Friday, 28 October 2016

Latest Reviews - Sydney

  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
News image

The Turquoise Elephant | Griffin Theatre Company

Tuesday, 25 October 2016

Stephen Carleton’s play carries a colourful name, The Turquoise Elephant, but it is the darkest of comedies, coal black, a fatalistic farce about embracing and claiming catastrophic climate change as a grotesque status sy...

News image

The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant | MopHead Productions

Monday, 17 October 2016

Like much of Fassbinder’s writing, The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant is anchored in artifice, stylization and realism, a theatrical cocktail that needs to be carefully concocted for the mix to wo...

News image

Marat/Sade | New Theatre

Sunday, 9 October 2016

Chaotic, rambunctious, percussive and provocative, MARAT/SADE is a theatrical bull untethered and let loose among political and economic sacred cows and a whole herd of social in...

News image

Antigone | Sport For Jove

Sunday, 9 October 2016

There is not a false note in this entire enterprise, from script to scenery, and from every other talented actor in between.

News image

Dream Lover - The Bobby Darin Musical

Thursday, 6 October 2016

Opening with Mack the Knife and a cheesy choreography that looks like a halfpenny opera, Dream Lover charts the life and career of Bobby Darin.

News image

Side Show | One Eyed Man Productions/Hayes Theatre Co

Thursday, 29 September 2016

Side Show is an entertaining musical which walks a curious tightrope between being conventional and offbeat, intrinsically subversive yet surprisingly mainstream, and can’t quite seem to decide on which side of the fence it wants to fa...

News image

Power Plays | Sydney Theatre Company

Friday, 23 September 2016

Power Plays is an entertaining exercise in short-form theatremaking along a centralised theme, even if none of the individual pieces are especially me...

News image

Jump First, Ask Later: Parkour from the Streets of Fairfield

Friday, 23 September 2016

Jump First, Ask Later: Parkour from the Streets of Fairfield is a high energy, physically inspiring showcase of impressive strength and agility.

News image

Pedal | House of Sand

Thursday, 22 September 2016

Eliza Sanders is the creator and sole performer in Pedal and she is extraordinary.

Latest News - Sydney

STC and Global Creatures to produce musical of Muriel’s Wedding

Carmen Pavlovic, Global Creatures CEO announced today that Global Creatures will join forces with Sydney Theatre Company (STC) to produce the World Premiere of Muriel’s Wedding The ...

Thursday, 8 September 2016

2007 Helpmann Award Winners
Tuesday, 07 August 2007 11:39
The 2007 Helpmann Awards were presented last night at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney.

The Helpmann Awards, established in 2001 by Live Performance Australia (LPA), saw 41 awards presented, plus the prestigious JC Williamson Award was awarded to Dame Margaret Scott AC DBE and Professor Barry Tuckwell AC OBE in recognition of their outstanding contribution to the Australian live performance industry.

Jonathan Biggins, acclaimed actor, broadcaster and comedian was MC for the evening which included performances by David Campbell, Ray Crowe, Colleen Hewett, Damien Leith, and the casts of Billy Elliot, Eurobeat, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Miss Saigon, and Priscilla Queen of the Desert - The Musical.

Presenters included – Sir Ian McKellen, Julie Anthony, Deborah Conway, Max Cullen, Carmen Duncan, Simon Gallagher, Nancye Hayes, John Howard, Yvonne Kenny, Todd McKenney, Trisha Noble, Magda Szubanski, Sigrid Thornton, and Stuart Wagstaff.

A full list of winners is listed below.


Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House - Murundak

Best Ballet or Dance Work
Lucy Guerin Company - Structure & Sadness

Best Choreography in a Ballet or Dance Work
Akram Khan and Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui - Zero Degrees

Best Choreography in a Musical
Kelley Abbey and Kenny Ortega - The Boy From Oz

Best Classical Concert Presentation
Australian Chamber Orchestra – Revolution

Best Comedy Performer
Adam Hills - Adam Hills - Joymonger

Best Contemporary Music Festival
Vivian Lees & Ken West - Creative Festival Entertainment - Big Day Out Festival 2007

Best Costume Design
Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner – Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical

Best Direction of A Play
Barrie Kosky - The Lost Echo

Best Direction of An Opera
Douglas Horton - The Hive

Best Direction of Musical
Neil Armfield - Keating!

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Laurie Cadevida - Miss Saigon

Best Female Actor in a Play
Ursula Yovich - Capricornia

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Colleen Hewett - The Boy From Oz

Best Female Actor in a Supporting role in a Play
Deborah Mailman - The Lost Echo

Best Female Dancer in a Ballet
Ros Warby - Monumental

Best Female Performer in A Supporting Role in An Opera
Orla Boylan - The Love of the Nightingale

Best Female Performer in an Opera
Emma Matthews - The Love of the Nightingale

Best International Contemporary Concert
Michael Coppel - Pink - I'm Not Dead! Tour

Best Lighting Design
Al Gurdon - Robbie Williams Close Encounters Tour

Best Male Actor in A Musical
iOTA - Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Best Male Actor In A Play
Jefferson Mays - I Am My Own Wife

Best Male Actor In a Supporting Role In A Musical
Terry Serio - Keating!

Best Male Actor in a Supporting role in a Play
Paul Capsis - The Lost Echo

Best Male Dancer in A Ballet or Dance Work
Akram Khan - Zero Degrees

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
James Egglestone - The Love of the Nightingale

Best Male Performer in an Opera
Jonathan Summers - Rigoletto

Best Musical
Company B - Keating!

Best Musical Direction
Richard Mills - The Love of the Nightingale

Best New Australian Work
Barrie Kosky and Tom Wright - The Lost Echo

Best Opera
Opera Australia - Rusalka

Best Original Score
Paul Keelan & Gary Young – Sideshow Alley

Best Performance in a Classical Concert
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra - Master Series - Courage under fire Shostakovich Symphony No 7 Leningrad

Best Performance in an Australian Comtemporary Concert
David Campbell - David Campbell "Wild With Style"

Best Play
Sydney Theatre Company - The Lost Echo

Best Presentation For Children
Monkey Baa Theatre for Young People Ltd - Jackie French's "Hitler's Daughter"

Best Regional Touring Production
Ensemble Productions in association with Christine Dunstan Productions - Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks

Best Scenic Design
Brian Thomson - The Boy From Oz

Best Sound Design
Michael Waters - The Woman In Black

Best Special Event
DCE Janice Crystal Larry Magid and Face Productions - Billy Crystal 700 Sundays

Best Visual or Physical Theatre
Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Opera House - Honour Bound
Pin It
PozibleAustralian Stage JobsMembers Area

Most Read

Most Read Reviews

The Color Purple | StageArt
StageArt and The Color Purple have shown that there is a world of exceptional musical theatre treats to be savoured beyond...
Hot Chocolate
Hot Chocolate are a more polished ensemble than the first act and also in some cases degrees cooler and lower key. Their bo...
Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour | National Theatre of Scotland and Live Theatre
It’s amazing when you think back to those life changing moments in adolescence – bubbles of clarity caught between the soft...
Othello | Bell Shakespeare
When being bad is just so good – to watch that is. Bell Shakespeare’s Othello is a sophisticated production that thrives on...
Lady Eats Apple | Back to Back Theatre
Whether you quite understand it or not, Lady Eats Apple is an epic force unto itself, imbued with surrealism, humour and ee...