2009 Green Room Award Winners


The 2009 Green Room Awards were presented last night in a formal ceremony at the Victorian Arts Centre, hosted by Eddie Perfect.

The Green Room Awards are Melbourne's premiere theatre awards and celebrate all forms of the theatre arts on the professional stage in Melbourne for the preceding calendar year: theatre, music theatre, cabaret, opera and dance. All professional productions having specified minimum Melbourne seasons are eligible for the Awards.

The Green Room voting year is from January 1st to December 31st and awards are made by the Green Room membership of industry professionals, organized into sub-committees for each discipline.


2009 Green Room Awards - Full list of winners

::MUSIC THEATRE::

Production
Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

Direction
Des McAnuff – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

Female Artist in a Leading Role
Esther Hannaford (Amy) – Once We Lived Here (Bryant and Frank Productions)

Male Artist in A Leading Role
Matt Hetherington (Freddy Benson) – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (The Production Company)

Artist in a Featured Role
Luke Joslin (Nikki / Trekkie Monster) – Avenue Q (Arts Asia Pacific in Association with Power Arts)

Featured Ensemble or Full Ensemble Performance
Male Ensemble – CHICAGO The Musical (The Gordon/Frost Organisation)

Musical Direction
Luke Hunter – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

Choreography in a Musical
SergioTrujillo – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

Costume and/or Set Design
Klara Zieglerova (Scenic Design) - Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

Lighting Design
Howell Binkley – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

Sound Design
Steve Canyon Kennedy – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

New Australian Musical
Once We Lived Here Bryant and Frank Productions


::THEATRE - COMPANIES::

Production

When the Rain Stops Falling - Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival

Direction
Simon Phillips - August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Female Performer
Robyn Nevin (Violet) - August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company )

Male Performer
Mark Jones (Bones) - Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)

Female Supporting Performer
Rebekah Stone (Ivy Weston) - August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Male Supporting Performer
Ashley Zukerman (Joseph) - B.C. (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre in association with The Hayloft Project)

Set Design
Hossein Valamanesh – When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)

Composition / Sound Design
Mark Jones (Composer) & Jethro Woodward (Sound Design) Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)

Lighting Design
Niklas Pajanti - When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)


::THEATRE – INDEPENDENT::

Production

Alice in Wonderland - Four Larks Theatre

Direction
Bagryana Popov - Progress and Melancholy (Bagryana Popov presented by fortyfivedownstairs)

Female Performer
Helen Morse (Sharon/3rd Isaiah/Donna) - Prophet and Loss (Creative Ministries Network, Centre for Theology & Ministry and Here Theatre)

Male Performer
Todd Macdonald (Lopahin) - Progress and Melancholy (Bagryana Popov presented by fortyfivedownstairs)

Ensemble
Alice in Wonderland - Four Larks Theatre

Design
Marg Horwell - Wretch (La Mama)

Lighting Design
Richard Vabre - Progress and Melancholy (Bagryana Popov presented by fortyfivedownstairs)

Sound/Composition
Darrin Verhagen, Martin Kay, Nick van Cuylenburg (Sound Design & Composition) - Poet #7 FULL TILT at the Arts Centre (a Daniel Schlusser production)

Best New Venue
The Dog Theatre


::THEATRE – ALTERNATIVE AND HYBRID PERFORMANCE::

Production

en route – bettybooke

Creative Collaboration
en route – bettybooke

Composition and/or Sound Design
Iain Grandage (composer & performer) & Luke Smiles (composition & sound designer) – Lawn (Splintergroup – Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)

Projection and/or Video Design
Martyn Coutts (video artist) – The Harry Harlow Project (FULL TILT and Insite Arts)

Lighting Design
Bluebottle & Jenny Hector – Miracle (BalletLab)

Set and/or Costume Design
Zoë Atkinson (designer) – Lawn (Splintergroup – Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)


::OPERA::

Production

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk – Opera Australia

Direction
Francesca Zambello – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)

Female in a Leading Role
Susan Bullock (Katerina Lvovna Ismailova) – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)

Male in a Leading Role
Tobias Cole (Xerxes) – Xerxes (Victorian Opera)

Female in a Supporting Role
Antoinette Halloran (Stella Kowalski) – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)

Male in a Supporting Role
Stuart Skelton (Harold “Mitch” Mitchell) – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)

Conductor
Sir Richard Armstrong – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)

Set and/or Costume Design
Hildegard Bechtler (Set) and Tess Schofield (Costume) – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)

Lighting Design
Jean Kalman - Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)

New Australian Opera
Rembrandt’s Wife - Andrew Ford and Sue Smith (Victorian Opera)


::DANCE::

Concept & Realisation

Roadkill - Splintergroup (Presented by Arts House and Mobile States)

Male Dancer
Grayson Millwood - Roadkill & Lawn Splintergroup (Presented by Arts House and Mobile States and Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)

Female Dancer
Lana Jones - Dyad 1929 & Firebird (The Australian Ballet)

Dance Ensemble
Lawn (Splintergroup – Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography
Graeme Murphy - Firebird (The Australian Ballet)

Music/Sound Composition and Performance
David Chisholm & Myles Mumford - Miracle (BalletLab)

Design
Mark Howett & Benjamin Cisterne (lighting) - Roadkill (Splintergroup, Presented by Arts House and Mobile States)


::CABARET::

Production

Songs from the 86 Tram – The Bedroom Philosopher (City of Melbourne and Nan & Pop Records)

Artiste
Tim Minchin

Ensemble
The Suitcase Royale - Space Show (The Suitcase Royale and Red Wall)

Musical Direction
Iain Grandage - Wunderschön (Australian National Academy Of Music)

Original Songs
Ready For This - Tim Minchin (Fox in the Snow)

Innovative Use of Form
The Suitcase Royale

The Kristian Fredrikson Scholarship for Design in The Performing Arts
Victoria Lamb


::GREEN ROOM AWARD ASSOCIATION AWARDS::

New Writing for the Australian Stage

When the Rain Stops Falling - Andrew Bovell (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)

Technical Achievement Award
Geoff McGregor and Colin Penn

Lifetime Achievement Award
LAURIS ELMS AM OBE Hon D.Mus. (Syd)

Most read Melbourne reviews

Waiting on You | Majella Productions

What astounds here is not only the enormous risk involved in producing a brand-new piece of...


The Hamlet Apocalypse | Danger Theatre Ensemble

The Hamlet Apocalypse is a curious event that is visually and aurally over the top and will keep...


Twelfth Night | Melbourne Theatre Company

If Shakespeare created a lot of fun for his actors with this play, Phillips has boosted the...


Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required