The 2006 Green Room Award nominations were announced yesterday, with the MTC production of The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee collecting nine nominations, including Best Direction for Artistic Director, Simon Phillips.

The Red Stitch Actors Theatre, up against the major state-funded companies such as MTC and Malthouse, received an impressive eight nominations, including two for Best Production and three for Best Direction in the Theatre Companies section, while Melbourne-based physical theatre company Kage secured seven nominations for the company’s successful production, Headlock.

Not surprisingly Opera Australia dominated nominations for the Opera category, with Melbourne company ChamberMade’s production of The Hive receiving five nominations including Best Production.

The Green Room Awards
are Melbourne’s most prestigious performing arts awards and are awarded annually. Winners will be announced at an awards ceremony held at Her Majesty’s Theatre on 1 April 2007.



GREEN ROOM AWARDS - 2006 NOMINATIONS

::MUSIC THEATRE::

DIRECTION AND STAGING
Dean Bryant - VIRGINS
Simon Phillips - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Craig Ilott - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH

COSTUME AND/OR SET DESIGN
Roger Kirk (Costumes) - DUSTY – THE ORIGINAL POP DIVA
Dale Ferguson (Set and Costumes) - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Adam Gardnir (Set and Costumes) - VIRGINS

LIGHTING, SOUND, A/V DESIGN
Matt Scott (Lighting) - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
John Dutton (Lighting) - VIRGINS
Michael Waters (Sound) - THE BOY FROM OZ
Interactive Originals (Video Content) - THE BOY FROM OZ

BETTY POUNDER AWARD FOR ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
Ross Coleman - DUSTY – THE ORIGINAL POP DIVA
Andrew Hallsworth - EUROBEAT: ALMOST EUROVISION
Natalie Marsland - EUROBEAT: ALMOST EUROVISION

MUSICAL DIRECTION and/or ARRANGEMENT
Michael Tyack (Musical Direction) - THE BOY FROM OZ
Dean Lotherington (Arrangement) - SERIOUSLY

FEMALE ARTIST IN A LEADING ROLE
Marina Prior - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Tamsin Carrol - DUSTY – THE ORIGINAL POP DIVA
Amanda Levy - VIRGINS
Julia Zemiro - EUROBEAT: ALMOST EUROVISION

MALE ARTIST IN A LEADING ROLE
iOTA - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH
Hugh Jackman - THE BOY FROM OZ

FEMALE ARTIST IN A FEATURED ROLE
Colleen Hewett - THE BOY FROM OZ
Nicki Wendt - THOROUGHLY MODERN MILLIE
Natalie O’Donnell - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Monique Chanel Pitsakis - HELLO AGAIN
Kelly Rode - VIRGINS
Magda Szubanski - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE

MALE ARTIST IN A FEATURED ROLE
Murray Bartlett - THE BOY FROM OZ
Bert Labonte - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Tim Wright - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE
Tyler Coppin - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE

NEW AUSTRALIAN PRODUCTION
VIRGINS - Echelon Productions
EUROBEAT: ALMOST EUROVISION - Glynn Nicholas Group
SERIOUSLY - David Knox, Dean Lotherington & Shawn Miller
DUSTY - THE ORIGINAL POP DIVA - Dennis Smith


::OPERA::

DESIGN
Christina Smith - COSI FAN TUTTI
David Hockney - THE RAKE’S PROGRESS
Paul Jackson and Niklas Pajanti (Lighting) - THE HIVE

DIRECTION
Neil Armfield - THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Jean Pierre Mignon - COSI FAN TUTTI
Douglas Horton - THE HIVE

FEMALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sally Anne Russell - THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Catherine Carby - JULIUS CAESAR
Rosamund Illing - TURANDOT

MALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
John Bolton Wood - LA TRAVIATA
Kanen Breen, Graeme Macfarlane, John Pringle - TURANDOT
Christopher Field - JULIUS CAESAR
Jamie Allen - THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO

FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Emma Matthews - JULIUS CAESAR / LAKME
Antionette Halloran - COSI FAN TUTTE
Jacqueline Dark - COSI FAN TUTTE
Elizabeth Connell - TURANDOT

MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Joshua Bloom - THE RAKE’S PROGRESS
Tobias Cole - JULIUS CAESAR
Simon Meadows - THE HIVE
Teddy Tahu Rhodes - THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO

CONDUCTOR
Brett Kelly - THE HIVE
Richard Bonynge - LAKME
Richard Hickox - THE RAKE’S PROGRESS
Nicholas Braithwaite - LA TRAVIATA

PRODUCTION
Opera Australia - THE RAKE’S PROGRESS
ChamberMade Opera - THE HIVE


::CABARET::

