Friday, 25 July 2014
2009 Green Room Award Nominations Announced
Tuesday, 16 February 2010 16:53

The Green Room Awards Association today announced the nominations for the 2009 Awards for excellence on the Melbourne stage. The recipients will be announced in a ceremony on Monday, 15 March 2010 at The Playhouse Theatre, the Arts Centre, Melbourne.

The Green Room Awards celebrate all forms of the theatre arts on the professional stage in Melbourne for the preceding calendar year:  theatre, music theatre, cabaret, opera and dance. All professional productions having specified minimum Melbourne seasons are eligible for the Awards. The nominations have been made by the Association membership and will be now be voted on by secret ballot.

The panels saw 12 first-run musicals, 14 operas, 54 professional dance works, in excess of 100 cabaret seasons and over 160 plays and hybrid works. “The Green Room Awards celebrate work first seen on Melbourne’s stages in 2009” said Dr Mark Williams, President of the Association. “Each year the theatre community gathers to record our appreciation of what in most cases is now gone forever. These fabulous performers are out there and I urge everyone to get out and see what these wonderful and exciting artists are doing today.”

The Lifetime Achievement Award recipient for 2010 is one of Australia’s most important Australian operatic artists of the last fifty years, the contralto Lauris Elms AM OBE Hon D. Mus. (Syd). She will receive her award at the ceremony. An exhibition featuring some of her life and work will be showing at the Arts Centre, Melbourne from 11 March to 13 June. On 15 March the National Theatre Opera School will also announce the recipient of the Lauris Elms Scholarship, first instituted last year.

The Green Room voting year is from January 1st to December 31st. The nominations and awards are made by the Green Room membership of industry professionals, organized into sub-committees for each discipline.


Full List of 2009 Nominations


**MUSIC THEATRE**

Production
The recipient of this award will be announced at the Ceremony

Direction
Jonathan Biggins – Avenue Q (Arts Asia Pacific in Association with Power Arts)
Neil Gooding – Gutenberg! The Musical! (Neil Gooding Productions, Ian Stenlake and James Millar)
Des McAnuff – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

Female Artist in a Leading Role
Esther Hannaford (Amy) – Once We Lived Here (Bryant and Frank Productions)
Sharon Millerchip (Roxie Hart) – CHICAGO The Musical (The Gordon/Frost Organisation)
Chelsea Plumley (Vivien) – Life’s A Circus (Magnormos Prompt! Musicals)

Male Artist in A Leading Role
Mitchell Butel (Princeton / Rod) – Avenue Q (Arts Asia Pacific in Association with Power Arts)
Bobby Fox (Frankie Valli) – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
Matt Hetherington (Freddy Benson) – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (The Production Company)
Scott Johnson (Tommy De Vito) – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
James Millar (Doug Simon) – Gutenberg! The Musical! (Neil Gooding Productions, Ian Stenlake and James Millar)

Artist in a Featured Role
Lisa Adam (Mary Delgado, Angela and others) – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
Sally Bourne (Claire) – Once We Lived Here (Bryant and Frank Productions)
Nancye Hayes (Madame Armfeldt) – A Little Night Music (Opera Australia)
Luke Joslin (Nikki / Trekkie Monster) – Avenue Q (Arts Asia Pacific in Association with Power Arts)
Christie Whelan (Lucy) – Once We Lived Here (Bryant and Frank Productions)

Featured Ensemble or Full Ensemble Performance
Natalie Alexopoulos (Kate Monster / Lucy the Slut) – Avenue Q (Arts Asia Pacific in Association with Power Arts)
Male and Female Ensemble – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
Male Ensemble – CHICAGO The Musical (The Gordon/Frost Organisation)

Musical Direction
Andrew Greene – A Little Night Music (Opera Australia)
Luke Hunter – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
Bev Kennedy – Gutenberg! The Musical! (Neil Gooding Productions, Ian Stenlake and James Millar)

Choreography in a Musical
Andrew Hallsworth – The Boy Friend (The Production Company)
SergioTrujillo – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
Nathan M. Wright – Avenue Q (Arts Asia Pacific in Association with Power Arts)

Costume and/or Set Design
Micka Agosta (Set) – Once We Lived Here (Bryant and Frank Productions)
Andrew Bellchambers (Set) – Zanna Don’t (Quirky Productions, James Rooney and Tamara Finch)
Roger Kirk (Costumes) – A Little Night Music (Opera Australia)
Klara Zieglerova (Scenic Design) - Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

