Tuesday, 02 September 2014
Nominations for 2007 Helpmann Awards
Thursday, 12 July 2007 13:29
Live Performance Australia (LPA) have announced the List of Nominations in each of the 41 categories for the 2007 Helpmann Awards. The announcement was made simultaneously at The Lyric Theatre, Star City, Sydney, and at Her Majesty’s Theatre, Melbourne.

In addition, Dame Margaret Scott AC DBE and Barry Tuckwell AC OBE, were announced as the recipients of the prestigious J C Williamson Award that recognizes an outstanding contribution to the Australian live performance industry.

Kathryn Sadler, Chair of the Stacey Memorial Trust, announced that Dane Lam is the winner of the Brian Stacey Memorial Award for Emerging Australian Conductors and presented him with a $5,000 prize. Dane is the 10th person to win this award and will soon be the first Australian to study conducting at New York’s Julliard School.

The 2007 Helpmann Awards Ceremony will be held on Monday 6 August at 6.30pm at The Capitol Theatre, Sydney, whilst the After Party will be held at the Sydney Entertainment Centre. Acclaimed actor, broadcaster and comedian Jonathan Biggins will MC the Awards Ceremony; Wayne Harrison will Direct the event; Max Lambert will be Musical Director; and Andrew Hallsworth will Choreograph. The Ceremony will include performances by the casts of Billy Elliott, Company, Dead Man Walking, Eurobeat, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Miss Saigon, and Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical.

LPA's Chief Executive, Evelyn Richardson, said "the Helpmann Awards are the pinnacle industry event for Australia's live performance industry, recognising the very best in live performances that annually attract over 13.7 million people to shows across the nation with revenues of over $A834 million, and growing".

The Awards Ceremony will be televised live and exclusively on Foxtel’s Bio.

Tickets for the 2007 Helpmann Awards ceremony go on sale to the general public on Saturday 14 July through Ticketmaster.

www.helpmannawards.com.au



Full list of nominees


Live Performance Australia (LPA) have announced the List of Nominations in each of the 41 categories for the 2007 Helpmann Awards. The announcement was made simultaneously at The Lyric Theatre, Star City, Sydney, and at Her Majesty’s Theatre, Melbourne.

In addition, Dame Margaret Scott AC DBE and Barry Tuckwell AC OBE, were announced as the recipients of the prestigious J C Williamson Award that recognizes an outstanding contribution to the Australian live performance industry.

Kathryn Sadler, Chair of the Stacey Memorial Trust, announced that Dane Lam is the winner of the Brian Stacey Memorial Award for Emerging Australian Conductors and presented him with a $5,000 prize. Dane is the 10th person to win this award and will soon be the first Australian to study conducting at New York’s Julliard School.

The 2007 Helpmann Awards Ceremony will be held on Monday 6 August at 6.30pm at The Capitol Theatre, Sydney, whilst the After Party will be held at the Sydney Entertainment Centre. Acclaimed actor, broadcaster and comedian Jonathan Biggins will MC the Awards Ceremony; Wayne Harrison will Direct the event; Max Lambert will be Musical Director; and Andrew Hallsworth will Choreograph. The Ceremony will include performances by the casts of Billy Elliott, Company, Dead Man Walking, Eurobeat, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Miss Saigon, and Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical.

LPA's Chief Executive, Evelyn Richardson, said "the Helpmann Awards are the pinnacle industry event for Australia's live performance industry, recognising the very best in live performances that annually attract over 13.7 million people to shows across the nation with revenues of over $A834 million, and growing".

The Awards Ceremony will be televised live and exclusively on Foxtel’s Bio.

Tickets for the 2007 Helpmann Awards ceremony go on sale to the general public on Saturday 14 July through Ticketmaster.

www.helpmannawards.com.au



Full list of nominees

REGIONAL TOURING AWARD
Clan

Bangarra Dance Theatre

Cosentino “Evolution”
Cosentino Entertainment

Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks
Ensemble Productions in association with Christine Dunstan Productions

The Messiah
HotHouse Theatre

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN
Emily Loves to Bounce!

