy Guerin Inc.) and Dual (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)
James Pham – 247 Days (Chunky Move) and Aorta (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)

For Best Female Dancer
Sara Black – Dual (Stephanie Lake)
Dalisa Pigrum – Gudirr Gudirr (Marrugeku)
Lauren Langlois – 247 Days (Chunky Move)
Stephanie Lake – Conversation Piece (Lucy Guerin Inc.)
Leanne Stojmenov – Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)

For Best Ensemble Performance
Aorta – Stephanie Lake & Chunky Move
Blizzard – Nat Cursio Co.
Conversation Piece – Lucy Guerin Inc.
P.O.V. – Lee Serle
Proximity – Australian Dance Theatre

Inaugural Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography
Nat Cursio – Blizzard (Nat Cursio Co.)
Russell Dumas - Dance for the Time Being – Southern Exposure  (Russell Dumas)
Antony Hamilton – Black Project 2 (Antony Hamilton)
Stephanie Lake – Dual (Stephanie Lake)
Alexei Ratmansky – Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)

For Visual Design
Russell Dumas, Simon Lloyd, Margie Medlin & Ysabel de Maisonneuve – Design - Dance for the Time Being – Southern Exposure (Russell Dumas)
Robin Fox (sculpture design) & Jen Hector (lighting design) – A Small Prometheus (Stephanie Lake & Robin Fox)
Jérôme Kaplan – Costume & set design - Cinderella (The Australian Ballet)
Jonathon Oxlade - Set Design - Skeleton (Larissa McGowan)
Thomas Pachaud (video & video engineering), Mark Pennington (lighting design) & Geoff Cobham (design consultant) – Proximity (Australian Dance Theatre)

For Composition
Robin Fox – Dual (Stephanie Lake)
Alisdair Macindoe–Black Project 2 (Anthony Hamilton)
Garth Paine - And All Things Return to Nature / TOMORROW (Phillip Adams Balletlab)
Jethro Woodward – Skeleton (Larissa McGowan)


::INDEPENDENT THEATRE::

For Male Performer
Luke Elliot‘Runt’ Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
Ash Flanders – ‘Cast’ The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm /Neon)
Rob Meldrum – ‘David Kelly’ Palace of the End (Theatre Works)
James O’Connell – ‘Danny’ Danny and the Deep Blue Sea (Pony Child Theatre)
Hayden Spencer – ‘Performer’ Tall Man (La Mama)

For Female Performer
Maude Davey – ‘Performer’ My Life in the Nude (La Mama)
Eugenia Fragos – ‘Nehjras Al Saffarh’ Palace of the End (Theatre Works)
Genevieve Giuffre – ‘Berdine’ Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)
Sarah Hamilton and Justine Campbell (Shared) – ‘Performers’ They Saw A Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Emily Tomlins - body of work

For Ensemble
Cast of M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Cast of Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)
Cast of Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
Cast of The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm /Neon)

For Set and Costume Design
proudly sponsored by Theatre Network Victoria
Anna Cordingly and Romanie Harper (Set and Costume)- M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne Festival) 
Kate Davis (Set and Costume) - The Story of O (The Rabble / Neon)
Marg Horwell (Set and Costume) – Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
Dayna Morrissey (Set) - On The Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)
Owen Phillips (Costume) and Romanie Harper (Set) - The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)

For Lighting Design
Amelia Lever-Davidson - Dropped (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Lisa Mibus - Yarn (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Katie Sfetkidis - Summertime in the Garden of Eden (Theatre Works)
Andy Turner - Savages (fortyfive downstairs) 
Richard Vabre - Night Maybe (Sassy Red productions/Stuck Pigs Squealing/Theatre Works)

For Sound/Music
Adele McCarthy (Sound Design)- Not A Very Good Story (La Mama)
Michael Pulsford (Music Composition and Performance), Darrin Verhaegen and James Paul (Sound Design and Composition) - M+M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Kelly Ryall (Composition and Sound Design)- Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
Jethro Woodward (Sound design)- Opera for a Small Mammal (Chamber Made Opera/La Mama)

For Direction
proudly sponsored by Julia Zemiro
Daniel Clarke - The Palace At The End (Theatre Works)
Prue Clarke - Dropped (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Susie Dee - Savages (fortyfive downstairs) 
Adena Jacobs - On the Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)
Stephen Nicolazzo - Psycho Beach Party (Little Ones Theatre/Theatre Works)