Lighting Design
Howell Binkley – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)
Lucy Birkinshaw – Life’s A Circus (Magnormos Prompt! Musicals)
Trudy Dalgleish - A Little Night Music (Opera Australia)

Sound Design
Steve Canyon Kennedy – Jersey Boys (Dodger Theatricals, Newtheatricals, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment and Michael Watt)

New Australian Musical
Life’s a Circus Magnormos Prompt! Musicals
Once We Lived Here Bryant and Frank Productions


**THEATRE - COMPANIES**

Production
August: Osage County – Melbourne Theatre Company
Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd - Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company
Knives in Hens – Malthouse Theatre/State Theatre Company of South Australia
When the Rain Stops Falling - Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival
3xSisters - The Hayloft Project

Direction
Geordie Brookman - Knives in Hens (Malthouse Theatre/State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Chris Drummond - When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Chris Kohn - Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
Simon Phillips - August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Simon Stone - B.C. (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre in association with The Hayloft Project)

Female Performer
Kate Box (Horse Wife) - Knives in Hens (Malthouse Theatre/State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Julie Forsyth (Winnie) - Happy Days (Malthouse Theatre)
Natasha Herbert (Annette) - God of Carnage (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Jane Menelaus (Barbara) - August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company )
Robyn Nevin (Violet) - August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company )

Male Performer
Neil Pigot (Henry Law/Gabriel York) - When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Hugo Weaving (Alain) - God of Carnage (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Mark Jones (Bones) - Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
Dan Spielman (Gilbert Horn) - Knives in Hens (Malthouse Theatre/State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Robert Menzies (Pony William) - Knives in Hens (Malthouse Theatre/State Theatre Company of South Australia)

Female Supporting Performer
Christen O'Leary (Maude Adle) - Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
Rebekah Stone (Ivy Weston) - August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Carmel Johnson (Elizabeth)  - When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Margaret Mills (Anne) - B.C. (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre in association with The Hayloft Project)
Andrea Demetriades (Marina) - Pericles (Bell Shakespeare in association with Taikoz)

Male Supporting Performer
Michael Robinson (Little Charles) - August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company )
Roger Oakley (Uncle Charlie) - August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Ashley Zukerman (Joseph) - B.C. (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre in association with The Hayloft Project)
Tim Rogers (Entertainer) – Woyzeck (Malthouse Theatre)
Joshua Hewitt (Uncle/Indian) - 3xSisters (The Hayloft Project)

Set Design
Dale Ferguson - August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Hossein Valamanesh – When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Jonathon Oxlade - Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
Stephen Curtis – Realism (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Claude Marcos - B.C. (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre in association with The Hayloft Project)and 3xSisters (The Hayloft Project)

Composition / Sound Design
Mark Jones (Composer) & Jethro Woodward (Sound Design) - Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
Quentin Grant (Sound Design) - When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Andrew Howard (Sound Design) - Knives in Hens (Malthouse Theatre/State Theatre Company of South Australia)
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis (Composers) - Woyzeck (Malthouse Theatre)
Darrin Verhagen (Sound Design) - The Birthday Party (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Lighting Design
Rachel Burke - The Man from Mukinupin (Melbourne Theatre Company, a co-production with Company B)
Danny Pettingill - 3xSisters (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre in association with The Hayloft Project)
Niklas Pajanti - When the Rain Stops Falling (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Richard Vabre - Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
Matt Scott - August: Osage County (Melbourne Theatre Company)


**THEATRE - INDEPENDENT**

Production

Alice in Wonderland - Four Larks Theatre
Life is a Dream - The Store Room
Progress and Melancholy - fortyfivedownstairs

Direction
Bagryana Popov - Progress and Melancholy (fortyfivedownstairs)
Jesse Rasmussen - Alice in Wonderland (Four Larks Theatre)
Daniel Schlusser - Life is a Dream (The Store Room)

Female Performer
Anne Browning (Diane Keaton) - A Black Joy (fortyfivedownstairs)
Jan Friedl - The Cove; ‘Somewhere in the Middle of the Night’ (The Dog Theatre and If Theatre)
Natasha Herbert (Ranyevskaya) - Progress and Melancholy (fortyfivedownstairs)
Helen Morse (Sharon/3rd Isaiah/Donna) - Prophet and Loss (Creative Ministries Network, Centre for Theology & Ministry and Here Theatre)
Bethany Simons (She) - The Weather and Your Health (La Mama)