Patch Theatre Company

Jackie French’s “Hitler’s Daughter”
Monkey Baa Theatre for Young People Ltd

The Adventures of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie and Little Ragged Blossom
Windmill Performing Arts and Company B in association with Sydney Festival, UWA Perth International Arts Festival and Adelaide Festival Centre

The Fairies Live On Stage
AKA, GGA and ABC

BEST PLAY
Holding the Man

Griffin Theatre Company

Parramatta Girls
Company B

The Lost Echo
Sydney Theatre Company

The Season at Sarsaparilla
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Barrie Kosky

The Lost Echo
Sydney Theatre Company

Benedict Andrews
The Season at Sarsaparilla
Sydney Theatre Company

Michael Hill
Waiting for Godot
State Theatre Company of South Australia

Wesley Enoch
Parramatta Girls
Company B

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
Cameron Goodall

Hamlet
State Theatre Company of South Australia and Queensland Theatre Company

Jefferson Mays
I Am My Own Wife
Melbourne Theatre Company, Sydney Theatre Company and Hothouse Theatre

John Gaden
The Lost Echo
Sydney Theatre Company

Peter Carroll
The Season at Sarsaparilla
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
Alison van Reeken

The Carnivores
Black Swan Theatre Company

Elena Kalinina
Uncle Vanya
Sydney Festival

Pamela Rabe
Mother Courage and Her Children
Sydney Theatre Company

Ursula Yovich
Capricornia
Company B

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
Dan Wyllie

The Pillowman
Melbourne Theatre Company

Matthew Newton
The History Boys
Melbourne Theatre Company

Paul Capsis
The Lost Echo
Sydney Theatre Company

Sean Taylor
Uncle Vanya
State Theatre Company of South Australia

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
Bojana Novakovic

Eldorado
Malthouse Theatre

Deborah Mailman
The Lost Echo
Sydney Theatre Company

Hayley McElhinney
Mother Courage and Her Children
Sydney Theatre Company

Rebecca Massey
It Just Stopped
Company B/Malthouse Theatre

BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK
Lawn

Brisbane Powerhouse

Monumental
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Ros Warby

Structure and Sadness
Lucy Guerin Company

Zero Degrees
Les Ballets C. de la B. and Akram Khan Company, presented by Sydney Festival

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET OR DANCE WORK
Akram Khan
and Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui
Zero Degrees
Les Ballets C. de la B. and Akram Khan Company, presented by Sydney Festival

Lucy Guerin
Structure and Sadness
Lucy Guerin Company

Michael Kanto, Gideon Obarzanek and Lucy Guerin
Tense Dave
Chunky Move

Splintergroup
Lawn
Brisbane Powerhouse

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET OR DANCE WORK
Akram Khan

Zero Degrees
Les Ballets C. de la B. and Akram Khan Company, presented by Sydney Festival

Bradley Chatfield
CUT
Sydney Dance Company

Byron Perry
Headlock
Malthouse Theatre

Byron Perry
Structure and Sadness
Lucy Guerin Company

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET OR DANCE WORK
Kirstie McCracken

Structure and Sadness
Lucy Guerin Company

Lucinda Dunn
Don Quixote
The Australian Ballet

Michelle Heaven
Tense Dave
Chunky Move

Ros Warby
Monumental
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Ros Warby

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
Honour Bound

Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Opera House

La Clique
Spiegletent International presented by Sydney Festival

The 7 Fingers
The Arts Centre

The Space Between
Spiegletent International and Circa, presented by Sydney Festival

BEST OPERA
Alcina

Opera Australia

Rusalka
Opera Australia

Satyagraha
State Opera of South Australia, Leigh Warren and Dancers, The Adelaide Vocal Project

The Love of the Nightingale
West Australian Opera (WAO), UWA Perth International Arts Festival (Perth Festival), Opera Queensland,
Queensland Music Festival, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Victorian Opera

