2011 Sydney Theatre Awards nominations announced


Nominations have been announced for the Sydney Theatre Awards for 2011, to be presented at a gala ceremony on Monday January 16, 2012 at 6pm at the Paddington RSL.

Leading the list of nominations with seven nominations each are Belvoir’s The Dark Room and the musical Hairspray, followed by The Libertine and The Wild Duck each with five nominations, and Baal, Gross und Klein, Mary Poppins, Neighbourhood Watch and The Seagull with four nominations each.

The Sydney Theatre Awards are presented annually by a group of leading theatre critics to celebrate the strength, quality and diversity of theatre in Sydney. The Sydney Theatre Reviewers consist of Elissa Blake (Sun Herald), Jason Blake (Sydney Morning Herald), Chris Hook (Daily Telegraph), Deborah Jones (The Australian), Darryn King (Time Out Sydney), Jo Litson (The Sunday Telegraph), John McCallum (The Australian) and Diana Simmonds (Stagenoise).

Additional categories have been added this year – Best Direction and Best Performance by an Actor and Actress in the Independent sector, and Best Supporting Performer in a Musical.

John McCallum said, “It's not just the high quality that has made this such an exciting year – it’s the incredible variety of different forms and styles and the new connections that have been made at all levels of our theatre. Audiences have been loving and hating things, and passionately arguing about them, which is always a good sign of an adventurous theatre.”

“I think 2011 will be remembered as an outstanding year for theatre generally, but I was struck by the contribution made by women,” added Elissa Blake. “The nominations for the Sydney Theatre Awards this year are a tribute to our emerging directors and playwrights, our world class designers, and to actresses who are resetting their own benchmarks.”

Vying for Best Mainstage Production are Gross und Klein (Sydney Theatre Company), Much Ado About Nothing (Bell Shakespeare), The Dark Room (Belvoir), Neighbourhood Watch (Belvoir) and The Wild Duck (Belvoir). The nominees for Best Independent Production are The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer (Perth Theatre Company and Weeping Spoon Productions in association with Sydney Festival), Africa (My Darling Patricia presented by Sydney Theatre Company), The Disappearances Project (Version 1.0), The Libertine (Sport for Jove Theatre in association with Darlinghurst Theatre Company) and Smashed (Griffin Independent).



FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS – 2011 SYDNEY THEATRE AWARDS

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Gross und Klein (Sydney Theatre Company)
Much Ado About Nothing (Bell Shakespeare)
The Dark Room (Belvoir)
Neighbourhood Watch (Belvoir)
The Wild Duck (Belvoir)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
The Adventures of Alvin Sputnik: Deep Sea Explorer (Perth Theatre Company and Weeping Spoon Productions in association with Sydney Festival)
Africa (My Darling Patricia presented by Sydney Theatre Company)
The Disappearances Project (Version 1.0)
The Libertine (Sport for Jove Theatre in association with Darlinghurst Theatre Company)
Smashed (Griffin Independent)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Benedict Andrews (Gross und Klein)
Simon Stone (Baal)
Simon Stone (The Wild Duck)
Leticia Cáceres (The Dark Room)

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Sarah Giles (The Ugly One)
Lee Lewis (10,000 Beers)
Halcyon Macleod (Africa)
Terry Karabelas and Damien Ryan (The Libertine)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Cate Blanchett (Gross und Klein)
Judy Davis (The Seagull)
Kate Mulvany (Julius Caesar)
Robyn Nevin (Neighbourhood Watch)
Susie Porter (Summer of the 17th Doll)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Brendan Cowell (The Dark Room)
Ewen Leslie (The Wild Duck)
Colin Moody (Julius Caesar)
Toby Schmitz (Much Ado About Nothing)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Emily Barclay (The Seagull)
Anita Hegh (The Wild Duck)
Kris McQuade (Neighbourhood Watch)
Billy Rose Pritchard (The Dark Room)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Bille Brown (The Seagull)
Josh McConville (In the Next Room, or the vibrator play)
Sean O’Shea (Much Ado About Nothing)
Anthony Phelan (The Wild Duck)

BEST ACTRESS IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Danielle King (The Libertine)
Suzannah McDonald (Smashed)
Helen O’Leary (God’s Ear)
Lizzie Schebesta (As You Like It)