Male Performer
Tom Considine (1st Isaiah/Steve/Rev, Tom/Frank) - Prophet and Loss (Creative Ministries Network, Centre for Theology & Ministry and Here Theatre)
Duncan Luke (Tom) - Tom the Loneliest (La Mama)
Todd Macdonald (Lopahin) - Progress and Melancholy (fortyfivedownstairs)
Bruce Myles (various roles) - The Cove (The Dog Theatre and If Theatre)
Majid Shokor (performer) - The Cove; ‘The First Train’ (The Dog Theatre and If Theatre)

Ensemble
Alice in Wonderland - Four Larks Theatre
Life is a Dream - The Store Room

Design
Adrienne Chisholm - Progress and Melancholy (fortyfivedownstairs)
Marg Horwell - Life is a Dream (The Store Room)
Marg Horwell - Wretch (La Mama)
Luke Stokes - You’re not the boss of me, (La Mama)
Meg White - Poet #7 FULL TILT at the Arts Centre (a Daniel Schlusser production)

Lighting Design
Kerry Ireland - Tom the Loneliest (La Mama)
Bronwyn Pringle - Aviary (Branch Theatre presents at La Mama)
Richard Vabre - Progress and Melancholy (fortyfivedownstairs)

Sound/Composition
Darrin Verhagen, Martin Kay, Nick van Cuylenburg (Sound Design & Composition) - Poet #7 FULL TILT at the Arts Centre (a Daniel Schlusser production)
Darrin Verhagen (Composition) - Life is a Dream (The Store Room)

Best New Venue
The recipient of this award will be announced at the Ceremony


**THEATRE – ALTERNATIVE AND HYBRID PERFORMANCE**

Production
en route – bettybooke
Lawn – Splintergroup (Malthouse Theatre & Arts House – produced by Brisbane Powerhouse & Dancenorth)
Mortal Engine – Chunky Move (Malthouse Theatre & Chunky Move)
Shamelessly Glitzy Work – Post (Arts House)

Creative Collaboration
en route – bettybooke
Lawn – Splintergroup (Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)
Miracle – BalletLab
Mortal Engine – Chunky Move (Malthouse Theatre & Chunky Move)
Roadkill – Splintergroup (Arts House & Mobile States – produced by Brisbane Powerhouse & Dancenorth in association with Sasha Waltz and Guests, Berlin)

Composition and/or Sound Design
Ben Frost (composer) & Robin Fox (sound artist) – Mortal Engine (Malthouse Theatre & Chunky Move)
Iain Grandage (composer & performer) & Luke Smiles (composition & sound designer) – Lawn (Splintergroup – Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)
Ian Kitney (sound designer) – EnTrance (Malthouse Theatre)
Kelly Ryall (composer & sound designer) – The Harry Harlow Project (FULL TILT & Insite Arts)

Projection and/or Video Design
Martyn Coutts (video artist – The Harry Harlow Project (FULL TILT and Insite Arts)
Rhian Hinkley (projection designer) – Out of Light (Sandra Parker Dance)
Sam James (film and video designer) – Night Garden (My Darling Patricia presented by Arts House)
Bambang Nurcahyadi (media artist) – EnTrance (Malthouse Theatre)

Lighting Design
Bluebottle & Jenny Hector – Miracle (BalletLab)
Travis Hodgson – embrace: Guilt Frame (de Quincey Co / La Mama Theatre / Sydney Theatre Company)
Paul Jackson & Niklas Pajanti  – Strangeland (Not Yet It’s Difficult / Wuturi – presented by Arts House)

Set and/or Costume Design
Zoë Atkinson (designer) – Lawn (Splintergroup – Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)
Halcyon Macleod, Clare Britton & Bridget Dolan (design concept & development) – Night Garden (My Darling Patricia – presented by Arts House)
Naomi Ota (installation artist) – EnTrance (Malthouse Theatre)


**OPERA**

Production
A Streetcar Named Desire – Opera Australia
Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk – Opera Australia
Rembrandt’s Wife – Victorian Opera
Xerxes – Victorian Opera

