Friday, 01 July 2016
2006 Green Room Recipients
Monday, 02 April 2007 12:21
Winners of the 2006 Green Room Awards, Melbourne's most prestigious performing arts awards, were announced yesterday in a ceremony at the Victorian Arts Centre, hosted by Julia Zemiro.

Malthouse Theatre was the big winner, collecting a total of ten awards including four for HEADLOCK, a co-production with Kage Physical Theatre.

iOTA collected Best Male Artist in a Leading Role for his acclaimed performance in Hedwig and the Angry Inch, beating out Hugh Jackman who was nominated for his role in The Boy From Oz.

Tim Minchin dominated the Cabaret section winning awards for Best Original Songs, Cabaret Artiste and Best Cabaret Show.

Graeme Murphy AM and Janet Vernon AM were acknowledged for their OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DANCE and Sue Nattrass AO was awarded a LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD.



GREEN ROOM AWARDS - 2006 Recipients

:: MUSIC THEATRE ::

PANEL: Martin Croft (Panel Head), Will Conyers, Joanne Adderley, Frank van Straten OAM, Pamela Ruskin, Adam Garnir, Judith Roberts, Kevin Purcell, Tony Bartuccio, Sally Bourne.

DIRECTION AND STAGING
Craig Ilott - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH

COSTUME AND/OR SET DESIGN
Roger Kirk (Costumes) - DUSTY – THE ORIGINAL POP DIVA

LIGHTING, SOUND, A/V DESIGN
Interactive Originals (Video Content) - THE BOY FROM OZ

BETTY POUNDER AWARD FOR ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
Ross Coleman - DUSTY – THE ORIGINAL POP DIVA

MUSICAL DIRECTION and/or ARRANGEMENT
Michael Tyack (Musical Direction) - THE BOY FROM OZ

FEMALE ARTIST IN A LEADING ROLE
Tamsin Carrol - DUSTY – THE ORIGINAL POP DIVA

MALE ARTIST IN A LEADING ROLE
iOTA - HEDWIG AND THE ANGRY INCH

FEMALE ARTIST IN A FEATURED ROLE
Colleen Hewett - THE BOY FROM OZ

MALE ARTIST IN A FEATURED ROLE
Murray Bartlett - THE BOY FROM OZ

THE CITY OF MELBOURNE AWARD for NEW AUSTRALIAN PRODUCTION
DUSTY - THE ORIGINAL POP DIVA - Dennis Smith
 

:: OPERA ::

PANEL: Robert Whitehead (Panel Head), Brian Crossley, Eilene Hannan, Margaret Haggart, David McSkimming, Helen Noonan, Sian Prior, Prof. John Richard, Dr John Slavin, Caroline Stacey, Marion Sinclair, Peter Taplin.

DESIGN
David Hockney - THE RAKE’S PROGRESS

DIRECTION
Jean-Pierre Mignon - COSI FAN TUTTE

FEMALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Catherine Carby - JULIUS CAESAR

MALE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
John Bolton Wood - LA TRAVIATA

FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Emma Matthews - JULIUS CAESAR / LAKME

MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE
Joshua Bloom - THE RAKE’S PROGRESS

CONDUCTOR
Nicholas Braithwaite - LA TRAVIATA

PRODUCTION
ChamberMade Opera - THE HIVE

 
:: CABARET ::

PANEL: Mark Jones (Panel Head), Glynis Angell, Fiona Scott-Norman, Michael Dalley, Barry Laing, Peter Clarke.

MUSICAL DIRECTION / ARRANGEMENTS
Libby O’Donovan - WOMEN WITH STANDARDS

ORIGINAL SONGS
Tim Minchin - TIM MINCHIN

EMERGING CABARET ARTISTE Joint Recipients
DANIEL MALONEY
GERALDINE QUINN


CABARET ARTISTE
TIM MINCHIN

MOST OUTSTANDING CABARET SHOW
TIM MINCHIN - Tim Minchin
 

:: DANCE ::

PANEL: Stephanie Glickman (Panel Head) Prof. Shirley McKechnie OAM FAHA, Paul Hammond FRAD, Chris Boyd, Meredith Blackburn, Tony Bartuccio, Gerard van Dyck, Michael Pearce.