MUSICAL DIRECTION / ARRANGEMENTS

Martin Martini & the Bone Palace Orchestra - MARTIN MARTINI & THE BONE PALACE ORCHESTRA
Libby O’Donovan - WOMEN WITH STANDARDS
David Krane - CHITA RIVERA DOWN UNDER
Dannie Bourne - TOMFOOLERY
John Thorn - FAIS-MOIS MAL, JOHNNY

ORIGINAL SONGS
Michael Dalley - INTIMATE APPAREL
Geraldine Quinn - BAD AMBASSADOR
Tim Minchin - TIM MINCHIN
Martin Martini - BODY OF WORK

EMERGING CABARET ARTISTE
Daniel Maloney
Geraldine Quinn
Trent Baumann
Sammy J

CABARET ARTISTE
Tina C
Martin Martini
Chita Rivera
Melissa Madden Gray
Tim Minchin

MOST OUTSTANDING CABARET SHOW
TIM MINCHIN - Tim Minchin
LA CLIQUE - The Famous Spiegeltent
TOMFOOLERY - The Melbourne Theatre Company

CONTRIBUTION TO CABARET AWARDED TO:
The Butterfly Club and Maria Frendo
 

::DANCE::

CHOREOGRAPHY

Tanja Liedtke, in collaboration with performers - TWELFTH FLOOR
Lucy Guerin - STRUCTURE AND SADNESS
Ros Warby - MONUMENTAL
Garry Stewart - HONOUR BOUND
Kage Physical Theatre - HEADLOCK

CONCEPT AND REALISATION
Natalie Cursio - WITH A BULLET: THE ALBUM PROJECT
Chunky Move - GLOW
Ros Warby - MONUMENTAL
Kage Physical Theatre - HEADLOCK
Lucy Guerin - STRUCTURE AND SADNESS

ENSEMBLE
The Australian Ballet and Bangarra Dance Theatre - RITES
Sydney Dance Company - THE DIRECTOR’S CUT
Sue Healey Company - INEVITABLE SCENARIOS
Lucy Guerin Company - STRUCTURE AND SADNESS
The cast of FloorPlay - FLOORPLAY

SOUND COMPOSITION
Helen Montfort - MONUMENTAL
Gerald Mair - STRUCTURE AND SADNESS
Ben Walsh - INEVITABLE SCENARIOS
David Chisholm - ORIGAMI
Paul Healey - CUT

DESIGN
Margie Medlin (projection/lighting/set) - MONUMENTAL
Bluebottle (Ben Cobham and Andrew Livingstone) (lighting/set) - STRUCTURE AND SADNESS
Vince Frost (set) - CUT
Richard Roberts (set) and Anna French (costumes) - RAYMONDA
Frieder Weiss (projections/technology) - GLOW

FEMALE DANCER
Ros Warby - MONUMENTAL
Sara Black - GLOW
Kristina Chan - TWELFTH FLOOR
Kirsty Martin - LES SYLPHIDES AND RAYMONDA
Michelle Heaven - PIECES FOR SMALL SPACES

MALE DANCER
Byron Perry - YEAR’S WORK
Adam Bull - GISELLE
Reed Luplau - THE DIRECTOR’S CUT
Matthew Lawrence - YEAR’S WORK
Dan Crestani - VIRTUALLY RICHARD3

 
::THEATRE PANEL - INDEPENDENT THEATRE::

SET DESIGN

Marc Raszewski - THREE OAKS
Andrew Bellchambers - THE WINTER'S TALE
Amanda Johnson - THE TIME IS NOT YET RIPE
Julie Renton - FOR SAMUEL BECKETT
Anna Cordingly - A MILE IN HER SHADOW

LIGHTING DESIGN / AUDIO VISUAL
Luke Hails (Lighting), Ivanka Sokol (AV) - DAMASK DRUM
Govin Ruben - KISSY, KISSY
Matt Scott - A MILE IN HER SHADOW

SOUND DESIGN
Fiona Roake - HAUL AWAY
Jethro Woodward - DAMASK DRUM
Hayley Forward - JET OF BLOOD
Kelly Ryall - A MILE IN HER SHADOW/ CHARCOT

FEMALE PERFORMER
Anne Phelan - FAITH
Glynis Angell - HAUL AWAY
Bojana Novakovic - DEBRIS
Nicola Gunn - AN UNFORTUNATE WOMAN
Jane Nolan - THE WINTER’S TALE

MALE PERFORMER
Peter Houghton - THE PITCH/FOR SAMUEL BECKETT
Greg Stone - THE WINTER'S TALE
Tim Stitz - STILL A HERO
David Tredinnick - FOR SAMUEL BECKETT
Grant Cartwright - THE TIME IS NOT YET RIPE