For Production
proudly sponsored by the Melbourne Fringe Festival
M + M (Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, Theatre Works/Melbourne International Arts Festival)
On the Bodily Education of Young Girls (Fraught Outfit/Neon)
Savages (fortyfive downstairs)
The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)
They Saw a Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

For Writing
proudly sponsored by the Melbourne Theatre Company
Angela Betzien - The Tall Man (La Mama)
Patricia Cornelius - Savages (fortyfive downstairs) 
Emily Collyer - The Good Girl (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Declan Greene and Ash Flanders - The Sovereign Wife (Sisters Grimm/Neon)
Sarah Hamilton and Justine Campbell - They Saw a Thylacine (Melbourne Fringe Festival)


::MUSIC THEATRE::

For Actress In A Leading Role
proudly sponsored by the Ron & Margaret Dobell Foundation
Rachael Beck - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Alinta Chidzey - Singin' In The Rain
Esther Hannaford - King Kong
Clare Lyon - Pirates Of Penzance

For Actor In A Leading Role
proudly sponsored by the Ron & Margaret Dobell Foundation
Rohan Browne - Singin' In The Rain
Bobby Fox - Hot Shoe Shuffle
David Harris - Legally Blonde

For Actor In A Supporting Role
Tyler Coppin - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Michael Griffiths - Jersey Boys
Matt Holly - Assassins
Nick Simpson-Deeks - Assassins

For Actress In A Supporting Role
Helen Dallimore - Legally Blonde 
Nancye Hayes - Sunday In The Park With George 
Christina Tan - Gypsy 
Jennifer Vuletic - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 
Christie Whelan-Browne - Singin' In The Rain 

For Ensemble
'The Tap Brothers' - Hot Shoe Shuffle 
The King's Men - King Kong
Company - The Tap Pack 

Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography
proudly sponsored by the Tripolino Family
David Atkins & Dein Perry - Hot Shoe Shuffle
Jesse Rasmussen, Jordan Pollard, Thomas Egan - The Tap Pack

For Musical Direction
proudly sponsored by the Tripolino Family
Michael Azzopardi - Jersey Boys
Luke Byrne - Assassins
Peter Casey - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
David Stratton - Hot Shoe Shuffle

For Design (Lighting)
Peter Mumford - King Kong
Matt Scott - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

For Design (Sound)
Kelvin Gedye  -  Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Peter Hylenski - King Kong
Michael Waters  - Hot Shoe Shuffle

For Design (Set/ Costume)
The Car - Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Dale Ferguson (Set) - Pirates Of Penzance
Roger Kirk (Costume) - King Kong

For Direction
There was only one nomination in this category
To be announced on the night


::OPERA::

For Best Director
Christopher Alden – Partenope (Opera Australia)
Roger Hodgman – Nixon in China (Victorian Opera)
Cameron Menzies – The Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)
Alex Ollé  - A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)

For Best Production
A Masked Ball – Opera Australia
Nixon in China – Victorian Opera
Partenope – Opera Australia

For Best Conductor
Daniel Carter – Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)
Andrea Molino - A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
Fabian Russell - Nixon In China (Victorian Opera)

For Best Female Lead
Csilla Boross – ‘Amelia’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)
Catherine Carby – ‘Arsace’ (Partenope, Opera Australia)
Donna-Marie Dunlop – ‘Leonore’ (Fidelio, Melbourne Opera)

For Best Female In A Supporting Role
There was only one nomination in this category
To be announced on the night

For Best Male Lead
Jósé Carbo – ‘René, Count Ankarström’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)
Bradley Daly – ‘Mao Tse-tung’ (Nixon in China, Victoria Opera)
Barry Ryan – ‘Richard Nixon’ (Nixon in China, Victorian Opera)
Diego Torre – ‘Gustav III of Sweden’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

For Best Male In A Supporting Role
Kanen Breen – ‘Emilio’ (Partenope, Opera Australia)
Michael Honeyman – ‘Amonasro’ (Aida, Opera Australia)
David Parkin – ‘Count Horn’ (A Masked Ball, Opera Australia)

For Best Design
Alfons Flores (set), Urs Schönebaum (lighting) – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia) 
Chloe Greaves (set and costume), Peter Darby (lighting) – The Magic Pudding (Victorian Opera)
Andrew Lieberman (set), Jon Morrell (costume), Adam Silverman (lighting) – Partenope (Opera Australia)
Matt Scott (lighting) – Nixon in China (Victorian Opera)

