The Green Room Awards Association today announced the nominations for the 2008 Awards for excellence on the Melbourne stage. The recipients will be announced in a ceremony on Monday 20 April 2009 at The Playhouse at the Arts Centre, St Kilda Road, Melbourne. MC for the evening will be the fabulous Julia Zemiro.

The Green Room Awards celebrate all forms of the theatre arts on the professional stage in Melbourne for the preceding calendar year:  theatre, music theatre, cabaret, opera and dance. First awarded in 1982, the Green Room Awards represent the toughest assessment by the toughest audiences in professional theatre: the creative peers in the theatre green room.

“This year’s nominees have joined the ranks of Green Room Award nominees from the previous twenty-five years”, announced the Association’s President, Dr Mark Williams. “Stars of the international stage have been made this year in Melbourne. As leading actresses in music theatre, for example, Lucy Durack and Amanda Harrison in Wicked and Lisa Marie Charalambous in John and Jen stand alongside recognized leaders such as Genevieve Lemon from Billy Elliott and Lisa McCune in Guys and Dolls. Whether it is Cabaret, Opera, Theatre or Dance, the people who made us laugh, gasp or cry never cease to amaze when presenting their art at the highest possible standard. They are nurtured by the Melbourne performing arts community and its audience and we are all the richer for it.”

The Green Room voting year is from January 1st to December 31st each year. The nominations and awards are made by the Green Room membership of industry professionals, via sub-committees for each discipline.



Green Room Awards Association Inc.
Full list of Nominations 2008

MUSIC THEATRE

Production

Billy Elliot The Musical - Universal Pictures Stage productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions and Louise Withers and Associates Pty Ltd
John and Jen - Chris Parker and Lisa Marie Charalambous
Wicked – (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Arcac Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)

Direction
Stephen Daldry – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions and Louise Withers and Associates Pty Ltd)
Lisa Leguilliou – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Arcac Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
Terence O’Connell - John & Jen (Chris Parker and Lisa Marie Charalambous)

Female Artist In A Leading Role
Lisa Marie Charalambous (Jen) - John and Jen (Chris Parker and Lisa Marie Charalambous)
Lucy Durack (Glinda) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Arcac Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
Amanda Harrison (Elphaba) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Arcac Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
Genevieve Lemon (Mrs. Wilkinson) – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions and Louise Withers and Associates Pty Ltd)
Lisa McCune (Miss Sarah Brown) – Guys and Dolls (Howard Panter for the Ambassador Theatre Group / Gilbert Theatrical / Marriner Theatres and Tulchin/Bartner Productions)

Male Artist In A Leading Role
Michael Dameski, Joshua Denyer, Rhys Kosakowski, Dayton Tavares, and Joshua Waiss Gates (Billy Elliot) – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions and Louise Withers and Associates Pty Ltd)
Eddie Perfect (Shane Warne) – Shane Warne The Musical (Token Events)
Richard Piper (Dad) – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions and Louise Withers and Associates Pty Ltd)

Female Artist In A Featured Role
Judi Connelli (Carlotta) - Follies (The Production Company)
Rosemarie Harris (Simone Warne) – Shane Warne The Musical (Token Events)
Nancye Hayes (Mrs. Higgins) My Fair Lady (Opera Australia)
Penny McNamee (Nessarose) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Arcac Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
Sharon Millerchip (Columbia) – Rocky Horror Show (Howard Panter and Paul Dainty for Rocky Horror Australia and Marriner Theatres)

Male Artist In A Featured Role
Lyall Brooks (Man) – The Thing About Men (Magnormous Prompt Musicals)
Liam Dodds, Thomas Doherty, Landen Hale-Brown and Joel Slater (Michael) – Billy Elliot The Musical (Universal Pictures Stage productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions and Louise Withers and Associates Pty Ltd)
Alex Rathgeber (Patrick Dennis) – Mame (The Production Company)
Mike Smith (Tony) – Billy Elliot The Musical (Universal Pictures Stage productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions and Louise Withers and Associates Pty Ltd)
David Whitney (Joe Boyd) – Damn Yankees (The Production Company)

Featured Ensemble Performance
The Ensemble – Altar Boyz (Ovations Live)
The Ensemble – Shane Warne The Musical (Token Events)
Troy Phillips and Cristina D’Agostino – Guys and Dolls (Howard Panter for the Ambassador Theatre Group / Gilbert Theatrical / Marriner Theatres and Tulchin/Bartner Productions)

