2009 Australian Dance Awards winners announced

The 2009 Australian Dance Awards were announced tonight in front of a full-house of Australia’s top dance creators and performers, at Melbourne’s Arts Centre, State Theatre.

Eleven awards were presented with Tanja Liedtke’s construct winning both ‘Outstanding Achievement in Choreography’, and ‘Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance’ while Kristina Chan was awarded ‘Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer’ for her role in construct. Reed Luplau was awarded ‘Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer’ for his role in Sid's Waltzing Masquerade, a Sydney Dance Company commission choreographed by Aszure Barton.

Darwin company, Tracks won the inaugural ‘Outstanding Achievement in Youth or Community Dance’ for STRUCK which utilises break-dance, ballet, and contemporary dance styles.

The eight Billys from the Sydney and Melbourne casts – Nick Twiney, Rarmian Newton, Rhys Kosakowski, Lochlan Denholm, Joshua Waiss Gates, Dayton Tavares, Joshua Denyer and Michael Dameski shared the award for ‘Outstanding Performance in a Stage Musical’ for their title role in Billy Elliot The Musical.

Kate Champion’s Force Majeure won ‘Outstanding Performance by a Company’ for The Age I'm In, and Chris Scherer took the ‘Dance on Film’ award for If The Shoe Fits, his first film.

The award for ‘Outstanding Achievement in Dance Education’ went to Jeff Meiners from the University of South Australia.

Lee Christofis, Curator of Dance at National Library of Australia in Canberra, was presented with the ‘Award for Services to Dance’.

Internationally acclaimed dancer and educator Lucette Aldous was awarded the prestigious ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’, honouring her achievements as an outstanding figure in the Australian dance community.

The Awards identify Australian dance professionals, both in Australia and overseas, who have distinguished themselves in performance, choreography, design, dance writing, teaching and dance on film. A record-breaking 550 nominations were received for works presented during 2008.

The Awards are decided by a panel of dance professionals including Robina Beard, Margaret Jolley, Sue Peacock, Margrete Helgeby, Deborah Jones, Patrick Harding-Irmer, Stephanie Glickman, David McAllister AM, Shaaron Boughen, Marilyn Miller, Annie Greig, Jeff Meiners, Dr Alan Brissenden AM, and Sarah Calver.


2009 AUSTRALIAN DANCE AWARD WINNERS

Services to Dance
Lee Christofis

Outstanding Achievement in Dance Education
Jeff Meiners

Outstanding Achievement in Youth or Community Dance
Tracks for STRUCK

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Tanja Liedtke for construct (posthumous)

Outstanding Performance by a Company
Force Majeure for The Age I'm In

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance
Tanja Liedtke for construct (posthumous)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer
Kristina Chan in construct (Tanja Liedtke)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer
Reed Luplau in Sid's Waltzing Masquerade (Sydney Dance Company)

Outstanding Performance in a Stage Musical
Nick Twiney, Rarmian Newton, Rhys Kosakowski, Lochlan Denholm, Joshua Waiss Gates, Dayton Tavares, Joshua Denyer & Michael Dameski in Billy Elliot The Musical

Dance on Film
Chris Scherer for If The Shoe Fits


The 2010 Australian Dance Awards will take place at the Arts Centre, State Theatre in June.
www.australiandanceawards.net.au

Most read reviews

The Flint Street Nativity | Red Phoenix Theatre Company

If ever you have been a school teacher, or a Sunday school teacher, or a parent – or if ever you have been a child, you will love this play!

The Hamlet Apocalypse | Danger Theatre Ensemble

The Hamlet Apocalypse is a curious event that is visually and aurally over the top and will keep your heart in your throat for the entire performance.

Broadway Bound | New Theatre

The third in the trilogy that began with Brighton Beach Memoirs and continued with Biloxi Blues, Broadway Bound is the conclusion story of Simon's pre-adulthood and of the seismic shift that simultaneously occurred between three generations of his family.

Twelfth Night | Melbourne Theatre Company

If Shakespeare created a lot of fun for his actors with this play, Phillips has boosted the comedy factor with his operatic vision, creating a spectacular entertainment and promising audiences a hilarious and joyous night out.

The Wild Party | Little Triangle

A sound mix mess spoils the party in a cacophony of screech and bellow and a crowded choreography of stomp and swing in Little Triangle's production of The Wild Party.

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required