BEST ACTOR IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Darren Gilshenan (Fools Island)
Anthony Gooley (The Libertine)
Marcus Johnson (The Brothers Size)
Sean O’Shea (The Libertine)
Meyne Wyatt (The Brothers Size)

BEST STAGE DESIGN
Michael Hankin (The Dark Room)
Eamon D’Arcy, Robbie Klaesi, Tracey Taylor, Frantz Kantor and Digital Pulse (Hairspray)
Nick Schlieper (Baal)
Clare Watson and Rob Miller (Smashed)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alice Babidge (Gross und Klein)
Janet Hine (Hairspray)
Tracy Grant Lord (In the Next Room, or the vibrator play)
Romance Was Born (Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Damien Cooper (The Seagull)
Christopher Page (The Dark Room)
Danny Pettingill (Cut)
Nick Schlieper (Baal)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN
Steve Francis (Bloodland)
Stefan Gregory (Baal)
Alan John and Steve Francis (The White Guard)
Ekrem Mulayim (Cut)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
Cut (Duncan Graham)
The Dark Room (Angela Betzien)
Neighbourhood Watch (Lally Katz)
Silent Disco (Lachlan Philpott)

BEST NEWCOMER
Shareena Clanton (My Wonderful Day)
Sophie Hensser (Silent Disco)
Belinda Jombwe (My Wonderful Day)
Meyne Wyatt (The Brothers Size/Silent Disco/Bloodland)

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
Doctor Zhivago
Hairspray
The Last Five Years
Mary Poppins

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Jaz Flowers (Hairspray)
Verity Hunt-Ballard (Mary Poppins)
Lucy Maunder (Doctor Zhivago)
Katrina Retallick (No Way To Treat A Lady)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Trevor Ashley (Hairspray)
Paul Capsis (The Threepenny Opera)
Jason Langley (No Way To Treat A Lady)
Matt Lee (Mary Poppins)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Jack Chambers (Hairspray)
Martin Crewes (Doctor Zhivago)
Esther Hannaford (Hairspray)
Philip Quast (Mary Poppins)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
Boats (Terrapin Puppet Theatre in association with Darlinghurst Theatre)
I, Bunyip (Erth in association with the Sydney Children's Festival at Carriageworks)
Me and My Shadow (Patch Theatre Company in association with the Sydney Opera House)
Snow on Mars (Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image in association with the Sydney Festival)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
To be announced at the Awards ceremony

Most read reviews

No End of Blame | Sport for Jove

Putting the ink into think, Howard Barker’s No End of Blame is as powerful and poignant, perhaps even more so, today, as it was when written, nearly forty years ago.

Memphis the Musical | StageArt

Continuing their exceptional season of productions, StageArt closes 2017 with perhaps their most ambitious project yet. Memphis, a jukebox musical with an upbeat score and a timely message to Australia.

Do Not Go Gentle | Drill Hall Theatre & Everyman Theatre Company

There are few topics more challenging than death, and the inevitable journey toward this state of non-being. The journey, one might say, is fraught with difficulty as we see our loved ones deteriorate, diminish, dement and lose their way; something we all fear; after all, what will happen to us come the evolution?

Amadeus Live | Sydney Symphony Orchestra

Amadeus Live is an engaging performance, which perfectly combines history, entertainment, and the live music standard that the Sydney Symphony Orchestra is renowned for.

Once We Lived Here | Western Sky Theatre

How refreshing to see a new Australian musical and also to be able to acknowledge its success on so many levels. This is a really strong production and its presentation was terrific.

Most read news

Youngest ever winner of Australian Poetry Slam National Final

Solli Raphael from Coffs Harbour, NSW has been crowned the youngest ever winner of the Australian Poetry Slam National Final.

Sport for Jove announce 2018 Season

Now in it’s eighth successful year offering Sydney audiences an exciting, accessible and powerful voice, Sport for Jove Theatre announce their most exciting season to date.

Sydney Dance Company 2018 Season

 2018 marks Rafael Bonachela’s tenth year as Artistic Director of Sydney Dance Company and his first full-length work since the epic masterpiece 2 One Another and the critically acclaimed Project Rameau in 2012.

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required