Tuesday, 25 November 2014
2010 Green Room Awards - Winners Announced
Tuesday, 22 March 2011 13:56

Recipients for the 2010 Green Room Awards were presented last night at The Famous Spiegeltent at the Arts Centre, Melbourne. The Green Room Awards, in their 28th year, are the awards for excellence on the Melbourne professional stage. All productions having their première in Melbourne in the calendar year are eligible. 

The hit musical Mary Poppins scooped the Musical Theatre awards, collecting nine awards out of twelve in its category, including Direction and Choreography. Verity Hunt-Ballard, who plays Mary Poppins, was the recipient of the Green Room Award for Female Artist – Leading Role for her star turn in the production.

Another strong performer on the night was the feisty cabaret production Yana Alana and the Paranas in Concert, which won six of the eight Cabaret awards.

Collaboration was often the key to success in the theatre awards, with the productions Moth (jointly staged by the Malthouse Theatre Company and Arena Theatre Company) and Thyestes (a collaboration between the Malthouse and independent company The Hayloft Project) extremely successful in the Theatre – Companies category. Conversely, the Melbourne Theatre Company demonstrated that a clear vision from a single production house could also lead to success, with the MTC’s production of Richard III picking up the awards for Male Actor, Female Actor and Direction in the same category.

The independent and hybrid theatre sectors remained as strong as ever, showcasing the range of small companies and venues operating in Melbourne. Opera Australia dominated the Opera awards, and NSW-based companies Bangarra Dance Theatre and the Sydney Dance Company performed well in the Dance category, though Chunky Move also had a strong showing.

The Lifetime Achievement Award – made to a person who has enriched the performing arts in Melbourne through long service, and whose achievements have had a lasting impact on a younger generation of practitioners – was presented to Carillo Gantner AO.

“2010 was a year in which creativity continued to flourish on Melbourne’s stages, from exciting new works like playwright Declan Greene’s powerful and confronting Moth to the passionate new choreography of Stephanie Lake.” said the Green Room Awards Association’s President, Richard Watts. “Melburnians should be rightly proud of the depth of talent this city has to offer; talent which the Green Room Awards celebrate and recognize.”



Green Room Awards Association
 2010 Recipients – Full List of Winners

::Theatre – Alternative and Hybrid Performance::
Outstanding Production: Pin Drop – Tamara Saulwick
Composition & Sound Design: Jethro Woodward – Irony is not Enough (Fragment 31)
Production Design: Claire Britton, Matt Priest, Danny Egger – Conceptual Design – Hole in the Wall (Matt Priest & Claire Britton / NextWave)
Video Design: Fleur Elise Nobel – 2 Dimensional Life of Her
Mise-en-Scene: The Bougainville Photoplay Project – Paul Dwyer
Site-Specific Production:  Southern Crossings – One Step at a Time Like This

::Cabaret::
Best Production: Yana Alana and tha Paranas in Concert – Gasworks & Arts Victoria in association with Melbourne Workers Theatre and Yana Alana and tha Paranas
Artiste: Yana Alana – Yana Alana and tha Paranas in Concert
Ensemble: Yana Alana and the Paranas – Yana Alana and tha Paranas in Concert
Original Songs: Yana Alana and tha Paranas – Yana Alana and tha Paranas in Concert
Director: Anni Davey – Yana Alana and the Paranas in Concert
Musical Direction: Sarah Ward, Bec Matthews & Ania Reynolds – Yana Alana and tha Paranas in Concert
Innovative Use of Form: Emily Taylor – Hello You
Contribution to Cabaret: Kaye Sera

::Dance::
Music/Sound Composition and Performance: Ezio Bosso & George Gorga – We Unfold (Sydney Dance Company)
Design: Jacob Nash – Set – Artefact (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
Male Dancer: Tim Ohl – Mix Tape (Chunky Move)
Female Dancer: Emily Amisano – We Unfold (Sydney Dance Company)
Ensemble: Bangarra Dance Theatre – Of Earth and Sky
Concept & Realisation: Private Dances (Next Wave Festival & Natalie Cursio)
Betty Pounder Award for Choreography: 
TIE: Frances Rings – Artefact (Bangarra Dance Theatre) 
AND: Stephanie Lake – Mix Tape (Chunky Move)

