Sunday, 20 April 2014
2012 Green Room Awards Recipients
Monday, 06 May 2013 22:30
2012 Green Room Awards Recipients


::Alternative & Hybrid Performance::

Outstanding Production
Shifting Ground - Zoe Scoglio (Arts House)

Outstanding Production - Creative Agency for Audiences
The Stream/The Boat/The Shore/The Bridge - Dan Koop (Next Wave Festival)

Innovation and Excellence in Circus
CarouselOne Trick Pony (Melbourne Fringe Festival) 


::Cabaret::

Production
Candice McQueen: Nasty! - Spanky

Artiste
SpankyCandice McQueen: Nasty! 

Writing
Tommy BradsonThe Men My Mother Loved

 Musical Direction
James BakerA Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy

Innovation
DasShoku Shake

Special Award for Lifetime Contribution to Cabaret
Bob Downe 


::Dance::

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography
Antony HamiltonBlack Project 1 and Keep Everything (Antony Hamilton & Chunky Move)

Female Dancer
Natalie Allen - 2 One Another (Sydney Dance Company)

Male Dancer
Alistair Macindoe - Year's Work (Lucy Guerin Inc & Chunky Move)

Ensemble
Sydney Dance Company2 One Another

Design
Damien CooperThe Narrative of Nothing (Lighting), The Australian Ballet

Sound and Music
Helen Mountford and Ria SoemardjoTower Suites (Composition and Performance), Ros Warby

Concept and Realisation
Black Project 1Antony Hamilton


::Music Theatre::

Actress in a Leading Role
Silvie PaladinoChess

Actor in a Leading Role
Wayne Scott-KermondThe Producers

Actor in a Supporting Role
Hugh SheridanA Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Actress in a Supporting Role
Alinta ChidzeyChess

Choreography
Tony BartuccioChess

Design - Lighting and/or Sound
Peter Grubb, Mark Benson & David Tonion for System SoundChess (sound)

Design - Set and/or Costume
Krystal GiddingsChess (Costume)

Direction
Gale EdwardsChess

Musical Direction
Andrew GreeneSouth Pacific

Outstanding Musical Production
Chess - The Production Company


::Opera::

Direction
Nicki Wendt - Midnight Son (Victorian Opera)

Production
Salome - Opera Australia

Design
Julie Lynch (Costumes), Brian Thomson (Set) and John Rayment (Lighting)Salome (Opera Australia)

Conductor
Simon HewettSalome (Opera Australia)

Female Principal
Cheryl Barker (Salome)Salome (Opera Australia)

Male Principal
Giorgio Caoduro (Enrico)Lucia di Lammermoor (Opera Australia)

Female Support
Dimity Shepherd (Cherubino)The Marriage of Figaro (Victorian Opera)

Male Support
Thomas Hall (Jokanaan)Salome (Opera Australia)

New Australian Opera
Midnight SonGordon Kerry (Composer) and Louis Nowra (Librettist)

 
::Theatre - Companies::

Female Actor
Eryn Jean Norvill (Waitress/Angie)Top Girls (MTC)

Male Actor
Colin Friels (Mark Rothko)Red (MTC)

Lighting Design
Damien CooperMacbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

Set and/or Costume Design
Anna Cordingley (Set & Costume Design)Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

Sound/Composition
David Franzke (Composition & Sound Design)Pompeii L.A. (Malthouse)

Direction
Matthew Lutton - On The Misconception of Oedipus

Production
Top Girls by Caryl Churchill - MTC

Ensemble
Cast of On The Misconception of OedipusMalthouse & Perth Theatre Co.
 
Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Tom Wright (adaptation) On The Misconception of OedipusMalthouse & Perth Theatre Co.


::Theatre - Independent::

Male Performer
Richard Bligh (performer) - The McNeil Project (fortyfivedownstairs)

Female Performer
Karen Sibbing (Alma) - Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Set and/or Costume Design
Dayna Morrissey (Set & Costume)Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Lighting Design
Danny PettingillPersona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Sound/Music
Ellen Warkentine and Mat Sweeney (Music Composition)The Temptation of St Antony (Four Larks)

Direction
Adena JacobsPersona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Production
Persona - Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works

Writing
Tim SpencerShow Me Yours, I'll Show You Mine

Special Award for Contribution to Independent Theatre in Melbourne
MKA - North Melbourne Season for found space, design, writing and performances 


::Association Award::

Lifetime Achievement Award
Colin Peasley OAM 


Website: www.greenroom.org.au



Pin It
 
PozibleAustralian Stage JobsMembers Area
 

Most Read

Most Read Reviews

FOMO: The Fear of Missing Out | Zoe McDonald
What McDonald has created is a finely tuned performance where each intricate movement, tone and mannerism is explored and p...
Ballroom Blitz: Burn the Floor
This dance extravaganza, and it is really no exaggeration to use that label, was an extraordinary display of energy, showma...
Kraken | Don't Be Lonely and Theatre Beating
Kraken looks simple in its make-up, but it packs a mighty punch. One man, one stage, three pairs of underpants. And lycra....
Wake In Sleight | Reginald D Hunter
Maybe it's because Reginald D Hunter wants to be known as a man who needs no introduction that he took to the stage with th...
Death in Bowengabbie
Much of the strength in this production lies with how vividly the characters and settings are performed by Youngman, so muc...

Most Read News

David Campbell announces tour with John Bucchino
David Campbell has announced his return to the recording studio with a brand new album David Campbell sings John Bucchino. Th...
Australian Comedian Denise Scott Wins 2014 Barry Award
The Melbourne International Comedy Festival’s most prestigious annual award, the Barry Award, has been awarded to Denise Scot...