2008 Helpmann Award Winners

Best Costume Design
Julie Lynch
Richard O'Brien's Rocky Horror Show
Howard Panter and Paul Dainty for Rocky Horror Australia and Star City

Best Scenic Design
Dan Potra
Dead Man Walking
Andrew McManus Presents and Alexander Productions

Best Lighting Design
Rick Fisher
Billy Elliot the Musical
Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films and Old Vic Productions

Best Sound Design
Gareth Fry
Black Watch
National Theatre of Scotland, presented by Sydney Festival & Perth International Arts Festival
and Brisbane Powerhouse

Best Regional Touring Production
Keating!
Company B

Best Special Event
The Choir of Hard Knocks
Sydney Opera House and Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Best Original Score
Barrie Kosky
The Tell-Tale Heart
Malthouse Theatre, Melbourne International Arts Festival

Best Music Direction
Stephen Amos
Billy Elliot the Musical
Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films and Old Vic Productions

Best Performance in a Classical Concert
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Classical Connections - Sir Charles Returns
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Tanja Liedtke
Construct
Presented by Sydney Festival

Best Choreography in a Musical
Peter Darling
Billy Elliot the Musical
Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films and Old Vic Productions

Best Direction of an Opera
John Cox
Arabella
Opera Australia

Best Direction of a Musical
Stephen Daldry in association with Julian Webber
Billy Elliot the Musical
Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films and Old Vic Productions

Best Direction of a Play
Neil Armfield
Toy Symphony
Company B

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
Mortal Engine
Chunky Move presented by Sydney Festival

Best Contemporary Music Festival
Womadelaide
Womadelaide Foundation

Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Crowded House
The Frontier Touring Company

Best International Contemporary Concert
Björk On The Steps Of The Sydney Opera House
Presented by Sydney Festival

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
James Egglestone
Little Women
State Opera of South Australia/State Theatre Company of SA

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Emma Matthews
Arabella
Opera Australia

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Russell Dykstra
Toy Symphony
Company B

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Julie Forsyth
Exit The King
Company B and Malthouse Theatre

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Shane Jacobson
Guys and Dolls
Ambassador Theatre Group, Shows Inc, Marriner Theatres and Tulchin/Bartner Productions

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Sharon Millerchip
Richard O'Brien's Rocky Horror Show
Howard Panter and Paul Dainty for Rocky Horror Australia and Star City

Best Classical Concert Presentation
Opera In The Park - Madama Butterfly
West Australian Opera

Best Presentation for Children
Mr McGee and the Biting Flea
Patch Theatre Company

Best New Australian Work
Michael Gow
Toy Symphony
Company B

Best Comedy Performer
David Collins & Shane Dundas
The Umbilical Brothers - Don't Explain
A-List Entertainment

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Paul White
Construct
Presented by Sydney Festival

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Sara Black
Glow
Chunky Move and Melbourne International Arts Festival

Best Male Performer in an Opera
Teddy Tahu Rhodes
Dead Man Walking
Andrew McManus Presents and Alexander Productions

Best Female Performer in an Opera
Cheryl Barker
Arabella
Opera Australia

Best Male Actor in a Play
Richard Roxburgh
Toy Symphony
Company B

Best Female Actor in a Play
Leah Purcell
The Story Of The Miracles at Cookie's Table
Griffin Theatre Company and HotHouse Theatre

Best Performance in an Australian Contemporary Concert
David Campbell
David Campbell - The Swing Sessions 2
Caplice Management, Luckiest Productions and The Harbour Agency

Best Male Actor in a Musical
Lochlan Denholm, Nick Twiney, Rarmian Newton, & Rhys Kosakowski
Billy Elliot the Musical
Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films and Old Vic Productions

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Genevieve Lemon
Billy Elliot the Musical
Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films and Old Vic Productions

Best Ballet or Dance Work
Glow
Chunky Move and Melbourne International Arts Festival

Best Opera
Arabella
Opera Australia

Best Play
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf?
Company B

Best Musical
Billy Elliot the Musical
Universal Pictures Stage Entertainment, Working Title Films and Old Vic Productions

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required