Direction
Bruce Beresford – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)
Talia Mazel – Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)
Francesca Zambello – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)

Female in a Leading Role
Susan Bullock (Katerina Lvovna Ismailova) – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)
Jacqueline Dark (Composer) – Ariadne auf Naxos (Victorian Opera)
Yvonne Kenny AM (Blanche Dubois) – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)
Dominica Matthews (Romeo) - I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Opera Australia / Opera North UK / Opera Ireland)
Tiffany Speight (Romilda) - Xerxes and (Donna Elvira) Don Giovanni (Victorian Opera)

Male in a Leading Role
Tobias Cole  (Xerxes) – Xerxes (Victorian Opera)
Andrew Collis (Leporello) - Don Giovanni (Victorian Opera)
Ian Cousins (Performer) - avaTara (Opera Project)
Andrew Moran (Papageno) – Die Zauberflote (Opera Australia)
Gary Rowley (Rembrandt van Rijn) - Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)

Female in a Supporting Role
Antoinette Halloran (Stella Kowalski) – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)
Roxane Hislop (Geertje Dircx) - Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)
Dominica Matthews (Eunice Hubble) – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)
Jacqueline Porter (Saskia / Hendrickje Stoffels) – Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)
Dimity Shepherd  (Arsamene) – Xerxes (Victorian Opera)

Male in a Supporting Role
Paul Biencourt (Flinck / Torquinius) – Rembrandt's Wife (Victorian Opera)
Anthony Mackey (Truffaldino / Lackey) Jacob Caine (Scaramuccio / Officer) and Paul Biencourt (Brighella) and Samuel Dundas (Harlequin) - Ariadne auf Naxos (Victorian Opera)
Manfred Pohlenz (Gorgio Germont) – La Traviata (Melbourne Opera)
Barry Ryan (Amonasro) – Aida (Opera Australia)
Stuart Skelton (Harold “Mitch” Mitchell) – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)

Conductor
Sir Richard Armstrong – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)
Richard Gill – Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)
John O’Donnell – Xerxes (Victorian Opera)
Tom Woods – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)

Set and/or Costume Design
Hildegard Bechtler (Set) and Tess Schofield (Costume) – Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)
Andrew Bellchambers (Set and Costume) – Tosca (Melbourne Opera)
Adam Gardnir (Set and Costume) – Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)
John Stoddart (Set) – A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)

Lighting Design
Ben Cobham - Rembrandt’s Wife (Victorian Opera)
Damien Cooper – Aida / Die Zauberflote (Opera Australia)
Jean Kalman - Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Opera Australia)
Nigel Levings - A Streetcar Named Desire (Opera Australia)

New Australian Opera
The recipient of this award will be announced at the Ceremony


**DANCE**

Concept & Realisation
Miracle (BalletLab)
Out of Light (Sandra Parker Dance and Gasworks Arts Park)
Roadkill - Splintergroup (Presented by Arts House and Mobile States)

Male Dancer
Robert Curran - Years Work (The Australian Ballet)
Daniel Gaudiello - Petrouchka (The Australian Ballet)
Trevor Jamieson - Burning Daylight (Marrugeku)
Grayson Millwood - Roadkill & Lawn Splintergroup (Presented by Arts House and Mobile States and Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)
Paul White - The Oracle (Malthouse Theatre presents a Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Opera House Production)

Female Dancer
Deanne Butterworth - Dual Reparage in Threes (Dancehouse)
Lana Jones - Dyad 1929 & Firebird (The Australian Ballet)
Carlee Mellow - Black Marrow & Out of Light (Chunky Move & Sandra Parker Dance and Gasworks Arts Park)
Rachel Rawlins - The Sleeping Beauty (The Australian Ballet)
Leanne Stojmenov – Year’s Work (The Australian Ballet)

Dance Ensemble
Miracle (BalletLab)
Dyad 1929 (The Australian Ballet)
Lawn (Splintergroup – Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)
Black Marrow (Chunky Move)
Por Vos Muero (The Australian Ballet)

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography
Wayne McGregor - Dyad 1929 (The Australian Ballet)
Graeme Murphy - Firebird (The Australian Ballet)
Sandra Parker - Out of Light (Sandra Parker Dance and Gasworks Arts Park)