Musical Direction
Stephen Amos – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions and Louise Withers and Associates Pty Ltd)
Peter Casey – Mame (The Production Company)
Kellie Dickerson – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Arcac Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
Vicki Jacobs – John and Jen (Chris Parker and Lisa Marie Charalambous)

Choreography In A Musical
Wayne Cilento – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Arcac Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
Peter Darling – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions and Louise Withers and Associates Pty Ltd)
Antony Ginandjar – Altar Boyz (Ovations Live)

Costume And/Or Set Design
Andrew Bellchambers (Set Design) - John & Jen (Chris Parker and Lisa Marie Charalambous)
Nicky Gillibrand (Costume Design) – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions and Louise Withers and Associates Pty Ltd)
Susan Hilferty (Costume Design) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Arcac Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
Eugene Lee (Set Design) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Arcac Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)
Ian MacNeil (Set Design) – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions and Louise Withers and Associates Pty Ltd)

Lighting And Sound
Rick Fisher (Lighting) – Billy Elliot the Musical (Universal Pictures Stage productions, Working Title Films, Old Vic Productions and Louise Withers and Associates Pty Ltd)
Kelvin Gedye, Mark Benson and Nick Reich (Sound) – Mame (The Production Company)
Paul Jackson (Lighting) – Follies (The Production Company)
John O’Donnell (Sound) – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia)
Kenneth Posner (Lighting) – Wicked (Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Arcac Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost)

New Australian Musical
To be announced at the Ceremony


THEATRE – COMPANIES

Production

Blackbird – Melbourne Theatre Company
Red Sky Morning – Redstitch Actors Theatre
Season at Sarsaparilla - Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company
The 39 Steps – Melbourne Theatre Company
The Women of Troy – Sydney Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre

Direction
Benedict Andrews - Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
Peter Evans - Blackbird (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Barrie Kosky - The Women of Troy (Sydney Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre)
Marion Potts - Venus and Adonis (Bell Shakespeare Company/Malthouse Theatre)
Sam Strong - Red Sky Morning (Redstitch Actors Theatre)

Female Performer
Alison Bell (Una) - Blackbird (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Essie Davis (Maggie) - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Robyn Nevin (Hecuba) – The Women of Troy (Sydney Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre)
Pamela Rabe (Nola) - Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
Miranda Tapsell (Yibiyung) - Yibiyung (Malthouse Theatre /Belvoir Street Theatre)

Male Performer
John Adam (Frost) - Frost/Nixon (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Peter Carroll (Girlie) - Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
Barry Otto (Orgon) - Tartuffe (Malthouse Theatre)
Merfyn Owen (Leo) - The Inhabited Man (VCA / FULL TILT at the Arts Centre)
Greg Stone (Ray) - Blackbird (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Supporting Performer
Erin Dewar - Body of Work (Redstitch Actors Theatre)
Hayley McElhinney (Judy) - Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
Luke Mullins (Ron) - Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
Grant Piro (Various) - The 39 Steps (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Queenie van de Zandt, Natalie Gamsu, and Jenny Vuletic: The Three Singers (Prisoners) - The Women of Troy STC/Malthouse

Ensemble
Avast I & Avast II – Malthouse Theatre presents The Black Lung
Moving Target – Malthouse Theatre/Belvoir Street Theatre
Pool (No Water) – Redstitch Actors Theatre
Red Sky Morning – Redstitch Actors Theatre
Season at Sarsaparilla - Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company

Music
Sarah Blasko - Hamlet (Bell Shakespeare Company)
Andre Greenwell - Venus and Adonis (Bell Shakespeare Company)
Alan John - Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
Barrie Kosky - The Women of Troy (Sydney Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre)
Jethro Woodward - The Inhabited Man (Full Tilt)

Design
Alice Babidge - The Women of Troy (Sydney Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre)
Robert Cousins - Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)
Fiona Crombie - Hamlet (Bell Shakespeare Company)
Peter Mumford - Red Sky Morning (Redstitch Actors Theatre)
Anna Tregloan - Venus and Adonis (Bell Shakespeare Company/Malthouse Theatre)

Lighting Design
Damien Cooper - The Women of Troy (Sydney Theatre Company / Malthouse Theatre)
Jen Hector - The Inhabited Man (Full Tilt)
Paul Jackson - Moving Target (Malthouse Theatre)
Danny Pettingill - Pool (No Water) / Red Sky Morning (Redstitch Actors Theatre)
Nick Schlieper - Season at Sarsaparilla (Sydney Theatre Company / Melbourne Theatre Company)


