2012 Green Room Awards Recipients

2012 Green Room Awards Recipients


::Alternative & Hybrid Performance::

Outstanding Production
Shifting Ground - Zoe Scoglio (Arts House)

Outstanding Production - Creative Agency for Audiences
The Stream/The Boat/The Shore/The Bridge - Dan Koop (Next Wave Festival)

Innovation and Excellence in Circus
CarouselOne Trick Pony (Melbourne Fringe Festival) 


::Cabaret::

Production
Candice McQueen: Nasty! - Spanky

Artiste
SpankyCandice McQueen: Nasty! 

Writing
Tommy BradsonThe Men My Mother Loved

 Musical Direction
James BakerA Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy

Innovation
DasShoku Shake

Special Award for Lifetime Contribution to Cabaret
Bob Downe 


::Dance::

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography
Antony HamiltonBlack Project 1 and Keep Everything (Antony Hamilton & Chunky Move)

Female Dancer
Natalie Allen - 2 One Another (Sydney Dance Company)

Male Dancer
Alistair Macindoe - Year's Work (Lucy Guerin Inc & Chunky Move)

Ensemble
Sydney Dance Company2 One Another

Design
Damien CooperThe Narrative of Nothing (Lighting), The Australian Ballet

Sound and Music
Helen Mountford and Ria SoemardjoTower Suites (Composition and Performance), Ros Warby

Concept and Realisation
Black Project 1Antony Hamilton


::Music Theatre::

Actress in a Leading Role
Silvie PaladinoChess

Actor in a Leading Role
Wayne Scott-KermondThe Producers

Actor in a Supporting Role
Hugh SheridanA Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Actress in a Supporting Role
Alinta ChidzeyChess

Choreography
Tony BartuccioChess

Design - Lighting and/or Sound
Peter Grubb, Mark Benson & David Tonion for System SoundChess (sound)

Design - Set and/or Costume
Krystal GiddingsChess (Costume)

Direction
Gale EdwardsChess

Musical Direction
Andrew GreeneSouth Pacific

Outstanding Musical Production
Chess - The Production Company


::Opera::

Direction
Nicki Wendt - Midnight Son (Victorian Opera)

Production
Salome - Opera Australia

Design
Julie Lynch (Costumes), Brian Thomson (Set) and John Rayment (Lighting)Salome (Opera Australia)

Conductor
Simon HewettSalome (Opera Australia)

Female Principal
Cheryl Barker (Salome)Salome (Opera Australia)

Male Principal
Giorgio Caoduro (Enrico)Lucia di Lammermoor (Opera Australia)

Female Support
Dimity Shepherd (Cherubino)The Marriage of Figaro (Victorian Opera)

Male Support
Thomas Hall (Jokanaan)Salome (Opera Australia)

New Australian Opera
Midnight SonGordon Kerry (Composer) and Louis Nowra (Librettist)

 
::Theatre - Companies::

Female Actor
Eryn Jean Norvill (Waitress/Angie)Top Girls (MTC)

Male Actor
Colin Friels (Mark Rothko)Red (MTC)

Lighting Design
Damien CooperMacbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

Set and/or Costume Design
Anna Cordingley (Set & Costume Design)Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

Sound/Composition
David Franzke (Composition & Sound Design)Pompeii L.A. (Malthouse)

Direction
Matthew Lutton - On The Misconception of Oedipus

Production
Top Girls by Caryl Churchill - MTC

Ensemble
Cast of On The Misconception of OedipusMalthouse & Perth Theatre Co.
 
Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Tom Wright (adaptation) On The Misconception of OedipusMalthouse & Perth Theatre Co.


::Theatre - Independent::

Male Performer
Richard Bligh (performer) - The McNeil Project (fortyfivedownstairs)

Female Performer
Karen Sibbing (Alma) - Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Set and/or Costume Design
Dayna Morrissey (Set & Costume)Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Lighting Design
Danny PettingillPersona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Sound/Music
Ellen Warkentine and Mat Sweeney (Music Composition)The Temptation of St Antony (Four Larks)

Direction
Adena JacobsPersona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Production
Persona - Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works

Writing
Tim SpencerShow Me Yours, I'll Show You Mine

Special Award for Contribution to Independent Theatre in Melbourne
MKA - North Melbourne Season for found space, design, writing and performances 


::Association Award::

Lifetime Achievement Award
Colin Peasley OAM 


Website: www.greenroom.org.au



Most read reviews

Othello | Pop-up Globe

Don’t miss this, it’s as satisfyingly dramatic and spectacular a production of Othello as you’re likely to see.

Voyage of Time | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

If one were to summaries this production in a single word, that word might very well be “uncertainty”…

Memphis the Musical | StageArt

Continuing their exceptional season of productions, StageArt closes 2017 with perhaps their most ambitious project yet. Memphis, a jukebox musical with an upbeat score and a timely message to Australia.

Do Not Go Gentle | Drill Hall Theatre & Everyman Theatre Company

There are few topics more challenging than death, and the inevitable journey toward this state of non-being. The journey, one might say, is fraught with difficulty as we see our loved ones deteriorate, diminish, dement and lose their way; something we all fear; after all, what will happen to us come the evolution?

No End of Blame | Sport for Jove

Putting the ink into think, Howard Barker’s No End of Blame is as powerful and poignant, perhaps even more so, today, as it was when written, nearly forty years ago.

Most read news

Youngest ever winner of Australian Poetry Slam National Final

Solli Raphael from Coffs Harbour, NSW has been crowned the youngest ever winner of the Australian Poetry Slam National Final.

Best of Australian cabaret in the heart of Ballarat

Ballarat Cabaret Festival is back in the spotlight, taking centre stage in Ballarat from 5 – 8 October.

Sport for Jove announce 2018 Season

Now in it’s eighth successful year offering Sydney audiences an exciting, accessible and powerful voice, Sport for Jove Theatre announce their most exciting season to date.

Sydney Dance Company 2018 Season

 2018 marks Rafael Bonachela’s tenth year as Artistic Director of Sydney Dance Company and his first full-length work since the epic masterpiece 2 One Another and the critically acclaimed Project Rameau in 2012.

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required