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA
Douglas Horton

The Hive
ChamberMade

Leigh Warren
Satyagraha
State Opera of South Australia

Lindy Hume
The Love of the Nightingale
West Australian Opera (WAO), UWA Perth International Arts Festival (Perth Festival), Opera Queensland,
Queensland Music Festival, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Victorian Opera

Olivia Fuchs
Rusalka
Opera Australia

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
Adam Goodburn

Satyagraha
State Opera of South Australia

Jonathan Summers
Rigoletto
Opera Australia

Julian Gavin
Rusalka
Opera Australia

Tobias Cole
Giulio Cesare (Julius Caesar)
Opera Australia

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
Cheryl Barker

Rusalka
Opera Australia

Elvira Fatykhova
La traviata
Opera Australia

Emma Mathews
The Love of the Nightingale
West Australian Opera (WAO), UWA Perth International Arts Festival (Perth Festival), Opera Queensland,
Queensland Music Festival, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Victorian Opera

Susan Bullock
Tristan und Isolde
West Australian Opera

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
Christopher Field

Giulio Cesare (Julius Caesar)
Opera Australia

Harry Peeters
Tristan und Isolde
West Australian Opera

James Egglestone
The Love of the Nightingale
West Australian Opera (WAO), UWA Perth International Arts Festival (Perth Festival), Opera Queensland,
Queensland Music Festival, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Victorian Opera

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
Bernadette Cullen

Tristan und Isolde
West Australian Opera

Orla Boylan
The Love of the Nightingale
West Australian Opera (WAO), UWA Perth International Arts Festival (Perth Festival), Opera Queensland,
Queensland Music Festival, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Victorian Opera

Pamela Helen Stephen
Giulio Cesare (Julius Caesar)
Opera Australia

Taryn Fiebig
La clemenza di Tito
Opera Australia

BEST CLASSICAL CONCERT PRESENTATION
Ashkenazy conducts Rachmaninov

Sydney Symphony

Mozart Symphony No 36, KV425 Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Vienna Philharmonic – Presented by the Sydney Opera House

Revolution
Australian Chamber Orchestra

Rossini Gala
Sydney Symphony

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CLASSICAL CONCERT
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Master Series – Courage Under Fire, Shostakovich Symphony No 7 Leningrad
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Robert Adam
Carmina Burana/Chichester Psalms/Knoxville Concert
Opera Australia

Terry Riley
2006 Alfred Hook Lecture and Recital by Terry Riley as part of the Aurora Festival
Aurora Festival with the Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Vadim Repin
Vadim Repin plays Sibelius
West Australian Symphony Orchestra

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
Chick Corea and Gary Burton with the Sydney Symphony

Sydney Symphony

Lou Reed’s Berlin
Arts at St Ann’s and Sydney Festival

Pink – I’m Not Dead! Tour
Michael Coppel

Robbie Williams Close Encounters Tour
Chugg Entertainment

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
Damian Leith in Concert

The Harbour Agency

David Campbell “Wild With Style”
newtheatricals, Sydney Opera House and Lunchbox Theatrical Productions

Murundak
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House

The Countdown Spectacular
The Frontier Touring Company and Michael Gudinski

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
Big Day Out Festival 2007

Vivian Lees and Ken West, Creative Festival Entertainment

East Coast Blues and Roots Festival
Chugg Entertainment

St Jeromes Laneway Festival
Rockin Roll Circus and Chugg Entertainment

WOMADelaide
WOMADelaide Foundation

BEST PERFORMANCE IN AN AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
Damian Leith

Damian Leith in Concert
The Harbour Agency

David Campbell
Wild With Style
newtheatricals, Sydney Opera House and Lunchbox Theatrical Productions

Kylie Minogue
Showgirl Homecoming Tour
The Frontier Touring Company

Olivia Newton-John
Olivia Newton-John with the Sydney Symphony
Sydney Symphony and Sydney Opera House

BEST MUSICAL
Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Showtune Productions

