Thursday, 24 April 2014
2009 Australian Dance Awards winners announced
Monday, 08 June 2009 08:19
The 2009 Australian Dance Awards were announced tonight in front of a full-house of Australia’s top dance creators and performers, at Melbourne’s Arts Centre, State Theatre.

Eleven awards were presented with Tanja Liedtke’s construct winning both ‘Outstanding Achievement in Choreography’, and ‘Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance’ while Kristina Chan was awarded ‘Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer’ for her role in construct. Reed Luplau was awarded ‘Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer’ for his role in Sid's Waltzing Masquerade, a Sydney Dance Company commission choreographed by Aszure Barton.

Darwin company, Tracks won the inaugural ‘Outstanding Achievement in Youth or Community Dance’ for STRUCK which utilises break-dance, ballet, and contemporary dance styles.

The eight Billys from the Sydney and Melbourne casts – Nick Twiney, Rarmian Newton, Rhys Kosakowski, Lochlan Denholm, Joshua Waiss Gates, Dayton Tavares, Joshua Denyer and Michael Dameski shared the award for ‘Outstanding Performance in a Stage Musical’ for their title role in Billy Elliot The Musical.

Kate Champion’s Force Majeure won ‘Outstanding Performance by a Company’ for The Age I'm In, and Chris Scherer took the ‘Dance on Film’ award for If The Shoe Fits, his first film.

The award for ‘Outstanding Achievement in Dance Education’ went to Jeff Meiners from the University of South Australia.

Lee Christofis, Curator of Dance at National Library of Australia in Canberra, was presented with the ‘Award for Services to Dance’.

Internationally acclaimed dancer and educator Lucette Aldous was awarded the prestigious ‘Lifetime Achievement Award’, honouring her achievements as an outstanding figure in the Australian dance community.

The Awards identify Australian dance professionals, both in Australia and overseas, who have distinguished themselves in performance, choreography, design, dance writing, teaching and dance on film. A record-breaking 550 nominations were received for works presented during 2008.

The Awards are decided by a panel of dance professionals including Robina Beard, Margaret Jolley, Sue Peacock, Margrete Helgeby, Deborah Jones, Patrick Harding-Irmer, Stephanie Glickman, David McAllister AM, Shaaron Boughen, Marilyn Miller, Annie Greig, Jeff Meiners, Dr Alan Brissenden AM, and Sarah Calver.


2009 AUSTRALIAN DANCE AWARD WINNERS

Services to Dance
Lee Christofis

Outstanding Achievement in Dance Education
Jeff Meiners

Outstanding Achievement in Youth or Community Dance
Tracks for STRUCK

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Tanja Liedtke for construct (posthumous)

Outstanding Performance by a Company
Force Majeure for The Age I'm In

Outstanding Achievement in Independent Dance
Tanja Liedtke for construct (posthumous)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Dancer
Kristina Chan in construct (Tanja Liedtke)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Dancer
Reed Luplau in Sid's Waltzing Masquerade (Sydney Dance Company)

Outstanding Performance in a Stage Musical
Nick Twiney, Rarmian Newton, Rhys Kosakowski, Lochlan Denholm, Joshua Waiss Gates, Dayton Tavares, Joshua Denyer & Michael Dameski in Billy Elliot The Musical

Dance on Film
Chris Scherer for If The Shoe Fits


The 2010 Australian Dance Awards will take place at the Arts Centre, State Theatre in June.
www.australiandanceawards.net.au
Pin It
 
PozibleAustralian Stage JobsMembers Area
 

Most Read

Most Read Reviews

Ballroom Blitz: Burn the Floor
This dance extravaganza, and it is really no exaggeration to use that label, was an extraordinary display of energy, showma...
Strictly Ballroom – The Musical
Like the film, it’s not without its flaws – but there’s so much in it to like, its hard to imagine Strictly Ballroom – The...
Wake In Sleight | Reginald D Hunter
Maybe it's because Reginald D Hunter wants to be known as a man who needs no introduction that he took to the stage with th...
The Pillowman | Endless Theatre Company
The Pillowman isn't the most uplifting play you'll see this year in Perth, but it stands a good chance of being the most di...
Circus Under My Bed | Flying Fruit Fly Circus
The Flying Fruit Fly Circus’ latest Circus Under My Bed, part of the Melbourne International Comedy Festival, is a a fabulo...

Most Read News

Australian Comedian Denise Scott Wins 2014 Barry Award
The Melbourne International Comedy Festival’s most prestigious annual award, the Barry Award, has been awarded to Denise Scot...
Green Room Awards Announces Lifetime Achievement Award for 2014
On Monday 28th April at its 31st Annual Ceremony, the Green Room Awards will induct a new member into its prestigious alumn...