2011 Australian Dance Awards nominees


The final nominees for this year’s Australian Dance Awards were announced today. Sydney Dance Company, Australian Dance Theatre and Expressions Dance Company stand shoulder to shoulder with multiple nominees.

Presented by Ausdance in association with Queensland Performing Arts Centre (QPAC), the dance industry’s premier national award event will be held in Queensland for the first time in its 14 year history in QPAC’s Playhouse on Sunday 24 July 2011.

The Awards cover nine categories as well as a Lifetime Achievement award and an induction into the Australian Dance Awards Hall of Fame.

Both Australian Dance Theatre (ADT) from Adelaide and Brisbane-based Expressions Dance Company (EDC) have been nominated for four major awards: Outstanding Achievement in Choreography by Garry Stewart (ADT) for Be Your Self and Natalie Weir (EDC) for Where the Heart Is; Outstanding Performance by a Company for ADT’s Be Your Self and EDC’s Where the Heart Is; Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer for EDC’s Elise May and ADT’s Larissa McGowan and Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer for EDC’s Richard Causer and ADT’s Kimball Wong.

Sydney Dance Company has been nominated for three awards, Outstanding Achievement in Choreography by Rafael Bonachela for 6 Breaths, Outstanding Performance by a Company for We Unfold, and Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer for Amy Hollingsworth in Irony of Fate. Bangarra Dance Theatre was also nominated for Outstanding Performance by a Company for of earth & sky. Shaun Parker of Shaun Parker and Company was nominated for Outstanding Achievement in Choreography for Happy as Larry.

The Awards nominees’ list for 2011 also features a significant contingent of independent dancers including Kristina Chan for Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer, Paul White for Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer and Narelle Benjamin for Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance for In Glass.

Last year’s winner for Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance, Sue Peacock has been nominated again for the same category for Sprung. Sue shares this category with Tony Yap and Katrina Lazaroff.

In a wide-reaching group, Darwin’s Tracks, Perth-based Steps Youth Dance Company, Canberra’s QL2 Dance, and Mornington Island’s Mirndiyan Gununa are the nominees for Outstanding Achievement in Youth or Community Dance.

The Cast of Hairspray, Matt Lee and Verity Hunt-Ballard both for Mary Poppins and Alinta Chidzey for West Side Story are the nominees for Outstanding Performance in a Stage Musical.

National President of Ausdance, Professor Susan Street said that the usual high calibre of nominees will be vying for the main awards again this year.

“We are delighted that the 2011 Australian Dance Awards are being presented in Queensland for the first time with generous support from Arts Queensland and QPAC. This will be a fabulous evening showcasing and honouring the nation’s best dancers and companies. I urge dance lovers Australia-wide not to miss this dancers’ night of nights,” said Professor Street.

The 2011 Australian Dance Awards will feature performances by some Australia’s and Queensland’s best dance companies, including Queensland Ballet and Expressions Dance Company.

Initiated in 1986 by Keith Bain as a Dancers’ Picnic, the Awards have grown to become the major event in the national dance calendar bringing prestige to nominees and winners alike.

Visit: www.australiandanceawards.net.au



Australian Dance Awards 2011

Shortlisted nominees (in alphabetical order)

 

Services to Dance

Gideon Obarzanek

Ruth Osborne

Lucinda Sharp

Carl Vine

 

Services to Dance Education

Valda Craig

Marilyn Rowe (OBE)

Paul Saliba

Tasdance

 

Outstanding Achievement in Youth or Community Dance

Mirndiyan Gununa Aboriginal Corporation for Mornington Island Gulf Festival

QL2 Dance for Hard Yards

Steps Youth Dance Company for Phoenix

Tracks for The Cook, The Queen & the Kelly

 

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

Rafael Bonachela for 6 Breaths (Sydney Dance Company)

Shaun Parker for Happy As Larry (Shaun Parker & Company)

Garry Stewart for Be Your Self (Australian Dance Theatre)

Natalie Weir for Where the Heart Is (Expressions Dance Company)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Company

Australian Dance Theatre for Be Your Self

Bangarra Dance Theatre for of earth & sky

Expressions Dance Company for Where the Heart Is

Sydney Dance Company for We Unfold

 

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance

Narelle Benjamin for In Glass

Katrina Lazaroff for Pomona Road

Sue Peacock for Sprung

Tony Yap with Madeleine Flynn, Tim Humphrey, Naomi Ota and Ben Rogan for Rasa Sayang

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer

Kristina Chan for In Glass (Narelle Benjamin)

Amy Hollingsworth for Irony of Fate (Sydney Dance Company)

Elise May for Where the Heart Is (Expressions Dance Company)

Larissa McGowan for Be Your Self (Australian Dance Theatre)

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer

Richard Causer for Where the Heart Is (Expressions Dance Company)

Daniel Gaudiello for Coppelia (The Australian Ballet)

Paul White for In Glass (Narelle Benjamin)

Kimball Wong for Be Yourself (Australian Dance Theatre)

 

Outstanding Performance in a Stage Musical

The Cast of Hairspray

Alinta Chidzey for West Side Story

Verity Hunt-Ballard for Mary Poppins

Matt Lee for Mary Poppins

Most read reviews

Othello | Pop-up Globe

Don’t miss this, it’s as satisfyingly dramatic and spectacular a production of Othello as you’re likely to see.

Voyage of Time | Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

If one were to summaries this production in a single word, that word might very well be “uncertainty”…

Memphis the Musical | StageArt

Continuing their exceptional season of productions, StageArt closes 2017 with perhaps their most ambitious project yet. Memphis, a jukebox musical with an upbeat score and a timely message to Australia.

Do Not Go Gentle | Drill Hall Theatre & Everyman Theatre Company

There are few topics more challenging than death, and the inevitable journey toward this state of non-being. The journey, one might say, is fraught with difficulty as we see our loved ones deteriorate, diminish, dement and lose their way; something we all fear; after all, what will happen to us come the evolution?

No End of Blame | Sport for Jove

Putting the ink into think, Howard Barker’s No End of Blame is as powerful and poignant, perhaps even more so, today, as it was when written, nearly forty years ago.

Most read news

Youngest ever winner of Australian Poetry Slam National Final

Solli Raphael from Coffs Harbour, NSW has been crowned the youngest ever winner of the Australian Poetry Slam National Final.

Best of Australian cabaret in the heart of Ballarat

Ballarat Cabaret Festival is back in the spotlight, taking centre stage in Ballarat from 5 – 8 October.

Sport for Jove announce 2018 Season

Now in it’s eighth successful year offering Sydney audiences an exciting, accessible and powerful voice, Sport for Jove Theatre announce their most exciting season to date.

Sydney Dance Company 2018 Season

 2018 marks Rafael Bonachela’s tenth year as Artistic Director of Sydney Dance Company and his first full-length work since the epic masterpiece 2 One Another and the critically acclaimed Project Rameau in 2012.

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required