Keating!
Company B

Miss Saigon
Miss Saigon(Australia 2007/08) Pty Ltd

Priscilla Queen of the Desert - The Musical
Liz Koops and Gary Mcquinn for Back Row Productions, Alan Scott, Michael Chugg for Chugg Entertainment, Michael Hamlyn for Specific Films and John Frost

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Craig llott

Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Showtune Productions

Laurence Connor
Miss Saigon
Miss Saigon (Australia 2007/08) Pty Ltd

Neil Armfield
Keating!
Company B

Simon Phillips
Priscilla Queen of the Desert - The Musical
Liz Koops and Gary Mcquinn for Back Row Productions, Alan Scott, Michael Chugg for Chugg Entertainment, Michael Hamlyn for Specific Films and John Frost

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
Geoffrey Garratt and Bob Avian

Miss Saigon
Miss Saigon (Australia 2007/08) Pty Ltd

Kelley Abbey and Kenny Ortega
The Boy From Oz
BFO Arena Pty Ltd

Ross Coleman
Pippin
Peter Cousens’ Kookaburra - The National Musical Theatre Company

Ross Coleman
Priscilla Queen of the Desert - The Musical
Liz Koops and Gary Mcquinn for Back Row Productions, Alan Scott, Michael Chugg for Chugg Entertainment, Michael Hamlyn for Specific Films and John Frost

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
David Harris

Miss Saigon
Miss Saigon (Australia 2007/08) Pty Ltd

Hugh Jackman
The Boy From Oz
BFO Arena Pty Ltd

iOTA
Hedwig and the Angry Inch
Showtune Productions

Tony Sheldon
Priscilla Queen of the Desert - The Musical
Liz Koops and Gary Mcquinn for Back Row Productions, Alan Scott, Michael Chugg for Chugg Entertainment, Michael Hamlyn for Specific Films and John Frost

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Chrissy Amphlett

The Boy From Oz
BFO Arena Pty Ltd

Laurie Cadevida
Miss Saigon
Miss Saigon (Australia 2007/08) Pty Ltd

Sharon Millerchip
Pippin
Peter Cousens’ Kookaburra - The National Musical Theatre Company

Silvie Paladino
Sideshow Alley
McPherson Ink Pty Ltd

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Juan Jackson

Miss Saigon
Miss Saigon (Australia 2007/08) Pty Ltd

Michael Caton
Priscilla Queen of the Desert - The Musical
Liz Koops and Gary Mcquinn for Back Row Productions, Alan Scott, Michael Chugg for Chugg Entertainment, Michael Hamlyn for Specific Films and John Frost

R J Rosales
Miss Saigon
Miss Saigon (Australia 2007/08) Pty Ltd

Terry Serio
Keating!
Company B

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Colleen Hewett

The Boy From Oz
BFO Arena PTY Ltd

Genevieve Lemon
Priscilla Queen of the Desert - The Musical
Liz Koops and Gary Mcquinn for Back Row Productions, Alan Scott, Michael Chugg for Chugg Entertainment, Michael Hamlyn for Specific Films and John Frost

Robyn Arthur
Sideshow Alley
McPherson Ink Pty Ltd

Trisha Noble
Pippin
Peter Cousens’ Kookaburra - The National Musical Theatre Company

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
Proudly sponsored by the Australia Council
Alan John and John Clarke with Doug Macleod
The Adventure of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie and Little Ragged Blossom
Windmill Performing Arts and Company B in association with Sydney Festival, UWA Perth International Arts Festival and Adelaide Festival Centre

Barrie Kosky and Tom Wright
The Lost Echo
Sydney Theatre Company

Lucy Guerin
Structure and Sadness
Lucy Guerin Company

Nigel Jamieson
Honour Bound
Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Opera House

Richard Mills and Timberlake Wertenbaker
The Love of the Nightingale
West Australian Opera (WAO), UWA Perth International Arts Festival (Perth Festival), Opera Queensland,
Queensland Music Festival, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Victorian Opera