THEATRE - INDEPENDENT

Production
Fake Porno - LUPA Art - Wiloh S. Weiland & Ride On Theatre - Bojana Novakovic
Macbeth Re-Arisen - White Whale Theatre, Trades Hall, David Mence & Kelly Farro
Oedipus, A Poetic Requiem (Inspired By Ted Hughes) - Liminal Theatre, Mary Sitarenos
Platonov - Hayloft Project #02, Simon Stone
This Is For You - Co-Conceived by Brigid Jackson & Adena Jacobs, La Mama

Direction
Alice Bishop - Catalpa (Itch Productions, Brunswick Mechanics’ Institute)
Tanya Gerstle – Five Kinds Of Silence (OpticNerve Theatre, fortyfivedownstairs)
Beng Oh - Porcelain (La Mama)
Mary Sitarenos - Oedipus, A Poetic Requiem (Inspired by Ted Hughes) (Liminal Theatre)
Simon Stone - Platonov (Hayloft Project #02)

Female Performer
Rachel Berger (Performer/Writer) – Hold The Pickle (La Mama)
Brigid Jackson (Performer/Co-conceiver) – This Is For You (La Mama)
Kellie Jones (Inky) – Inky (Complete Works Theatre Company, Theatre Works
Carole Patullo (Connie) – Shedding (La Mama at the Carlton Courthouse)
Meredith Penman (She) – Yes (OpticNerve Theatre, fortyfivedownstairs)

Male Performer
Humphrey Bower (Performer/Writer) – Skin (Night Train, La Mama)
Grant Cartwright – Five Kinds Of Silence (OpticNerve Theatre, fortyfivedownstairs)
Daniel Frederiksen – Fake Porno (LUPA Art & Ride On Theatre)
Andrew Gray (Peter) – All My Sleep and Waking (La Mama)
Christopher Ryan (Nikolai) – Platonov (Hayloft Project #02)

Set/Video/Costume
Kate Davis (Set/Costume) - Zombie State (Union House Theatre & Melbourne Workers’ Theatre)
Evan Granger (Set) - Platonov (Hayloft Project #02)
Matthew Kneale, Briony Jackson, Wiloh S. Weiland (Set) - Fake Porno (LUPA Art & Ride On Theatre)
Maria Sirpis (Set) – This Is For You (La Mama)
Mary Sitarenos & Ivanka Sokol (Set and Moving Image) – Oedipus, A Poetic Requiem (Inspired by Ted Hughes) (Liminal Theatre)

Sound/Composition/Performance
Misha Doumov (Composition / Musician) – Three Dog Night (Two Blue Cherries, fortyfivedownstairs)
Wally Gunn (Music) – Catalpa (Itch Productions, Brunswick Mechanics Institute)
Fabian Russell (Conductor) – The Soldier’s Tale by Stravinsky, (Music Ensemble, Hayloft Project #03)
Kelly Ryall (Composition) – Love Monkey (Northcote Town Hall)
Kelly Ryall (Sound Design) – This Is For You (La Mama)

Lighting
Benjamin Morris – Hold the Pickle (La Mama)
Danny Pettingill – Platonov (Hayloft Project #02)
Katie Sfetkidis – This Is For You (La Mama)
Richard Whitehouse – Five Kinds Of Silence (OpticNerve Theatre, fortyfivedownstairs)


THEATRE - ALTERNATIVE/HYBRID PERFORMANCE

Production

Advent Calendar - InsiteArts/Federation Square
Avast I and II – Malthouse Theatre presents The Black Lung
Coop - Black Hole Theatre
The Heart of Another is a Dark Forest – Restless Dance Theatre and rawcus
Serial Blogger - X:Machine/Next Wave Festival

Direction
Nancy Black – Coop (Black Hole Theatre)
Kate Sulan and Ingrid Voorendt - The Heart of Another is a Dark Forest (rawcus and Restless Dance Theatre)
Elena Vereka - Advent Calendar (Insite Arts/Federation Square)

Stage/Video Design
Emily Barrie - The Heart of Another is a Dark Forest (Restless Dance Theatre and rawcus)
The Black Lung Company – Avast I and II (Malthouse Theatre presents The Black Lung)
Dave Jones - The Advent Calendar (Insite Arts/Federation Square)
Harriet Oxley - Serial Blogger (X:Machine/Next Wave Festival)

Sound or Music
Madeleine Flynn and Tim Humphrey - Big Business (The Business/Full Tilt)
Kelly Ryall - Coop (Black Hole Theatre)
Mark Seymour – Dust (Hubcap Productions/Asbestos Diseases Society/University of Ballarat)
Jethro Woodward - The Heart of Another is a Dark Forest (Restless Dance Theatre and rawcus)
Warran Wright - Advent Calendar (Insite Arts/Federation Square)

