Saturday, 19 August 2017
2017 Helpmann Award Winners
Wednesday, 26 July 2017 08:40

The 2017 Helpmann Awards were presented at a star-studded ceremony on Monday 24 July, in front of a full house at the Capitol Theatre, Sydney on the set of Kinky Boots. Celebrity Hosts for the evening were Tim Draxl and Jan van de Stool. The celebrations continued after the ceremony as guests enjoyed an After Party at the Grand Ballroom, Hyatt Regency Sydney.

Below is the full list of winners from the 2017 Helpmann Awards


:: INDUSTRY AWARDS ::

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
LEAH PURCELL
The Drovers Wife
Belvoir

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
GREGG BARNES
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
JOACHIM KLEIN
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
IAIN GRANDAGE AND RAHAYU SUPANGGAH
Satan Jawa
Arts Centre Melbourne, Asia TOPA and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
ERIN HELYARD
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST SCENIC DESIGN
ANNA CORDINGLEY
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST SOUND DESIGN
GARETH FRY AND PETE MALKIN
The Encounter
Complicite, Sydney Festival, Malthouse Theatre, Adelaide Festival and Perth International Arts Festival


:: CABARET ::

BEST CABARET PERFORMER
HOPE HAAMI, JUANITA DUNCAN, OFA FOTU, CRYSTAL STACEY, ALEXIS WEST, GHENOA GELA, LISA FA'ALAFI AND KIM 'BUSTY BEATZ' BOWERS
Hot Brown Honey
Briefs Factory, Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House


:: COMEDY ::

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER
HANNAH GADSBY
Nanette
Token Events


:: PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN ::

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN
JUMP FIRST, ASK LATER
Powerhouse Youth Theatre and Force Majeure


:: REGIONAL TOURING AWARDS ::

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre
 

:: CONTEMPORARY MUSIC ::

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS AND BILLIONS AUSTRALIA
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds
Billions Australia

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
MONA FOMA 2017
Museum of Old and New Art

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
PATTI SMITH AND BLUESFEST TOURING
Patti Smith and her Band Australian Tour 2017
Bluesfest Touring


:: DANCE AND PHYSICAL THEATRE AWARDS ::

BEST BALLET
BALLET PRELJOCAJS SNOW WHITE
QPAC in association with Brisbane Festival

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION
ATTRACTOR
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Arts Centre Melbourne, Asia TOPA, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
GIDEON OBARZANEK AND LUCY GUERIN
Attractor
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Arts Centre Melbourne, Asia TOPA, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
KEVIN JACKSON
Nijinsky
The Australian Ballet

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
LILIAN STEINER
Split
Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
SNAKE SESSIONS
Branch Nebula, produced by Intimate Spectacle, toured by Arts on Tour


:: OPERA AND CLASSICAL MUSIC ::

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA
BARRIE KOSKY
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
LORINA GORE
King Roger
Opera Australia

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
KANEN BREEN
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
LISE LINDSTROM
The Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
CHRISTOPHER PURVES
Saul
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST OPERA
SAUL
Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre present a Glyndebourne Festival Opera production

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT
ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN IN THE FIELDS
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House and QPAC

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT
STEMME, SKELTON, TRISTAN & ISOLDE
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE
JOSHUA BELL
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Melbourne Recital Centre, Sydney Opera House and QPAC


:: THEATRE ::


BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
LETICIA CÁCERES
The Drovers Wife
Belvoir

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

AMBER MCMAHON
Girl Asleep
Windmill Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

GUY SIMON
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
KATE MULVANY
Richard 3
Bell Shakespeare

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
MARK COLES SMITH
The Drovers Wife
Belvoir

BEST PLAY

THE DROVERS WIFE
Belvoir


:: MUSICALS AWARDS ::

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
TREY PARKER AND CASEY NICHOLAW
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
JERRY MITCHELL
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
ROBYN NEVIN
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
MICHAEL JAMES SCOTT
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
ANNA OBYRNE
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
CALLUM FRANCIS
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

BEST MUSICAL

THE BOOK OF MORMON
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions


:: BESTOWED HELPMANN AWARD ::

Outstanding contribution to the Live Performance Industry
Ross Cunningham



Pin It
 
PozibleAustralian Stage JobsMembers Area
 

Most Read

Most Read Reviews

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest | Sport for Jove
This is not a perfect production, but it is on the whole quite a strong one, and a rare chance to see a professional local...
The Perfume Garden
Family, time, love, cultural identity, the migrant experience, magic and aging – themes which manifest as disappointment an...
Kindertransport | Darlinghurst Theatre Company
Kindertransport sounds like a toy, a benevolent children's vehicle on which to play. Tweet !function(d,s,id)...
Byron Writers Festival 2017
At the end of each day my brain is full to burst: so many stories in my head, so much new information to absorb and embrace...
Matrophobia! | The Daughters Collective
This show by The Daughters Collective touts itself as ‘honest’ feminist comedy delving into the ‘beauties, horrors and comp...