Stephan Elliot and Alan Scott
Priscilla Queen of the Desert - The Musical
Liz Koops and Gary Mcquinn for Back Row Productions, Alan Scott, Michael Chugg for Chugg Entertainment, Michael Hamlyn for Specific Films and John Frost

BEST SPECIAL EVENT
Billy Crystal 700 Sundays

DCE, Janice Crystal, Larry Magid and Face Productions

Gate Theatre Beckett Season
Gate Theatre, Dublin, Presented by Sydney Festival

Operatunity Oz performance of “Rigoletto”
Opera Australia

Walking With Dinosaurs – The Live Experience
WW T-Rex Pty Ltd

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alan John

Mother Courage and Her Children
Sydney Theatre Company

James Brett
Walking with Dinosaurs – The Live Experience
WW T-Rex Pty Ltd

Keelan Young
Sideshow Alley
McPherson Ink Pty Ltd

Richard Mills
The Love of the Nightingale
West Australian Opera (WAO), UWA Perth International Arts Festival (Perth Festival), Opera Queensland,
Queensland Music Festival, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Victorian Opera

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
Casey Bennetto

Keating!
Company B

Guy Simpson
Miss Saigon
Miss Saigon (Australia 2007/08) Pty Ltd

Richard Mills
The Love of the Nightingale
West Australian Opera (WAO), UWA Perth International Arts Festival (Perth Festival), Opera Queensland,
Queensland Music Festival, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Victorian Opera

Stephen “Spud” Murphy
Priscilla Queen of the Desert - The Musical
Liz Koops and Gary Mcquinn for Back Row Productions, Alan Scott, Michael Chugg for Chugg Entertainment, Michael Hamlyn for Specific Films and John Frost

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Anna French

Raymonda
The Australian Ballet

Roger Kirk
The Pirates of Penzance
Opera Australia

Tess Schofield
The Adventure of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie and Little Ragged Blossom
Windmill Performing Arts and Company B in association with Sydney Festival, UWA Perth International Arts Festival and Adelaide Festival Centre

Tim Chappel and Lizzie Gardiner
Priscilla Queen of the Desert - The Musical
Liz Koops and Gary Mcquinn for Back Row Productions, Alan Scott, Michael Chugg for Chugg Entertainment, Michael Hamlyn for Specific Films and John Frost

BEST SCENIC DESIGN
Brian Thomson

The Boy From Oz
BFO Arena Pty Ltd

Dan Potra
The Love of the Nightingale
West Australian Opera (WAO), UWA Perth International Arts Festival (Perth Festival), Opera Queensland,
Queensland Music Festival, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and Victorian Opera

Richard Roberts
Raymonda
The Australian Ballet

Robert Cousins
The Season at Sarsaparilla
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Al Gurdon

Robbie Williams Close Encounters Tour
Chugg Entertainment

Bruno Poet
Rusalka
Opera Australia

Jon Buswell
Raymonda
The Australian Ballet

Mr John Rayment
Walking With Dinosaurs – The Live Experience
WW T-Rex Pty Ltd

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Michael Waters

The Boy From Oz
BFO Arena Pty Ltd

Michael Waters
The Women in Black
Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, Singapore Repertory Theatre and newtheatricals

Peter Grubb for System Sound
Miss Saigon
Miss Saigon (Australia 2007/08) Pty Ltd

Steve Francis
Keating!
Company B

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER
Adam Hills
Adam Hills – Joymonger
Token Events

Akmal Saleh
Akmal Live!
A-List Entertainment

Fiona O’Loughlin
Fiona O’Loughlin
Andrew Taylor Management

Tom Gleeson
Tom On!
A-List Entertainment
Pin It
 
PozibleAustralian Stage JobsMembers Area
 

Most Read SYDNEY Reviews

2014 Bangalow Music Festival
Founded in 2001 by the Southern Cross Soloists, the festival attracts musicians from Australia and overseas, and delights t...
Danny and the Deep Blue Sea | Little Spoon Theatre Co.
Overall, Danny and the Deep Blue Sea is a hard-hitting, intense piece of theatre. It would be difficult not to connect with...