2010 Australian Dance Awards Winners Announced


The 2010 Australian Dance Awards were announced last night in front of a full-house of Australia’s top dance creators and performers, at Melbourne’s Arts Centre, State Theatre.

Ten awards were presented with Stephen Page, Artistic Director for Bangarra Dance Theatre winning the ‘Services to Dance’ award and Bangarra Dance Theatre winning ‘Outstanding Performance by a Company’ for Fire: A Retrospective, which was described by the judges as ‘a captivating and moving performance by dancers with wonderful integrity, intense dramatic power and great physical aplomb’.

Lana Jones from The Australian Ballet was awarded ‘Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer’ for her commanding performance in Firebird and Paul White won ‘Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer’ for his role in The Oracle. Paul, along with Meryl Tankard, was also awarded ‘Outstanding Achievement in Choreography’ for The Oracle. Their work was described as ‘articulate and intricate...distinctly individual and always entrancing’.

Adelaide company, Restless Dance Theatre who work with young people with and without disabilities, won the Award for ‘Outstanding Achievement in Youth or Community Dance’ for Bedroom Dancing, a performance installation where the audience were invited to walk through different bedroom spaces.

Caroline O’Connor won ‘Outstanding Performance in a Stage Musical’ for her role in Chicago; Sue Peacock won ‘Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance’ for Questions Without Notice, ‘a work at once comic, tragic and thought-provoking with an innovative blend of dance, theatre, improvisation, film and sound, and seamless, seductive choreography’.

The award for ‘Outstanding Achievement in Dance Education’ went to Dr Maggi Philiips ‘for ‘being a great teacher; a lateral and imaginative thinker in the classroom; a much-loved mentor for many graduate students; an assiduous researcher, and for shaping many successful careers in dance’.

William (Bill) Akers AM was awarded the prestigious ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’, honouring his achievements as an outstanding figure in the Australian and international dance community.

The Awards identify Australian dance professionals, both in Australia and overseas, who have distinguished themselves in performance, choreography, design, dance writing, and teaching. Over 450 nominations were received for works presented during 2009.

The Australian Dance Awards are decided by a panel of dance professionals including Robina Beard, Margaret Jolley, Rita Clarke, Margrete Helgeby, Deborah Jones, Patrick Harding-Irmer, Chris Boyd, David McAllister AM, Shaaron Boughen, Marilyn Miller, Annie Greig, Jeff Meiners, Dr Alan Brissenden AM, and Sarah Calver with advisors Valda Craig, Keith Bain OAM and Lee Christofis


Full list of the 2010 Australian Dance Award winners:

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
William (Bill) Akers AM

SERVICES TO DANCE
Stephen Page

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE EDUCATION
Maggi Phillips

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN YOUTH OR COMMUNITY DANCE
Restless Dance Theatre for Bedroom Dancing

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CHOREOGRAPHY
Meryl Tankard & Paul White, The Oracle

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A COMPANY
Bangarra Dance Theatre, Fire - A Retrospective

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN INDEPENDENT DANCE
Sue Peacock, Questions Without Notice

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE DANCER
Lana Jones in Firebird (The Australian Ballet)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE DANCER
Paul White in The Oracle (Meryl Tankard and Paul White)

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A STAGE MUSICAL
Caroline O'Connor, Chicago

Visit: www.australiandanceawards.net.au

Most read reviews

Kilter | One Fell Swoop

Summoning tension, gasps and applause this perilous playground rocks with elegant harmonious symmetry alongside a toybox of other acrobatic devices only the brave and trained would dare to mess with.

Accidental Death of an Anarchist | Sydney Theatre Company

The action is driven by the madcap meddling of “The Maniac”, a role the incomparably oddball Amber McMahon seems born to play. Imagine a kind of brilliant trickster character who is a manic cross between the Joker, Sherlock Holmes and Bugs Bunny.

Tomfoolery – The Words and Music of Tom Lehrer

In 1980, a young Cameron Mackintosh created a revue of Lehrer’s work and Tomfoolery has enjoyed more than 200 productions since.

Our Carnal Hearts | Rachel Mars

Important, clever, significant, different, troubling, collective, inspiring challenging, connecting, questioning and very very funny.

Potted Potter: The Unauthorised Harry Experience | Lunchbox Theatrical Productions

A fun little show for children and the young at heart who don’t mind taking themselves, and their beloved Harry Potter franchise, too seriously.

Most read news

Wildskin a wild ride for Northern Rivers audiences

Wildskin, the latest work from NORPA, showcases an all-female ensemble of riotous physical performers, each portraying an array of hilarious, recognisable and oddball characters.

Circa receive Touring Legend Award

Australian contemporary circus, Circa, has been awarded the PAC Australia Touring Legend Award for 2018.

Sign up for our newsletter

* indicates required