CHOREOGRAPHY
Lucy Guerin - STRUCTURE AND SADNESS

CONCEPT AND REALISATION
KAGE - HEADLOCK

ENSEMBLE - sponsored by the Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance
The Australian Ballet and Bangarra Dance Theatre - RITES

SOUND COMPOSITION
Helen Mountfort - MONUMENTAL

DESIGN
Frieder Weiss (projections/technology) - GLOW

FEMALE DANCER
Ros Warby - MONUMENTAL

MALE DANCER
Byron Perry - YEAR’S WORK

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DANCE
Awarded to Graeme Murphy AM and Janet Vernon AM


:: THEATRE PANEL - INDEPENDENT THEATRE ::

PANEL: Kirsten von Bibra (Panel Head), Mary Anne Caleo, Fiona Dearing, Geoffrey Milne, Anne Aradvansky, Kerreen Ely-Harper, Laurence Strangio, Richard Vabre, Melanie Beddie, Andrew Bellchambers, Tim Stitz.

SET DESIGN
Julie Renton - FOR SAMUEL BECKETT

LIGHTING DESIGN / AUDIO VISUAL
Luke Hails (Lighting), Ivanka Sokol (AV) - DAMASK DRUM

SOUND DESIGN
Fiona Roake - HAUL AWAY

FEMALE PERFORMER
Glynis Angell - HAUL AWAY

MALE PERFORMER
Peter Houghton - THE PITCH/FOR SAMUEL BECKETT

DIRECTION
William Henderson & Anne Thompson - FOR SAMUEL BECKETT

ENSEMBLE - sponsored by the Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance
Here Theatre - THE TIME IS NOT YET RIPE

PRODUCTION
The Eleventh Hour Theatre - FOR SAMUEL BECKETT

 
:: THEATRE PANEL - COMPANIES ::

PANEL:
John Ellis (Panel Head), Kirsten von Bibra, Katerina Kokkinos-Kennedy, Suzanne Spunner, Denis Moore, Helen Thomson, Kate Herbert.

STAGE DESIGN
Shaun Gurton - FESTEN

LIGHTING DESIGN
Paul Jackson - IT JUST STOPPED

SOUND / MUSIC
Elizabeth Drake - CARGO

MALE PERFORMER
John Wood - IT JUST STOPPED

FEMALE PERFORMER
Rebecca Massey - IT JUST STOPPED

DIRECTION
Denis Moore - HARVEST

PRODUCTION
Red Stitch Actors Theatre - HARVEST


:: THEATRE PANEL - NEW FORM ::

PANEL: Geoffrey Milne (Panel Head), Richard Vabre, Lee Christoffis, Laurence Strangio, Rinske Ginsberg.

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
KAGE / Malthouse Theatre - HEADLOCK

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Kate Denborough - HEADLOCK

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE OF PERFORMERS - sponsored by the Media Entertainment and Arts Alliance
Luke Hockley, Byron Perry, Gerard Van Dyck - HEADLOCK

OUTSTANDING VISUAL DESIGN
Scott Otto Anderson (Video) - HONOUR BOUND

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITION / SOUND DESIGN
Paul Charlier - HONOUR BOUND

 
:: GREEN ROOM AWARDS ASSOCIATION AWARDS ::

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN PLAY - sponsored by the City of Melbourne

Joint Recipients
DEBT - Gabrielle Macdonald
THE PITCH - Peter Houghton


JOHN TRUSCOTT AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN
Hugh Colman

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Kerry Saxby

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Sue Nattrass AO


For further information www.greenroom.org.au
Pin It
 
PozibleAustralian Stage JobsMembers Area
 

Most Read MELBOURNE Reviews

TWENTYSIXTEEN | Circus Oz
Maybe it’s the blend of old and new talent in the cast, or the influence of its guest director Davey but, returning to its...
Van Morrison's Masterpieces | Vince Jones and the Astral Orchestra
Playing to a capacity, mainly baby-boomer crowd, Jones was backed by a cracking band led by Sydney pianist Matt McMahon and...
Skylight | Melbourne Theatre Company
David Hare is one of those rare playwrights who is able to embed political ideas and arguments so deeply within a character...
The Events | Malthouse Theatre
Given the frequency over recent years of mass public killings, any staging of Scottish playwright David Greig’s The Events...
The Dhungala Children's Choir in Concert with Archie Roach AM | Short Black Opera
With passion and conviction, Deborah Cheetham spoke about “what an honour it was to sing and share these songs.” And for us...