::Theatre – Independent::
Male Performer: Thomas Conroy (Henry) – Something Natural But Very Childish (Dirty Pretty Theatre / La Mama)
Female Performer: Justine Campbell (Jane Franklin) – The Fate of Franklin and his Gallant Crew (Four Larks Theatre)
Ensemble: Us (Grit Theatre / The Function Room)
Design: Sebastian Peters-Lazaro & Ellen Strasser – Set & Properties Design – Body of work (Four Larks Theatre)
Lighting Design: Bluebottle – Ben Cobham with Jenny Hector – Lighting Design & Realisation – Madeleine (Jenny Kemp & Black Sequin Productions / Arts House)
Sound / Composition: Mat Diafos Sweeney (Four Larks Theatre) – Music/Sound/Composition – Body of work
Direction: Gary Abrahams – Body of work
Production: Us (Grit Theatre / The Function Room)

::Music Theatre::
Direction: Richard Eyre & Matthew Bourne – Mary Poppins
Costume and/or Set Design: Bob Crowley – Set & Costumes – Mary Poppins
Lightning Design: Trudy Dalgleish – Hairspray
Sound: Peter Grubb – Mary Poppins
Choreography: Matthew Bourne & Stephen Mear – Mary Poppins
Musical Direction: Michael Tyack – Mary Poppins
Female Artist – Leading Role: Verity Hunt-Ballard – Mary Poppins
Male Artist – Leading Role: Geoffrey Rush – The Drowsy Chaperone
Male Artist – Featured Role: Philip Quast – Mary Poppins
Female Artist – Featured Role: Esther Hannaford – Hairspray
Featured Ensemble or Full Ensemble Performance: Mary Poppins
Best Production: Mary Poppins

::Opera::
Production: La Sonnambula – Opera Australia
Design: Adam Gardir (set) and Harriet Oxley (costume) – Angelique (Victorian Opera)
Female Lead: Emma Matthews (Amina) – La Sonnambula (Opera Australia)
Male Lead: Peter Coleman-Wright (Harry Joy) – Bliss (Opera Australia)
Female Support: Catherine Carby (Orovsky) – Fledermaus and (Hippolyta) – Midsummer Night’s Dream (Opera Australia)
Male Support: Conal Coad (Bottom/Pyramus) – A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Opera Australia)
Conductor: Paul Kildea – The Turn of the Screw (Victorian Opera) and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Opera Australia)
Director: Julie Edwardson – La Sonnambula (Opera Australia)
Lighting: Nigel Levings – Bliss (Opera Australia)

::Theatre – Companies::
Lighting Design: Rachel Burke – Moth (Malthouse Theatre / Arena Theatre Company)
Set/Costume Design: Shaun Gurton (set) – Richard III (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Sound / Composition: Jethro Woodward (composer) – Moth (Malthouse Theatre / Arena Theatre Company)
Female Actor: Alison Whyte (Queen Elizabeth) – Richard III (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Male Actor: Ewen Leslie (Richard) – Richard III (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Direction: Simon Phillips – Richard III (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Production: Thyestes – Malthouse Theatre / Hayloft Project
Ensemble: Thyestes – Malthouse Theatre / Hayloft Project

::Association Awards::
Lifetime Achievement Award: Carrillo Gantner AO
Technical Achievement Award: David Miller, Production Manager, Malthouse Theatre
Award for Outstanding Contribution to Melbourne Theatre: Lisle Jones
Best New Original Writing for the Melbourne Stage: Declan Greene – Moth (Malthouse Theatre / Arena Theatre Company)
Best Adaptation for the Melbourne Stage: Simon Stone, Thomas Henning, Chris Ryan & Mark Winter – Thyestes after Seneca (Malthouse Theatre / The Hayloft Project)






Pin It
 
PozibleAustralian Stage JobsMembers Area
 

Most Read

Most Read Reviews

Pennsylvania Avenue | Melbourne Theatre Company
Bernadette Robinson’s solo performance in Pennsylvania Avenue is a reprise, of sorts, of her 2010 show Songs for Nobodies,...
The Eradication of Schizophrenia in Western Lapland | Ridiculusmus
Imagine waking from a drugged sleep – there are voices and people but you’re not sure what’s going on or if any of it makes...
Hay Fever | Kay & McLean Productions and Theatre Royal Bath
Felicity Kendal leads the competent cast in this recreation of Noel Coward’s play first produced in 1924. Tweet...
Calpurnia Descending | Malthouse Theatre
Calpurnia Descending mourns the disappearance of true glamour and mystery (both of drag and of the stage and the silver scr...
Gasp! | Queensland Theatre Company
With his trademark mix of sly metaphor and sarcastic humour, Ben Elton’s satirical offering Gasp!, now showing at QPAC’s Pl...

Most Read News

Melbourne to have a new multipurpose arts venue in 2015
Yesterday saw the announcement of a new arts and entertainment centre for Melbourne, the Alex Theatre St Kilda....
Eamon Flack appointed Artistic Director at Belvoir
Eamon Flack has been appointed to lead the company from 2016. He will be the company’s third Artistic Director and lead it in...