Music/Sound Composition and Performance
David Chisholm & Myles Mumford - Miracle (BalletLab)
Nicolette Fraillon & Orchestra Victoria - Double Sextet by Steve Reich - Dyad 1929 (The Australian Ballet)
Luke Smiles – Roadkill (Splintergroup Presented by Arts House and Mobile States and Malthouse Theatre in Association with Arts House presents a Brisbane Powerhouse and Dancenorth Production)

Design
Jenny Hector (lighting) / Rhian Hinkley (projection) - Out of Light (Sandra Parker Dance and Gasworks Arts Park)
Mark Howett & Benjamin Cisterne (lighting) - Roadkill (Splintergroup, Presented by Arts House and Mobile States)
Leon Krasenstein (set & costume) - Firebird (The Australian Ballet)
Wayne McGregor & Lucy Carter (stage concept) / Moritz Junge (costume) / Lucy Carter (lighting) - Dyad 1929 (Australian Ballet)


**CABARET**

Production
Feline Intimate - Meow Meow (Kay & McLean Productions and the Arts Centre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)
Ready For This - Tim Minchin (Fox in the Snow)
Songs from the 86 Tram - Justin Heazlewood (City of Melbourne and Nan & Pop Records)
The Suicide Show - A Bit Of Argy Bargy (A Bit of Argy Bargy)
Wunderschön - Meow Meow and the Australian National Academy of Music (Australian National Academy Of Music)

Artiste
Justin Heazlewood
Mark Jones
Meow Meow
Tim Minchin
Wes Snelling   

Ensemble
Ghostboy with Golden Virtues
The Suicide Show - A Bit Of Argy Bargy (A Bit of Argy Bargy)
The Suitcase Royale - Space Show (The Suitcase Royale and Red Wall)

Musical Direction
Iain Grandage - Wunderschön (Australian National Academy Of Music)
Mark Jones - The Suicide Show (A Bit of Argy Bargy)
Duncan McBride - The Man In The Corridor (The Butterfly Club)
Enio Pozzebon - Kiosk (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre and The Comedy Channel)
John Thorn - Feline Intimate (Kay & McLean Productions and the Arts Centre in association with Meow Meow Revolution)

Original Songs
Benn Bennett, Matt Bird, Wally Gunn, Ben Hendry, Enio Pozzebon, Wes Snelling, Tully Sumner and Stephen Weir - Kiosk (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre and The Comedy Channel)
Casey Bennetto and Iain Grandage - Evening (Li'l Gem Productions)
Karin Muiznieks - World War Wonderful (Karin Muiznieks)
Ready For This - Tim Minchin (Fox in the Snow)
Songs from the 86 Tram - Justin Heazlewood (City of Melbourne and Nan & Pop Records)

Innovative Use of Form
The recipient of this award will be announced at the Ceremony

The Kristian Fredrikson Scholarship for Design in The Performing Arts
To be awarded on the evening by the Organising Committee.


**GREEN ROOM AWARD ASSOCIATION AWARDS**

New Writing for the Australian Stage
B.C. - Rita Kalnejais (FULL TILT at the Arts Centre in association with The Hayloft Project)
Goodbye Vaudeville Charlie Mudd - Lally Katz (Malthouse Theatre/Arena Theatre Company)
The Weather and Your Health - Bethany Simons (La Mama)
When the Rain Stops Falling - Andrew Bovell (Brink Productions/Melbourne Theatre Company in association with Melbourne International Arts Festival)
Wretch - Angus Cerini (La Mama)

Technical Achievement Award
The recipient of this award will be announced at the Ceremony

Lifetime Achievement Award
LAURIS ELMS AM OBE Hon D.Mus. (Syd)
Pin It
 
PozibleAustralian Stage JobsMembers Area
 

Most Read MELBOURNE Reviews

Les Miserables | Cameron Mackintosh
From the rousing overture, there is little doubt that you are in for a musical treat with the long-awaited return of one of...
Henry V | Bell Shakespeare
The classic piece of theatre is given the Bell Shakespeare twist with director Damien Ryan choosing to stage the play durin...
Nailed It!
Nailed it! is a raw and honest account of how life isn’t always exactly as we had planned, and how significant failure can...
Rouge et Blanc | NICA
After years of learning, practicing and refining their craft, the National Institute of Circus Arts’ (NICA) final year circ...
Glamping with Bobby and the Pins
Much like their flawless harmonies, the Bobby’s are a four-part act that blends together perfectly in a humorous and musica...