2009 Australian Dance Awards winners announced

The 2009 Australian Dance Awards were announced tonight in front of a full-house of Australia’s top dance creators and performers, at Melbourne’s Arts Centre, State Theatre.

Eleven awards were presented with Tanja Liedtke’s construct winning both ‘Outstanding Achievement in Choreography’, and ‘Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance’ while Kristina Chan was awarded ‘Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer’ for her role in construct. Reed Luplau was awarded ‘Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer’ for his role in Sid's Waltzing Masquerade, a Sydney Dance Company commission choreographed by Aszure Barton.

Darwin company, Tracks won the inaugural ‘Outstanding Achievement in Youth or Community Dance’ for STRUCK which utilises break-dance, ballet, and contemporary dance styles.

The eight Billys from the Sydney and Melbourne casts – Nick Twiney, Rarmian Newton, Rhys Kosakowski, Lochlan Denholm, Joshua Waiss Gates, Dayton Tavares, Joshua Denyer and Michael Dameski shared the award for ‘Outstanding Performance in a Stage Musical’ for their title role in Billy Elliot The Musical.

Kate Champion’s Force Majeure won ‘Outstanding Performance by a Company’ for The Age I'm In, and Chris Scherer took the ‘Dance on Film’ award for If The Shoe Fits, his first film.

The award for ‘Outstanding Achievement in Dance Education’ went to Jeff Meiners from the University of South Australia.

Lee Christofis, Curator of Dance at National Library of Australia in Canberra, was presented with the ‘Award for Services to Dance’.

Internationally acclaimed dancer and educator Lucette Aldous was awarded the prestigious ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’, honouring her achievements as an outstanding figure in the Australian dance community.

The Awards identify Australian dance professionals, both in Australia and overseas, who have distinguished themselves in performance, choreography, design, dance writing, teaching and dance on film. A record-breaking 550 nominations were received for works presented during 2008.

The Awards are decided by a panel of dance professionals including Robina Beard, Margaret Jolley, Sue Peacock, Margrete Helgeby, Deborah Jones, Patrick Harding-Irmer, Stephanie Glickman, David McAllister AM, Shaaron Boughen, Marilyn Miller, Annie Greig, Jeff Meiners, Dr Alan Brissenden AM, and Sarah Calver.


2009 AUSTRALIAN DANCE AWARD WINNERS

Services to Dance
Lee Christofis

Outstanding Achievement in Dance Education
Jeff Meiners

Outstanding Achievement in Youth or Community Dance
Tracks for STRUCK

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Tanja Liedtke for construct (posthumous)

Outstanding Performance by a Company
Force Majeure for The Age I'm In

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance
Tanja Liedtke for construct (posthumous)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer
Kristina Chan in construct (Tanja Liedtke)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer
Reed Luplau in Sid's Waltzing Masquerade (Sydney Dance Company)

Outstanding Performance in a Stage Musical
Nick Twiney, Rarmian Newton, Rhys Kosakowski, Lochlan Denholm, Joshua Waiss Gates, Dayton Tavares, Joshua Denyer & Michael Dameski in Billy Elliot The Musical

Dance on Film
Chris Scherer for If The Shoe Fits


The 2010 Australian Dance Awards will take place at the Arts Centre, State Theatre in June.
www.australiandanceawards.net.au

Most read reviews

SHIT | Drill Hall Theatre Company

Employing a minimal cast and set, garnering maximum momentum from the first words uttered, SHIT is cutting-edge theatre – succinct, provocative, evocative, packing a punch from the moment the three actors set foot upon the stage.

Mr Burns: A Post-Electric Play | Lightning Jar Theatre

Returning to fortyfivedownstairs after a sold out season, Lightning Jar Theatre presents Mr. Burns: A Post-Electric Play.

Barnum The Circus Musical

Barnum The Circus Musical has been expertly re-imagined from the classic 1980’s musical hit for a new audience.

Cluedo! The Interactive Game | Brisbane Immersive Ensemble

The infamy of Cluedo has returned from it's board-game glory, finding a new home tucked away in the labyrinth of Baedecker in Fortitude Valley.

The Story So Far | Stephen K Amos

Introducing himself to lively hip hop music and vibrant coloured lighting Amos bounced onstage describing the Oz interpretation of Art Deco, Regal Theatre as “Lovely inside and very ugly outside.” So true!

Most read news

Liz Jones announced as recipient of 2019 Sue Nattrass Award

Live Performance Australia is pleased to announce Liz Jones AO as the recipient of this year’s Sue Nattrass Award.

Nakkiah Lui announced as the 2018 STC Patrick White Playwrights Fellow

Sydney Theatre Company announced last night that Nakkiah Lui is the 2018 STC Patrick White Playwrights Fellow.

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required