DIRECTION
David Symons - DEBT
Olivia Allen - JET OF BLOOD
Jane Woollard - THE TIME IS NOT YET RIPE
William Henderson & Anne Thompson - FOR SAMUEL BECKETT
Daniel Koerner - KISSY, KISSY

ENSEMBLE
Stuck Pigs Squealing - LALLY KATZ AND THE TERRIBLE MYSTERIES OF THE VOLCANO
Here Theatre - THE TIME IS NOT YET RIPE
Ignite - JET OF BLOOD
Adam Cass, Danica Balara, Brenda Palmer - DEBT
Daniel Koerner - KISSY, KISSY

PRODUCTION
The Eleventh Hour Theatre - THE WINTER’S TALE
Here Theatre - THE TIME IS NOT YET RIPE
Black Lung - DEBRIS
La Mama - HAUL AWAY
The Eleventh Hour Theatre - FOR SAMUEL BECKETT

 
::THEATRE PANEL - COMPANIES::

STAGE DESIGN

Stephen Curtis - DOUBT
Anna Tregloan - ELDORADO
Hugh Coleman - HELLBENT
Shaun Gurton - FESTEN
Christina Smith - THE CLEAN HOUSE

LIGHTING DESIGN
Matt Scott - DOUBT / ROMEO AND JULIET
Paul Jackson - IT JUST STOPPED
Rachel Burke - HELLBENT
Richard Vabre - A VIEW OF CONCRETE

SOUND / MUSIC
Elizabeth Drake - CARGO
Ian McDonald - FESTEN
Max Lyandvert - DOUBT

MALE PERFORMER
John Wood - IT JUST STOPPED
Jason Donovan - FESTEN
Gary McDonald - THE GIVE AND TAKE
Brett Cousins - THIS IS HOW IT GOES
Hamish Michael - ELDORADO / RAY’S TEMPEST

FEMALE PERFORMER
Sue Ingleton - FEMALE OF THE SPECIES
Rebecca Massey - IT JUST STOPPED
Fiona Macleod - CONSTRUCTION OF THE HUMAN HEART
Daniella Farinacci - THE CLEAN HOUSE
Alison Bell - DOUBT

DIRECTION
Neil Armfield - IT JUST STOPPED
Denis Moore - HARVEST
Wayne Chapple - THIS IS HOW IT GOES
Benedict Andrews - ELDORADO
Ailsa Piper - HELLBENT

PRODUCTION
Company B and Malthouse Theatre - IT JUST STOPPED
Melbourne Theatre Company - FESTEN
Malthouse Theatre - ELDORADO
Red Stitch Actors Theatre - HARVEST
Red Stitch Actors Theatre - THIS IS HOW IT GOES

 
::THEATRE PANEL - NEW FORM::

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Kage Physical Theatre / Malthouse Theatre - HEADLOCK
Sydney Opera House Trust / Malthouse Theatre - HONOUR BOUND
My Darling Patricia / Arts Centre Trust - POLITELY SAVAGE
Acrobat - SMALLER, POORER, CHEAPER
Melbourne Workers Theatre - WE BUILT THIS CITY

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Nancy Black - IN THE BEGINNING……UMMM
Talya Chalef - SITE
Kate Denborough - HEADLOCK
Donna Jackson - WE BUILT THIS CITY
Nigel Jamieson - HONOUR BOUND

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF PERFORMERS
Luke Hockley, Byron Perry, Gerard Van Dyck - HEADLOCK
DJ Garner, Alexandra Harrison, David Mueller, Marnie Palomares, Brendan Shelper, Paul White - HONOUR BOUND
Tamara Rewse, Hamish Fletcher, Sam Routledge - ON HOLIDAY WITH THE MEN OF STEEL
Simon Yates, Jo Lancaster, Mozes - SMALLER, POORER, CHEAPER

OUTSTANDING VISUAL DESIGN
Scott Otto Anderson (Video) - HONOUR BOUND
Ben Cobham & Andrew Livingston (Design and Lighting) - HEADLOCK
Damien Cooper (Lighting) - HONOUR BOUND
Phil Lethlean (Lighting) - WE BUILT THIS CITY
Philip Rolfe (Staging) - CORRUPTION

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITION / SOUND DESIGN
Paul Charlier - HONOUR BOUND
Kelvin Geddye - THE SESSION
Jane Coker - THIS SKIN
Mark Seymour - WE BUILT THIS CITY

Most read Melbourne reviews

Iron Lung Theatre brings Melbourne audiences a nuanced rendition of Andrew Bovell’s “When The...