Thursday, 29 September 2016

Latest Reviews - Sydney

  • 0
  • 1
  • 2
prev
next
News image

Power Plays | Sydney Theatre Company

Friday, 23 September 2016

Power Plays is an entertaining exercise in short-form theatremaking along a centralised theme, even if none of the individual pieces are especially me...

News image

Jump First, Ask Later: Parkour from the Streets of Fairfield

Friday, 23 September 2016

Jump First, Ask Later: Parkour from the Streets of Fairfield is a high energy, physically inspiring showcase of impressive strength and agility.

News image

Pedal | House of Sand

Thursday, 22 September 2016

Eliza Sanders is the creator and sole performer in Pedal and she is extraordinary.

News image

Hidden Sydney - The Glittering Mile

Tuesday, 20 September 2016

It slides into the weird and wonderful world of its most famous and infamous characters that were of an era rich in crooners and glamour and dodgy dealings. Hidden Sydney – The Glittering Mile has it al...

News image

A Midsummer Night's Dream | Sydney Theatre Company

Sunday, 18 September 2016

Shakespeare's silly ass comedy gets a dash of Gershwin in the Kip Williams' STC production of A Midsummer Night's Dream.

News image

4 Minutes 12 Seconds | Outhouse Theatre Company

Friday, 16 September 2016

4 Minutes 12 Seconds, is an hour and half of coruscating contemporary theatre.

News image

Metamorphoses | Montague Basement

Thursday, 15 September 2016

If Ovid had any sense of humour, which he surely did, he would have thoroughly enjoyed this adaptation of his magnum opus.

News image

My Fair Lady | Opera Australia and John Frost

Friday, 9 September 2016

Opera Australia's 60th anniversary revival of My Fair Lady under the direction of Dame Julie Andrews is a seamless audial, visual and comic delight which far exceeded my ex...

News image

Atlantis | subtlenuance

Thursday, 8 September 2016

Like the mythical city it takes its title from, Paul Gilchrist's Atlantis, is about sinking ideals and submerged truths, the manipulation of myth, the power and danger of st...

Latest News - Sydney

STC and Global Creatures to produce musical of Muriel’s Wedding

Carmen Pavlovic, Global Creatures CEO announced today that Global Creatures will join forces with Sydney Theatre Company (STC) to produce the World Premiere of Muriel’s Wedding The ...

Thursday, 8 September 2016

2007 Helpmann Award Winners
Tuesday, 07 August 2007 11:39
The 2007 Helpmann Awards were presented last night at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney.

The Helpmann Awards, established in 2001 by Live Performance Australia (LPA), saw 41 awards presented, plus the prestigious JC Williamson Award was awarded to Dame Margaret Scott AC DBE and Professor Barry Tuckwell AC OBE in recognition of their outstanding contribution to the Australian live performance industry.

Jonathan Biggins, acclaimed actor, broadcaster and comedian was MC for the evening which included performances by David Campbell, Ray Crowe, Colleen Hewett, Damien Leith, and the casts of Billy Elliot, Eurobeat, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Miss Saigon, and Priscilla Queen of the Desert - The Musical.

Presenters included – Sir Ian McKellen, Julie Anthony, Deborah Conway, Max Cullen, Carmen Duncan, Simon Gallagher, Nancye Hayes, John Howard, Yvonne Kenny, Todd McKenney, Trisha Noble, Magda Szubanski, Sigrid Thornton, and Stuart Wagstaff.

A full list of winners is listed below.

Visit: www.helpmannawards.com.au


Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Arts House - Murundak

Best Ballet or Dance Work
Lucy Guerin Company - Structure & Sadness

Best Choreography in a Ballet or Dance Work
Akram Khan and Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui - Zero Degrees

Best Choreography in a Musical
Kelley Abbey and Kenny Ortega - The Boy From Oz

Best Classical Concert Presentation
Australian Chamber Orchestra – Revolution

Best Comedy Performer
Adam Hills - Adam Hills - Joymonger

Best Contemporary Music Festival
Vivian Lees & Ken West - Creative Festival Entertainment - Big Day Out Festival 2007

Best Costume Design
Tim Chappel & Lizzy Gardiner – Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical

Best Direction of A Play
Barrie Kosky - The Lost Echo

Best Direction of An Opera
Douglas Horton - The Hive

Best Direction of Musical
Neil Armfield - Keating!

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Laurie Cadevida - Miss Saigon

Best Female Actor in a Play
Ursula Yovich - Capricornia

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Colleen Hewett - The Boy From Oz

Best Female Actor in a Supporting role in a Play
Deborah Mailman - The Lost Echo

Best Female Dancer in a Ballet
Ros Warby - Monumental

Best Female Performer in A Supporting Role in An Opera
Orla Boylan - The Love of the Nightingale

Best Female Performer in an Opera
Emma Matthews - The Love of the Nightingale

Best International Contemporary Concert
Michael Coppel - Pink - I'm Not Dead! Tour

Best Lighting Design
Al Gurdon - Robbie Williams Close Encounters Tour

Best Male Actor in A Musical
iOTA - Hedwig and the Angry Inch

Best Male Actor In A Play
Jefferson Mays - I Am My Own Wife

Best Male Actor In a Supporting Role In A Musical
Terry Serio - Keating!

Best Male Actor in a Supporting role in a Play
Paul Capsis - The Lost Echo

Best Male Dancer in A Ballet or Dance Work
Akram Khan - Zero Degrees

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
James Egglestone - The Love of the Nightingale

Best Male Performer in an Opera
Jonathan Summers - Rigoletto

Best Musical
Company B - Keating!

Best Musical Direction
Richard Mills - The Love of the Nightingale

Best New Australian Work
Barrie Kosky and Tom Wright - The Lost Echo

Best Opera
Opera Australia - Rusalka

Best Original Score
Paul Keelan & Gary Young – Sideshow Alley

Best Performance in a Classical Concert
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra - Master Series - Courage under fire Shostakovich Symphony No 7 Leningrad

Best Performance in an Australian Comtemporary Concert
David Campbell - David Campbell "Wild With Style"

Best Play
Sydney Theatre Company - The Lost Echo

Best Presentation For Children
Monkey Baa Theatre for Young People Ltd - Jackie French's "Hitler's Daughter"

Best Regional Touring Production
Ensemble Productions in association with Christine Dunstan Productions - Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks

Best Scenic Design
Brian Thomson - The Boy From Oz

Best Sound Design
Michael Waters - The Woman In Black

Best Special Event
DCE Janice Crystal Larry Magid and Face Productions - Billy Crystal 700 Sundays

Best Visual or Physical Theatre
Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Opera House - Honour Bound
Pin It
 
PozibleAustralian Stage JobsMembers Area
 

Most Read

Most Read Reviews

A Midsummer Night's Dream | Sydney Theatre Company
Shakespeare's silly ass comedy gets a dash of Gershwin in the Kip Williams' STC production of A Midsummer Night's Dream....
Hidden Sydney - The Glittering Mile
It slides into the weird and wonderful world of its most famous and infamous characters that were of an era rich in crooner...
The Coodabeen Champions Live
Entering the stage to Morricone’s ‘The Good, The Bad and The Ugly’ and thunderous applause, Covey, Champs, Billy and Richo...
4 Minutes 12 Seconds | Outhouse Theatre Company
4 Minutes 12 Seconds, is an hour and half of coruscating contemporary theatre. Tweet !function(d,s,id)}(docu...
Switzerland | Melbourne Theatre Company
Joanna Murray-Smith’s great skill as a playwright is her sharp, biting dialogue – you always want to hear what her characte...