Lighting
Ben Cobham - Coop (Black Hole Theatre)
Bronwyn Pringle - Serial Blogger (X:Machine/Next Wave Festival)
Govin Ruben – Avast I and II (Malthouse Theatre presents The Black Lung)
 

OPERA

Opera Production

Arabella – Opera Australia
The Coronation of Poppea - Victorian Opera
A Masked Ball – Opera Australia
Orlando – Opera Australia
Otello – Opera Australia

Direction in Opera
Kate Cherry - The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)
John Cox – Arabella and A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
Chris Kohn – The Children’s Bach (ChamberMade)
Harry Kupfer – Otello (Opera Australia)
Stephen Medcalf – The Elixir of Love (Victorian Opera)

Female in a Leading Role
Cheryl Barker (Arabella) - Arabella (Opera Australia)
Kate Ladner (Desdemona) – Otello (Opera Australia)
Dominica Matthews (Orlando) – Orlando (Opera Australia)
Tiffany Speight (Poppea) – The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)
Nicole Youl (Amelia) - A Masked Ball and (Cio Cio San) Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)

Male in a Leading Role
Roy Best (Nemorino) – The Elixir of Love (Victorian Opera)
Peter Coleman-Wright (Mandryka) - Arabella (Opera Australia)
Franco Farina (Otello) – Otello (Opera Australia)
David Hansen (Nerone) - The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)
Jonathan Summers (Iago) – Otello (Opera Australia)

Female in a Supporting Role
Amelia Farrugia (Oscar) - A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
Lorina Gore (Fiakermilli) – Arabella (Opera Australia)
Hye Seoung Kwon (Dorinda) – Orlando (Opera Australia)
Dimity Shepherd (Elizabeth) – The Children’s Bach (ChamberMade)
Sally Wilson (Ottavia / La Fortuna) – The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)

Male in a Supporting Role
Kanen Breen (Cassio) - Otello and (Elemer) Arabella (Opera Australia)
Samuel Dundas (Sergeant Belcore) – The Elixir of Love (Victorian Opera)
James Egglestone (Phillip) - The Children’s Bach (Chamber Made) and (Sir Bruno Robertson) - I Puritani (Melbourne Opera)
Nick Jones (Bernado) - Erwin and Elmire (IOpera)
Christopher Tonkin (Sergeant Belcore) – The Elixir of Love (Victorian Opera)

Conductor of an Opera
Lionel Friend – Arabella (Opera Australia)
Richard Gill - The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)
Andrea Licata - A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)
Shao-Chia Lü - Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)
Peter Tregear - Erwin and Elmire (IOpera)

New Operatic Work
The Children’s Bach - Andrew Schultz/Glenn Perry (ChamberMade)
The Navigator – Liza Lim/Patricia Sykes (Melbourne International Arts Festival and Brisbane Festival)
Through the Looking Glass - Alan John/Andrew Upton (Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera)

Set and Costume Design in Opera
Kimm Kovak and Andrew Hays (Set and Costume) – Orlando (Opera Australia)
Robert Perdziola (Scenery and Costume) – Arabella (Opera Australia)
Richard Roberts (set) and Anna French (Costumes) - The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)

Lighting Design in Opera
Jon Buswell - The Coronation of Poppea (Victorian Opera)
Donn Byrnes – Arabella (Opera Australia)
Trudy Dalgleish – Orlando (Opera Australia)
Paul Jackson - Through the Looking Glass (Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera)
Nigel Levings – A Masked Ball (Opera Australia)

 
DANCE

Male Dancer
Adam Bull – Year’s work (Swan Lake, Afternoon of a Faun, Ballet Imperial) (The Australian Ballet)
Marc Cassidy - A Suite of Dances (The Australian Ballet)
Antony Hamilton – Year’s work (Blazeblue Oneline, 2 Faced Bastard, I Like This) (Chunky Move, Antony Hamilton)
Alisdair Macindoe - Pay No Attention to the Man Behind the Curtain (Alisdair Macindoe)
Lee Serle – Year’s work (Girls on Boys, 2 Faced Bastard, Corridor, I Like This) (Dancehouse, Chunky Move, Lucy Guerin Inc)

Female Dancer
Kate Harman - Underground (Dancenorth)
Sarah Jayne - Howard: Inuk 2 (Sydney Dance Company)
Jo Lloyd – Year’s work (Apparently That's What Happened, Melbourne Spawned a Monster, Vianne) (Jo Lloyd, Shelley Lasica)
Harriet Ritchie - Corridor (Lucy Guerin Inc)
Danielle Rowe - Possiblilty Space (The Australian Ballet)