For Ensemble
There was only one nomination in this category
To be announced on the night


::THEATRE COMPANIES::

For Female Actor
Alison Bell – ‘Marianne’ Constellations, Melbourne Theatre Company
Julia Blake – ‘Vera’ 4000 Miles, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
Julie Forsyth – ‘Mrs Van Amersfoort’ The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
Zahra Newman – ‘Camae’ The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company
Alison Whyte – ‘Performer’ The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre

For Male Actor
Jacek Koman – ‘Edgar’ Dance of Death, Malthouse Theatre
Bert LaBonté – ‘Dr Martin Luther King Jr’ The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company
Brian Lipson – ‘Deputy Governor Danforth’ The Crucible, Melbourne Theatre Company
Ian Meadows – ‘Trip Wyeth’ Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
Steve Mouzakis – ‘Lophakhin’ The Cherry Orchard, Melbourne Theatre Company

For Ensemble
The Book of Everything - Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
4000 Miles - Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
The Shadow King - Malthouse Theatre
Super Discount - Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre
War Horse (Ensemble of Horse puppeteers) - National Theatre of Great Britain and Global Creatures present in association with Arts Centre Melbourne

For Lighting Design
Rachel Burke - Solomon and Marion, Melbourne Theatre Company
Amelia Lever-Davidson - Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
Andrew Livingston (Bluebottle) - Super Discount, Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre
Danny Pettingill (Bluebottle) - Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
Matt Scott - The Mountaintop, Melbourne Theatre Company

For Set and Costume
Kim Carpenter - Set and Costume, The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
Anna Cordingley - Set and Costume, The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre
Callum Morton - Set Designer, Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
Peter Mumford - Set Design, Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
Anna Tregloan - Set and Costume, The Dragon, Malthouse Theatre

For Sound/Composition
Marco Cher-Gibard (Sound Design) - Super Discount, Back to Back Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company & Malthouse Theatre
David Chisholm (Composer) and Jethro Woodward (Sound Design) - The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre
Steve Francis (Composer/Sound Designer) - Other Desert Cities, Melbourne Theatre Company
Iain Grandage (Composer) - The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production.
Tripod - Scott Edgar, Steven Gates & Simon Hall (Music, Lyrics and Performance) - The Dragon, Malthouse Theatre

For Direction
Neil Armfield - The Book of Everything, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
Kat Henry - Fox Finder, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
Michael Kantor - The Shadow King, Malthouse Theatre
Matthew Lutton - The Bloody Chamber, Malthouse Theatre
Simon Stone - The Cherry Orchard, Melbourne Theatre Company

For Production
The Book of Everything - Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
The Bloody Chamber – Malthouse Theatre
The Cherry Orchard - Melbourne Theatre Company
Fox Finder - Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
The Shadow King - Malthouse Theatre

For Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Beached, Melissa Bubnic, Melbourne Theatre Company
The Book of Everything (by Guus Juijer) Richard Tulloch’s Adaptation, Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image co-production
Roam, Adam Cass, Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre
The Shadow King, Co-created by Tom E. Lewis & Michael Kantor Malthouse with translation by the cast.
The Stories I Want to Tell You In Person, Lally Katz, Malthouse Theatre

Most read reviews

The Flint Street Nativity | Red Phoenix Theatre Company

If ever you have been a school teacher, or a Sunday school teacher, or a parent – or if ever you have been a child, you will love this play!

The Hamlet Apocalypse | Danger Theatre Ensemble

The Hamlet Apocalypse is a curious event that is visually and aurally over the top and will keep your heart in your throat for the entire performance.

Broadway Bound | New Theatre

The third in the trilogy that began with Brighton Beach Memoirs and continued with Biloxi Blues, Broadway Bound is the conclusion story of Simon's pre-adulthood and of the seismic shift that simultaneously occurred between three generations of his family.

Twelfth Night | Melbourne Theatre Company

If Shakespeare created a lot of fun for his actors with this play, Phillips has boosted the comedy factor with his operatic vision, creating a spectacular entertainment and promising audiences a hilarious and joyous night out.

The Wild Party | Little Triangle

A sound mix mess spoils the party in a cacophony of screech and bellow and a crowded choreography of stomp and swing in Little Triangle's production of The Wild Party.

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required