Dance Ensemble
Vianne (Shelley Lasica)
Underground (Dancenorth)
Corridor (Lucy Guerin Inc)
Nightpath (The Australian Ballet)
I Like This (Chunky Move)

Music Composition & Performance in Dance
David Chisholm - Axeman Lullaby (Balletlab)
Ross Edwards - Possibility Space (The Australian Ballet)
Milo Kossowski and Morgan McWaters for PEACE OUT! - Vianne (Shelley Lasica)
Duanne Morrison and David Franzke - Apparently That's What Happened (Jo Lloyd)
Livia Ruzic, Tamil Rogeon and Tim Blake - Sunstruck (Helen Herbertson and Ben Cobham)

Concept & Realisation in Dance
Axeman Lullaby (BalletLab)
Blazeblue Oneline (Antony Hamilton)
Disagreeable Object (Michelle Heaven)
Underground (Dancenorth)

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography
Phillip Adams - Axeman Lullaby (BalletLab)
Antony Hamilton - Blazeblue Oneline (Antony Hamilton)
Shelley Lasica - Vianne (Shelley Lasica)
Jo Lloyd - Apparently That's What Happened (Jo Lloyd)
Gavin Webber & the Dancers - Underground (Dancenorth)

Lighting Design in Dance
Ben Cobham (design/lighting) - Disagreeable Object (Michelle Heaven)
Ben Cobham @ Bluebottle3 (design/lighting) - Sunstruck (Helen Herbertson and Ben Cobham)
Brad Fields (lighting) - Possibility Space (The Australian Ballet)
Paul Jackson and Nik Pajanti (lighting) - Axeman Lullaby (Balletlab)
Byron Perry and Antony Hamilton (lighting) - I Like This (Chunky Move)

Set and/or Costume Design for Dance
Bluebottle3 and Paula Levis (set/costume) - Blazeblue Oneline (Antony Hamilton)
Donald Halt (set) - Corridor (Lucy Guerin Inc)
Jennifer Irwin (costume) - Mathinna (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
Michael Pearce (set) - Nightpath (The Australian Ballet)
Markus Pysall (set) - Possiblility Space (The Australian Ballet)


CABARET

Cabaret Production
Die Roten Punkte: Super Musikant
Jacob Diefenbach: Master Of Disguise
Mutzenball
Vamp
Yana Alana And Tha Paranas: Bite Me Harder


Cabaret Artiste
Meow Meow
Wes Snelling
Yana Alana


Cabaret Ensemble
The Bad Fathers (The Correction Tour)
Die Roten Punkte (Die Roten Punkte: Super Musikant)
Mutzenball (Mutzenball)

Musical Direction in Cabaret
Frances Evans, Bec Matthews, Ania Reynolds and Sarah Ward - Yana Alana And Tha Paranas: Bite Me Harder
Iain Grandage - Vamp
Dan Tobias and Clare Bartholomew - Die Roten Punkte: Super Musikant

Original Songs in Cabaret
Jacob Diefenbach - Master of Disguise
Frances Evans, Bec Matthews, Ania Reynolds and Sarah Ward - Yana Alana And Tha Paranas: Bite Me Harder
Meow Meow and Iain Grandage - Vamp
John Thorn - Jeremy Hopkins Sings John Thorn
Dan Tobias and Clare Bartholomew - Die Roten Punkte: Super Musikant

Innovative Use of Form in Cabaret
Caravan
No Success Like Failure (The Fondue Set)
Vamp



GREEN ROOM AWARD ASSOCIATION AWARDS

New Writing for the Australian Stage
Death in White Linen - Written & Performed - Michael Dalley (High Performance Company & La Mama and Full Tilt)
Hold the Pickle - Written &Performed - Rachel Berger (La Mama)
Macbeth Re-Arisen - David Mence (White Whale Theatre)
Red Sky Morning - Tom Holloway (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
Skin - Written & Performed - Humphrey Bower (Night Train at La Mama)

John Truscott Award for Excellence in Design
To be announced at the Ceremony

Lifetime Achievement Award
To be announced on Friday 3rd April 2009

Related Articles

Billy Elliot Dances Into Melbourne Billy Elliot Dances Into Melbourne
Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Working Title Films and Old Vic Productions announced today that the smash-hit Billy Elliot the Musical will open in Melbourne, December 2008. Universal...
Spamalot to Close in Melbourne
The Melbourne season of Monty Python’s Spamalot will conclude on Saturday, April 5 after a five-month season at Her Majesty’s Theatre. The Melbourne season of Monty Python’s...

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required